IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-31

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-31

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are born in eight different months January, March, April, July, September, October, November and December of the same year but not necessary in the same order.

        Three persons are born between L and Q, who born in one of the month which has even number of days. N is born immediately before P. As many persons born before N is same as the number of persons born after O, who does not born in the last month of the year. More than three persons are born between O and M. J is elder than K.

1) Who among the following is born in October?

a) P

b) N

c) M

d) L

e) J

2) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) N

b) K

c) P

d) J

e) M

3) Which of the following statements is true?

a) K is elder than O

b) Only one person born between L and N

c) J is the eldest person

d) P was born in November

e) None is true

4) How many persons are born between M and K?

a) Three

b) Two

c) One

d) None

e) More than three

5) If J is related to P and M is related to L in a certain way. Then, K is related to which of the following?

a) J

b) O

c) N

d) M

e) Q

Direction (6-8): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons B, D, K, M, P, S, T and V are in family with three different generations. D is the mother of T, who is the only brother of V. M is the mother-in-law of V. S is the brother-in-law of T. B is the maternal grandfather of K, who is the child of S. P is the spouse of T. P and S do not have any sibling.

6) How is V related to B?

a) Sister

b) Niece

c) Aunty

d) Daughter

e) Mother

7) How many male members in the family?

a) Two

b) Three

c) Four

d) Five

e) Cannot be determined

8) If K is the wife of X, then how is K related to T?

a) Niece

b) Nephew

c) Sister

d) Mother

e) None of these

Direction (9-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Rohit started walking towards north for 5 km to reach point A. From point A, he took a right turn and walks for 8 km to reach point B. From here, he starts walking for 7 km towards south to reach point C. After that he took a left turn and walks for 3 km to reach point D. Then he took a left turn and walks for 4 km to reach point E. Finally, he took a left from point E, he walks for 5 km to reach point F.

9) Point D is in which direction with respect to the starting point?

a) East

b) Southeast

c) Northeast

d) Southwest

e) North

10) What is the shortest distance between point F and C?

a) 5√2 km

b) 10√2 km

c) 6 km

d) 2√5 km

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

Three persons are born between L and Q, who born in one of the month which has even number of days.

N is born immediately before P. As many persons born before N is same as the number of persons born after O, who does not born in the last month of the year.

More than three persons are born between O and M.

So, Case-1 and Case-3 will be dropped.

J is elder than K.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: e)

Direction (6-8):

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: e)

8) Answer: a)

Direction (9-10):

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: d)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

/ 5. Reviews