IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-37

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-37

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in a circular table and all of them are facing inside the table. They all are of in a different profession.

            The one who is a Teacher sits third to the right of V. U sits second to the left of the one who is a Driver, who is an immediate neighbour of the Teacher. Two persons are sitting between U and W, who is an Accountant. The Engineer sits opposite to the P, who is a Farmer. The Engineer is not an immediate neighbour of U and the driver. The Doctor sits second to the left of Q and does not face the Teacher. S sits opposite to the Pilot, who is an immediate neighbour of Forester. T is not a Doctor.

1) Who among the following person sits opposite to Q?

a) Pilot

b) Forester

c) Accountant

d) Driver

e) Doctor

2) Who among the following person sits second to the right of the Accountant?

a) P

b) S

c) T

d) Q

e) R

3) How many persons are sitting between W and the Doctor?

a) Three

b) Two

c) One

d) None

e) Cannot be determined

4) If Q is related to Engineer and V is related to Forester in a certain way. Then, U is related to who among the following?

a) Engineer

b) Teacher

c) Pilot

d) Doctor

e) Accountant

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) W faces the Farmer

b) Only one person sits between R and P

c) P is a Driver

d) R sits immediate left of the Engineer

e) None is true

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions below is given three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

a) If only conclusion I follows
b) If only conclusion II follows
c) If either I or II follows
d) If neither I nor II follows
e) If both I and II follow

6) Statements:

Some room are door

All door are house

No door is hall

Conclusions:

I. Some house is hall

II. No room is house is a possibility

a) Only I follows

b) Either I or II follows

c) None follows

d) Only II follows

e) Both I and II follows

7) Statements:

No paper is pen

All pen are blue

Some pen are note

Conclusions:

I. Some blue are note

II. No paper is a note

a) Both I and II follows

b) Only II follows

c) Either I or II follows

d) Only I follows

e) None follows

8) Statements:

All mouse are keyboard

No mouse is monitor

All CPU are monitor

Conclusions:

I. Some CPU can be mouse

II. All monitor being keyboard is a possibility

a) Only II follows

b) None follows

c) Only I follows

d) Either I or II follows

e) Both I and II follows

9) Statements:

No horse is goat

Some goat is cow

No cow is dog

Conclusions:

I. Some goat is not dog

II. Some cow may be horse

a) None follows

b) Both I and II follows

c) Only II follows

d) Only I follows

e) Either I or II follows

10) Statements:

Some flower are fruit

No seed is fruit

Some plant are seed

Conclusions:

I. Some seed is flower

II. No flower is seed

a) Only II follows

b) Both I and II follows

c) None follows

d) Either I or II follows

e) Only I follows

Kindly watch this video to know about Very Tricky Linear Arrangement Questions for IBPS PO/ Clerk 2018

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • The one who is a Teacher sits third to the right of V. U sits second to the left of the one who is a Driver, who is an immediate neighbour of the Teacher. Two persons are sitting between U and W, who is an Accountant.

  • The Engineer sits opposite to the P, who is a Farmer. The Engineer is not an immediate neighbour of U and the driver.

  • The Doctor its second to the left of Q and does not face the Teacher. S sits opposite to the Pilot, who is an immediate neighbour of Forester.
  • So, Case-2 will be dropped.

  • T is not a Doctor.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: d)

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: a)

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: d)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews