Crack IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Sectional Full Test-10 | Numerical Ability

Dear Readers, Take Free Numerical Ability Sectional Test of 35 Questions as like in the real exam to analyze your preparation level. Our Sectional Test Questions are taken as per the latest exam pattern and so it will be really useful for you to crack the prelims exam lucratively. Students who are weak in Reasoning Ability should utilize this chance constructively to accomplish a successful profession in Banking Field.

Crack IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Sectional Full Test-10| Numerical Ability

maximum of 35 points
Table is loading

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 High-Quality Mocks

1) A,B and C invested into a partnership in the ratio 3 : 2 : 5. The timing of their investment is in the ratio 1 : 2 : 3.  Then find the ratio in which profit will be distributed?

(a) 3 : 4 : 9

(b) 2 : 4 : 9

(c) 3 : 4 : 15

(d) 3 : 7 : 15

(e) None of these

2) If 20 men or 40 women can complete a work in 13 days,then in how many days will 4 men and 5 women complete the same work?

(a) 18 days

(b) 42 days

(c) 40 days

(d) 30 days

(e) None of these

3) A woman get Rs. 1300 at the end of first year and Rs 1352 at the end of second year on a certain amount of deposited at compound interest. Find the sum of money he deposited?

(a) 1150

(b) 1100

(c) 1200

(d) 1250

(e) None of these

4) How many different ways can the letter of the word AEROPLANE be arranged so that all the consonant should be together?

(a) 4250

(b) 4320

(c) 4220

(d) 4420

(e) None of these

5) 200 meters long train crosses a platform of the length 300 meters in 25 second. Find the time for the train to cross a tunnel of 200 meters?

(a) 26 second

(b) 20 second

(c) 28 second

(d) 22 second

(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

2400 students appear for an examination from four different states. 18 percent of the total number of student is from Rajasthan. 40 percent of the total number of students is from Gujarat. Six percent of the total numbers of studentsare from Tamil Nadu. The remaining numbers of students are from Delhi. 20 percent of the number of students from Gujarat is females. Half of the students from Rajasthan are female. One third of the studentsfrom Tamil Nadu are male. Two third of the numbers of students from Delhi are females.

6) The number of female student from Delhi is how much percent more or less than total number of total student from Tamil Nadu?

(a) 400%

(b) 250%

(c) 600%

(d) 300%

(e) None of these

7) What is the average number of female students from all the states?

(a) 130

(b) 270

(c) 230

(d) 170

(e) None of these

8) What is the difference between the male student from Rajasthan and female student from Delhi?

(a) 360

(b) 140

(c) 260

(d) 240

(e) None of these

9) The number of male student from Tamil Nadu is approximately what percent of the total number of student from Rajasthan?

(a) 38 %

(b) 4 %

(c) 23 %

(d) 11 %

(e) 30 %

10) What is the total number of male student from Gujarat and female student from Delhi?

(a) 1264

(b) 1244

(c) 1344

(d) 1364

(e) None of these

Directions (Q. 11 – 20) what should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

11) 23.5 * 8 + √? + 27 = 27% of 100 + 716

(a) 19745

(b) 255016

(c) 278784

(d) 275634

(e) None of these

12) 8307/(25% of 60% of 4260) + 561  – 4269 + 8175 = ?

(a) 4400

(b) 4652

(c) 4279

(d) 4480

(e) None of these

13) 1375/55 + 67% of 821 = ? + 50.07

(a) 500

(b) 525

(c) 550

(d) 575

(e) None of these

14) (34% of 2400 + 25% of 720)/12 – 2 = ?4

(a) 81

(b) 9

(c) 3

(d) 27

(e) None of these

15) 43 * 27 + 3.8 * 15 = (17)2 + √1024 + 3*?

(a) 299

(b) 199

(c) 99

(d) 599

(e) None of these

16) (23.5% of 122 + 5.33)% of 1200 = ?2 + 152

(a) 15

(b) 16

(c) 18

(d) 22

(e) None of these

17) ?2 – (14)2 – 3.5% of 700 = 263.5

(a) 22

(b) 21

(c) 23

(d) 24

(e) None of these

18) 5555 + 5.555 + 55.55 + 555.5 + 0.395 = ?

(a) 6292

(b) 6584

(c) 6192

(d) 6172

(e) None of these

19) ((0.64)4 / (0.512)) = (0.8)? + 3

(a) 0

(b) 3

(c) 2

(d) 1

(e) None of these

20) 212 – 3717 / 59 = (? / 8) * 4

(a) 569

(b) 679

(c) 756

(d) 409

(e) None of these

Directions (Q. 21 – 25) Find the wrong number in the following series?

21) 21, 28, 39, 46, 57, 65, 75

(a) 65

(b) 46

(c) 28

(d) 75

(e) None of these

22) 48, 49, 58, 85, 132, 213, 334, 503

(a) 503

(b) 334

(c) 213

(d) 85

(e) None of these

23) 217, 345, 515, 733, 1005, 1335

(a) 345

(b) 217

(c) 515

(d) 1335

(e) None of these

24) 5, 10, 20, 35, 57, 80

(a) 57

(b) 65

(c) 25

(d) 15

(e) 10

25) 2, 6, 14, 20, 30, 42, 56

(a) 42

(b) 14

(c) 30

(d) 56

(e) None of these

Direction (26-30): In a company data is give Study the following information to give the answer of the following questions.

The graph shows the percentage of employee working in four different companies and percentage of employee promoted in the company. Total employee working in all the four company is 2000.

26) What is the total number of employee promoted in TCS and ZTE?

(a) 690

(b) 530

(c) 640

(d) 710

(e) None of these

27) What is the ratio of number of employees promoted in HCL to total number of employee in IBM?

(a) 9: 10

(b) 6 : 23

(c) 3 : 20

(d) 3 : 40

(e) None of these

28) What is the difference between number of employee not promoted in TCS and number of employee working in IBM?

(a) 30

(b) 80

(c) 60

(d) 40

(e) None of these

29) How many employees are working in ZTE, IBM and TCS together?

(a) 1700

(b) 1500

(c) 1800

(d) 1600

(e) None of these

30) What is the average number of employee promoted in IBM, TCS and HCL together?

(a) 170

(b) 190

(c) 220

(d) 210

(e) None of these

31) A solution contain milk and water in the ratio of 5 : 7. When 70liter milk and 50 literwater mixed into the solution the ratio becomes 7 : 9. Find the ratio of the initial quantity of milk to the final quantity of water.

(a) 29 :53

(b) 35 :54

(c) 35 : 53

(d) 25 : 63

(e) None of these

32) A seller earned 17% profit on an article after offering 25% discount to the customer. If the mark price of the article is Rs 468 then the cost price of the article must be?

(a) 400

(b) 150

(c) 100

(d) 300

(e) None of these

33) A student scores 45% and fails by 40 marks, while another student who scores 70% marks get 35 marks more than the minimum required marks to pass the examination. Find the maximum marks of the examination?

(a) 300

(b) 200

(c) 400

(d) 500

(e) None of these

34) Two pipes can fill a tank in 18 hours and 27 hours respectively, while the third pipes can empty it in 54 hours. If all the pipes are opened simultaneously, the empty tank will be filled in how much time?

(a) 27 hours

(b) 23 hours

(c) 29 hours

(d) 29 hours

(e) None of these

35) In an office there are 45% male employees and 40% of these male earns greater than 25000 per months and 70% of female employee Earn less than 25000 per months. Find the number of employee who earns more than 25000 per months?

(a) Cannot be determine

(b) 55%

(c) 53%

(d) 52%

(e) 48%

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

PA : PB : PC = 3*1 : 2*2 : 5*3

PA : PB : PC = 3 : 4 : 15

2) Answer: c)

Total number of days required to complete the work by one woman

= 40 * 13 =520 days

If 20 men or 40 women can complete a work in 13 days, i.e. 2 women work equal to as single men.

Thus the number of days required to complete the work by 4 men and 5 women =

520 / 13 = 40 days

3) Answer: d)

Rate of interest = (52/ 1300) * 100 = 4 %

Then,

(1300/104) * 100 = 1250

4) Answer: b)

Number of consonant = 4

Thus number of ways

= (6! * 4!)/ (2!* 2!) = 4320

5) Answer: b)

Speed of train

= (200 + 300)/25 = 20 m/s

Time for the train to cross a tunnel of 200 meters

= (200 + 200) / 20 = 400 / 20 = 40 second

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: d)

Required % = [(576 – 144)/144] * 100 = 300 %

7) Answer: b)

Average number of female students from all the states

= (216 + 192 + 96 + 576)/4= 270

8) Answer: a)

The difference between the male student from Rajasthan and female student from Delhi

= 576 – 216=360

9) Answer: d)

Required % = (48/432) * 100 = 11.11 %

10) Answer: c)

Required sum = 768 + 576 = 1344

Direction (11-20) :

11) Answer: c)

23.5 * 8 + √? + 27 = 27% of 100 +716

√? = 27 + 716 – 188 – 27

√? = 528

? = 278784

12) Answer: d)

8307/(25% of 60% of 4260) + 561  – 4269 + 8175 = ?

8307/639 + 561 + 8175 – 4269 = ?

13 + 561 + 8175 – 4269 = ?

