IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-34

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-34

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons J, K, L, M, N, O, P and R are sitting in a row and all of them are facing south but not necessary in the same order. R sits third to the right of P. Either P or R sits at one of the extreme ends of the row. J sits second to the left of L. As many persons sitting to the left of J is same as the persons sitting to the right of N. Only one person sits between M and O. O is not an immediate neighbour of L. As many persons sitting between N and O is same as sitting between R and K.

1) Who among the following sits second to the right of R?

a) K

b) M

c) J

d) L

e) N

2) How many persons are sitting between R and J?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) No one

3) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Only one person sits between N and K

b) O sits at one of the extreme ends

c) J sits to the immediate right of M

d) M is an immediate neighbour of J

e) None is true

4) Which of the following pairs sits at the extreme ends?

a) R, L

b) P, M

c) M, R

d) K, L

e) P, L

5) If M is related to K and P is related to L in a certain way. Then, R is related to which of the following?

a) J

b) O

c) N

d) M

e) P

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

6) If all the numbers are dropped from the above arrangement, then which of the following elements will be eleventh from the right end?

a) B

b) ^

c) @

d) Y

e) S

7) How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a consonant?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None

8) If the first half of the elements in the given series is reversed, then which of the following elements will be eighth to the left of the element which is 22nd from the left end?

a) @

b) 2

c) %

d) T

e) ©

9) What will come in the place of question mark(?)?

#H3  &ST  ^B2  ?

a) ©K7

b) ©7K

c) DQK

d) 57D

e) QD7

10) How many such letters are there in the above series which is immediately followed by a number and immediately preceded by a symbol?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Four

e) Three

Kindly watch this video to know about IBPS PO Mains 2018 Memory Based | Order Based Puzzles with Ages Questions

Answers: 

Direction (1-5):

R sits third to the right of P. Either P or R sits at one of the extreme ends of the row.

J sits second to the left of L. As many persons sitting to the left of J is same as the persons sitting to the right of N.

Only one person sits between M and O. O is not an immediate neighbour of L.

So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

As many persons sitting between N and O is same as sitting between R and K.

So, Case-1 will be dropped.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: b)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: d)

% G R # H A & T S @ ^ Y B © D K Q + E β S U

7) Answer: b)

8 % G R # 6 3 H A & 4 T S @ ^ Y 2 B 5 © D 7 K Q + E β S 9 U

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: a)

8 % G R # 6 3 H A & 4 T S @ ^ Y 2 B 5 © D 7 K Q + E β S 9 U

10) Answer: e)

8 % G R # 6 3 H A & 4 T S @ ^ Y 2 B 5 © D 7 K Q + E β S 9 U

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests