IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-40

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-40

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons are born in two same dates 5th and 16th of the four different months viz., March, June, August and September of the same year.

        Two persons are born between B and F, who born in one of the months which has even numbered days. B does not born in odd numbered date.As many persons born between D and G is same as the number of persons born between H and G. D is not younger than H.Two persons are born between A and H. A does not born in the month which has even numbered days.  Only one person born between E and C, who is not the youngest person.

1) B was born in which of the following dates?

a) 5th September

b) 16th August

c) 5th March

d) 16th June

e) 5th September

2) How many persons are born between G and C?

a) Two

b) One

c) Four

d) Three

e) More than three

3) Which of the following persons are born in August?

a) H and B

b) H and C

c) C and F

d) E and F

e) A and D

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) E

b) A

c) C

d) B

e) H

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) A is the eldest person

b) Only two persons are born after F

c) Three persons are born between C and B

d) B was born in June

e) D was born in one of the even numbered date

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

6) Which of the following is sixth to the left of the fifteenth from the left end of the given arrangement?

a) 2

b) #

c) %

d) $

e) B

7) How many such numbers are there in the given arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant but not followed by a letter?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

8) How many such symbols are there in the given arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a letter but not immediately preceded by a number?

a) One

b) Three

c) None

d) Two

e) More than three

9) What should come in the place of question mark(?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?

AM3  @U5  WYB  ?

a) 69H

b) #D8

c) 6#9

d) #9D

e) None of these

10) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their position in the given arrangement and so form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) B2E

b)©@U

c) 9#D

d) 5KV

e) #9D

 

Kindly watch this video to know about Very Tricky Linear Arrangement Questions for IBPS PO/ Clerk 2018

Answers: 

Direction (1-5):

  • Two persons are born between B and F, who born in one of the months which has even numbered days. B does not born in odd numbered date.

  • As many persons born between D and G is same as the number of persons born between H and G. D is not younger than H.

  • Two persons are born between A and H. A does not born in the month which has even numbered days.
  • So, Case-1(c), Case-2(a) and Case-2(b) will be dropped.

  • Only one person born between E and C, who is not the youngest person.
  • So, Case-1(a) will be dropped.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: d)

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

R 4 P A J M Q 3 % T @ © U K 5 V 1 W $ Y 2 B E 6 # 9 D H 8 G * Z N

7) Answer: a)

R 4 P A J M Q 3 % T @ © U K 5 V 1 W $ Y 2 B E 6 # 9 D H 8 G * Z N

8) Answer: b)

R 4 P A J M Q 3 % T @ © U K 5 V 1 W $ Y 2 B E 6 # 9 D H 8 G * Z N

9) Answer: b)

R 4 P A J M Q 3 % T @ © U K 5 V 1 W $ Y 2 B E 6 # 9 D H 8 G * Z N

10) Answer: e)

Other than #9D, all the elements in the remaining options are alike in such a way that the first element is exactly in between the second and the third elements.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews