IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-7

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-7

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in the linear table faces south. But they are not necessary to be in the same order. Only two people sits between B and A. Only three people sits between G and C. C sits second to the right of A. More than two people sits between E and F. E and D do not sit at any extreme ends of the table.C and B are not immediate neighbours.E and G are immediate neighbours.H is neither an immediate neighbour of F nor B. D is not an immediate neighbour of C.

1) Who among the following person sits second to the left of B?

a) A

b) G

c) F

d) E

e) None of these

2) How many people sit to the left of E?

a) One

b) Three

c) Five

d) More than five

e) None of these

3) Name the person who sits fourth to the right of G?

a) A

b) C

c) F

d) E

e) None of these

4) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on their arrangement, find the one who does not belong to the group?

a) H

b) G

c) E

d) B

e) C

5) Who sits third to the left of A?

a) H

b) G

c) E

d) B

e) C

6) How many such pairs are there in the word “SYNTHESIS” each of which has as many letters between them, in the word as per English alphabet order. When calculated in both forward direction and backward direction?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

7) How many meaningful words can be framed by using fifth, eight, eleventh, sixth letter of the word ‘CHLAMYDOMONAS’. If one meaningful word can be framed then choose second letter of the word. If more than one word can be framed then choose X as your answer. If no meaningful word can be framed, then choose your answer as Q?

a) M

b) O

c) X

d) Q

e) Y

8) If there are forty students in the class. Somu’s rank is 8th from the bottom. Only ten people are ranked between Somu and Ramu.  What is the rank of Ramu from top?

a) 22nd

b) 14th

c) 28th

d) 30th

e) Cannot be determined

Direction(9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Six people P, Q, R, S, T and U has different number of chocolates. T has more chocolates than R. S has more chocolates than P, who has more chocolates than T. Q does not have least number of chocolates. U has more chocolates than P, but not more than S.T has more chocolate than Q. The person who has third lowest number of chocolates has 30 chocolates.

9) How many chocolates may R has?

a) 40

b) 38

c) 36

d) 50

e) 28

10) How many people has more chocolate than U?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

i).Only two people sit between B and A.

ii).Only three people sit between G and C.

iii).C sits second to the right of A.

vi).C and B are not immediate neighbours.

vii).E and G are immediate neighbours.

iv).More than two people sit between E and F.

v).E and D do not sit at any extreme ends of the table.

viii).H is neither an immediate neighbour of F nor B.

ix). D is not an immediate neighbour of C.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: d)

6) Answer: a)

7) Answer: d)

CHLAMYDOMONAS–> M O N Y (No words can be framed)

8) Answer: a)

Total number of students = 40

Somu’s rank is 8th from bottom. Ramu’s rank is 19th  from bottom

40-19+1 = 22nd rank

Direction(9-10):

S > U > P >T(30)> Q > R

9) Answer: e)

10) Answer: a)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

/ 5. Reviews