? = 4480

13) Answer: b)

1375/55 + 67% of 821 =? + 50.07

25 + 550.07 – 50.07 =?

? = 525

14) Answer: c)

(34% of 2400 + 25% of 720)/12 – 2 = ?4

(816 + 180)/12 – 2 = ?4

81 = ?4

34= ?4

? = 3

15) Answer: a)

43 * 27 + 3.8 * 15 = (17)2 + √1024 + 3*?

1161 + 57 = 289 + 32 + 3*?

897 = 3*?

299 = ?

16) Answer: b)

(23.5% of 122 + 5.33)% of 1200 = ?2 + 152

(28.67 + 5.33)% of 1200 – 152= ?2

408 – 152= ?2

? = 16

17) Answer: a)

?2 – (14)2 – 3.5% of 700 = 263.5

?2 = 263.5 + 24.5 + 196

? = 22

18) Answer: d)

5555 + 5.555 + 55.55 + 555.5 + 0.395 = ?

? = 6172

19) Answer: c)

((0.64)4 / (0.512)) = (0.8)? + 3

(0.8)8/(0.8)3= (0.8)? + 3

(0.8)5= (0.8)? + 3

? = 2

20) Answer: c)

212 – 3717 / 59 = (? / 8) * 4

441 – 63=?/ 2

378 * 2 =?

756 =?

Direction (21-25) :

21) Answer: a)

21 + 7 = 28

28 + 11 = 39

39 + 7 = 46

46 + 11 = 57

57 + 7 = 64

64 + 11 = 75

22) Answer: d)

48 + 1 = 49

49 + 9 = 58

58 + 25 = 83

83 + 49 = 132

132 + 81 = 213

213 + 121 = 334

334 + 169 = 503

23) Answer: d)

63 + 1 =217

73+ 2 = 345

83 + 3 = 515

93 + 4 = 733

103 + 5 = 1005

113 + 6 = 1337

24) Answer: a)

5 + 0 = 5

5 + 5 = 10

10 + 10 = 20

20 + 15 =35

35 + 20 = 55

55 + 25 = 80

25) Answer: b)

1 * 2 = 2

2 * 3 = 6

3 * 4 = 12

4 * 5 = 20

5 * 6 = 30

6 * 7 = 42

7 * 8 = 56

Direction (26-30) :

26) Answer: a)

Number of employee in TCS

= 40% of 2000 = 800

Number of employee promoted in TCS

= 55% of 800= 440

Number of employee in ZTE

= 25% of 2000 = 500

Number of employee promoted in ZTE

= 50% of 500= 250

Total number of employee promoted and TCS and ZTE

= 440 + 250= 690

27) Answer: d)

Number of employees promoted in HCL

= 2000 * 15/100 * 10/100= 30

Number of employees in IBM

= 2000 * 20/100= 400

Required ratio = 30 :400= 3 : 40

28) Answer: d)

Number of employee not promoted in TCS

=45% of 40% of 2000= 360

Number of employee working in IBM

= 20% of 2000= 400

Difference between number of employee not promoted in TCS and number of employee working in IBM

= 400 – 360= 40

29)Answer: a)

Total employees are working in ZTE, IBM and TCS together

= 25% of 2000 + 20% of 2000 + 40% of 2000

= 500 + 400 + 800

= 1700

30) Answer: b)

Total employee promoted in IBM

= 2000 * 20/100 * 25/100= 100

Total employee promoted in TCS

= 2000 * 40/100 * 55/100= 440

Total employee promoted in HCL

= 2000 * 15/100 * 10/100= 30

Average number of employee promoted

= 570/3= 190

31) Answer: b)

Let the initial amount of milk and water be 5x and 7x

After adding 70 and 50 liter of milk and water respectively

(5x + 70)/ (7x + 50) = 7/9

49x + 350 = 45x + 630

4x = 280

X = 70

Ratio of the initial quantity of milk to the final quantity of water

= 350 / 540= 35/54

32) Answer: d)

Let the C.P of article = 100

Then, selling price = 117

Thus mark price =

(117/75)*100

=156

But original mark price = 468 i.e. (156 * 3)

Thus C.P = 100 * 3 = 300

33) Answer: a)

Let maximum marks is 100x,

Then,

45x + 40 = 70x – 35

25x = 75

X = 3

Thus maximum marks = 300

34) Answer: e)

If all the pipes open, part of tank filled in one hour

1/18 + 1/27 – 1/54

= (3 + 2 – 1)/ 54

= 4/54

= 2/27

Thus in 27/2 hour’s, the tank will be filled if all the pipes are opened simultaneously.

35) Answer: a)

Cannot be determined

 

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 High-Quality Mocks 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: