IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-38

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-38

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Ten persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I and J are living in a ten storey building in such a way that the ground floor is numbered one, the above one is numbered two and so on till the topmost floor is numbered ten but not necessary in the same order.

            As many persons living between F and H is same as living between B and D. Five persons are living between F and I, who lives one of the odd numbered floors but not in ground floor. A lives immediately below F. Two persons are living between C and E, who lives one of the floors below C. As many persons living above E is same as below B, who does not live in sixth floor. G lives immediately above D. More than two persons are living between J and C.

1) Who among the following lives immediately above B?

a) H

b) F

c) C

d) J

e) D

2) How many persons are living between H and A?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

3) Which of the following statements is false?

a) Only one person lives between G and B

b) F lives one of the even numbered floors

c) E lives immediately above H

d) D lives in the ground floor

e) More than three persons lives above J

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) C

b) G

c) B

d) A

e) F

5) If G is related to F and A is related to I in a certain way. Then, D is related to which of the following?

a) E

b) C

c) H

d) J

e) B

Direction (6-8): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a family there are eight members P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W having equal number of males and females with three generations. P is the spouse of R. V is the father of R. S is the daughter-in-law of W. U is the niece of Q, who is the father of T. R is the only daughter of W and V is the maternal grandfather of U.

6) How is T related to V?

a) Son

b) Son-in-law

c) Grandson

d) Granddaughter

e) Cannot be determined

7) If G is the spouse of U, then how is G related to P?

a) Son

b) Son-in-law

c) Grandson

d) Nephew

e) Daughter-in-law

8) How is W related to Q?

a) Father

b) Son

c) Daughter

d) Mother

e) Aunty

Direction (9-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            A bus starts from station A and moves south for 7 km to reach station B. Then it takes left and moves for 5 km to reach station C, which is 10 km to the south of station D. After the bus reaching stations D, it took a right and moves for 6 km to reach station E. Then it takes right turn and moves for 5 km to reach station F. From the station F, it takes a right turn and moves for 8 km to reach station G.

9) What is the direction of station G with respect to station A?

a) South

b) East

c) Northeast

d) Southeast

e) Southwest

10) What is the shortest distance between the stations A and F?

a) 5√2 km

b) 5√5 km

c) 6√5 km

d) 2√5 km

e) 5√7 km

Kindly watch this video to know about Very Tricky Linear Arrangement Questions for IBPS PO/ Clerk 2018

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Five persons are living between F and I, who lives one of the odd numbered floors but not in ground floor. A lives immediately below F.

  • Two persons are living between C and E, who lives one of the floors below C. As many persons living above E is same as below B, who does not live in sixth floor.

  • G lives immediately above D. As many persons living between F and H is same as living between B and D.
  • So, Case-2(a) will be dropped.

  • More than two persons are living between J and C.
  • So, Case-1(b) and Case-2(b) will be dropped.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: b)

Direction (6-8):

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: d)

Direction (9-10):

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews