Crack IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Sectional Full Test-6 | Numerical Ability

Dear Aspirants, IBPS Clerk 2018 Preliminary Examination is scheduled to be held on 8th, 9th, 15th and 16th of December. Candidates who have a dream to crack the IBPS Clerk 2018 need to speed up the preparation from now.

Our IBPS Guide team is providing a full-length Sectional Tests for English Language, Reasoning Ability and Numerical Ability with precise solutions for assisting you to crack IBPS Clerk Prelims exam.

Take Free Numerical Ability Sectional Test of 35 Questions as like in the real exam to analyze your preparation level. Our Sectional Test Questions are taken as per the latest exam pattern and so it will be really useful for you to crack the prelims exam lucratively. Students who are weak in Reasoning Ability should utilize this chance constructively to accomplish a successful profession in Banking Field.

Crack IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Sectional Full Test-6 | Numerical Ability

maximum of 35 points
Table is loading

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 High-Quality Mocks

Direction (1-3): What value should come in the place of question mark in the given questions?

1) (43200 – 14400) ÷ 2 =?²

a) 110

b) 120

c) 112

d) 124

e) None

2) 7850 – 3460 + 75 % of 862 – ? =120 ÷ 8

a) 4088.5

b) 5432.5

c) 5042.5

d) 5021.5

e) None of these

3) 7700 – 7188 + (600 – 112) = ?³

a) 10

b) 11

c) 12

d) 9

e) None of these

Directions (4-5): What approximate value comes in the place of question mark in the given questions?

4) 1728.75 -512.25 + 728.899 + 1888.999 =?

a) 3470

b) 3890

c) 3835

d) 4020

e) None of these

5) (√4360 × √1297) ÷ √1936 = ?

a) 44

b) 54

c) 36

d) 62

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): In each of the questions below consists of two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer.

 6)  Find the length of two trains A and B separately?

Train A takes 36 sec to cross each other in opposite direction and 50 sec in same direction.

Sum of the speed of two trains is 76 km/hr and speed of the first train is 12 km/hr more than the speed of the second train.

a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question

b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the

question

d) If the data given in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question and

e) If the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

7) Find the marked price of an article?

The person A buys an article for Rs. 200 less than the marked price from person B.

B sells the article with 20% profit. Difference between selling price and cost price is 120.

a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question

b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in

statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question

c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question

d) If the data given in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question and

e) If the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

8) Find the rate of interest per annum?

A person takes a loan from bank for 2 years for simple interest and he pays the total amount Rs. 15500 and interest amount he has to pay is 1500.

For three years, interest rate he has to pay is 1250.

a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question

b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question

c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question

d) If the data given in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question and

e) If the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

9) Find the area of rectangle?

Length of the rectangle is twice the side of the square and diagonal of the rectangle is 10 cm.

Diagonal of the square is 4 √2.

a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question

b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question

c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.

d) If the data given in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question and

e) If the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

10) What is the average age of 4 members of the family members?

The average age of 2 persons is 48 years.

The average age of another two persons is 50 years.

a) If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question

b) If the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question

c) If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question

d) If the data given in both statements I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question and

e) If the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

Direction (11-13) Find the missing number in the given series.

11) 18 , 36, 12, 24, 8, ?

a) 24

b) 12

c) 18

d) 16

e) None of these

12) 33, 132, 396, 1584, 4752, ?

a) 19008

b) 18008

c) 17068

d) 16018

e) None of these

13) 2, 20, 150, 750, ?

a) 1645

b) 1875

c) 1540

d) 1225

e) None of these

Directions (14-15): Find the wrong number in the given series.

14) 4, 12, 27, 60, 124

a) 124

b) 4

c) 27

d) 12

e) None of these

15) 256, 128, 32, 8, 0.25

a) 256

b) 32

c) 128

d) 0.25

e) None of these

Direction (16-20): read the passage carefully and answer the given questions.

Three persons Arun, Siva and Ram travelled to three places via different taxies A, B and C not in same order. The fare is reckoned based on time taken to travel the distance and Arun opts taxi A and he paid Rs. 1500 for his entire ride and time taken by Arun to travel the distance is 6 hrs. Ram goes by taxi B and he has to pay 800 per hour as a fare. Time taken by taxi C to travel the distance is 8 hours. Ram paid Rs .6400 for his ride. Siva raided by taxi C and he paid 75% of total amount paid by Ram.

16) If the fare of the taxi C is Rs. 12 per km, then find the total distance covered by taxi C (in km)?

a) 240

b) 440

c) 400

d) 560

e) None of these

17) If the speed of the taxi B is 40 km/hr, then how much fare ram will have to pay after travelling 520 km?

a) Rs. 9600

b) Rs. 10400

c) Rs. 11400

d) Rs. 8600

e) None of these

18) What is the total amount paid by all the three persons to reach their destination?

a) Rs. 13500

b) Rs. 11500

c) Rs. 12400

d) Rs. 12700

e) None of these

19) The average speed of the taxi A is 50 km/hr. If the fare is increased

Rs. 5 per kilometer, what amount Arun will pay for his ride?

a) Rs. 3000

b) Rs. 2800

c) Rs. 4500

d) Rs. 3900

e) None of these

20) If all the persons travelled for 39 hours per week each, what is the total amount paid by all the tree persons?

a) 64250

b) 64450

c) 63250

d) 63350

e) None of these

Directions (21-25): In the following questions, two equations numbered I and II are given. You have to solve both questions and give answer among the following options.

(a) If x > y

(b) If x ≥ y

(c) If x < y

(d) If x ≤ y

(e) If x = y or the relationship cannot be established)

21)

I) 18X² -39X + 18 =0

II) 9Y² – 36Y +36 =0

22)

I) X² + 12X+ 36=0

II) Y² -24 Y +119=0

23)

I) 14X² -29X +12 = 0

II) 7Y² +18Y – 9 = 0

24)

I) 7X² -10X + 3 = 0

II) 8Y² + 10Y – 18 =0

25)

I) 2X² + 11X +15 =0

II) Y² +11Y +28 =0

26) Length of two trains A and B is 200 m and 260 m respectively and crosses the 400m platform in 25 secs and 30 secs respectively. Then find the ratio of time taken to cross the pole A and B respectively?

a) 43:62

b) 54:69

c) 55:78

d) 46:13

e) None of these

27) A and B entered into the business with investment of Rs. 75000 and Rs. 60000 respectively. Both are invested extra Rs. 5000 in every 6 months. What is the profit share of A after two years, if total profit is Rs. 60000?

a) Rs. 33000

b) Rs. 20000

c) Rs. 18000

d) Rs. 24000

e) None of these

28) Two pipes A and B can fill the empty tank in 24 and 48 hours respectively. Both pipes are opened together, after 2.5 hours pipe A closed and pipe A opened for last 2.5 hours. What is the time taken to fill the empty tank?

a) 24 hrs

b) 32 hrs

c) 30 hrs

d) 38 hrs

e) None of these

29) Ravi sells the furniture at a gain of 15 %. Had he sold it for Rs. 3780 more, he would have gained 20 %. Find the cost price of furniture?

a) Rs. 75600

b) Rs. 65800

c) Rs. 70300

d) Rs. 63900

e) None of these

30) Ratio of selling price and marked price is 7:12. And ratio of cost price and selling price is 4:5. Then find the percentage of discount?

a) 36.20%

b) 52.3%

c) 42.4%

d) 41.67%

e) None of these

Direction (31-35): The table shows that ticket rate per show of all four screens of three theatres.

31) Tickets collected in AC and NON-AC for U-TURN movie in theatre X is Rs. 9860 and Rs. 3680 respectively, then what is the occupied seats in theatre X for that movie?

a) 98

b) 72

c) 100

d) 125

e) None of these

32) If total capacity of all the theatre is 150 per screen. Ratio of AC and NON-AC seats is 7:8, then find the difference between total amount collected from theatre X and Z for FRYDAY movie?(assume all seats are occupied)

a) 6100

b) 6180

c) 6140

d) 6300

e) None of these

33) What is the ratio of ticket prices of U-TURN in theatre X and ticket price of NOTA in theatre X?(both AC and NON-AC)

a) 56:43

b) 52:37

c) 43: 37

d) 40:39

e) None of these

34) NON-AC ticket of U-TURN movie in theatre Z is what percent more than NON-AC ticket of FRYDAY movie in theatre X?

a) 53.25%

b) 23.48%

c) 41.20%

d) 42.85%

e) None of these

35) Ratio of AC and NON-AC seats is 3:1 in all screens. What is the ratio of amount collected from AC and NON-AC from CCV in theatre Y?

a) 84:27

b) 44:33

c) 22:17

d) 13:7

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: B)

(43200 – 14400)÷ 2 = ?²

28800/2 =?²

14400 = ?2

120 = ?

2) Answer: D)

7850 – 3460 + 75 % of 862 – ? = 120/8

7850 – 3460 + 646.5 – 15 = ?

5021.5=?

3) Answer: A)

7700 – 7188 + (600 – 112) = ?³

1000 = ?³

10 = ?

4) Answer: C)

1728.75 – 512.25 + 728.899 + 1888.999 =?

1729 – 512 + 729 + 1889 = 3835

5) Answer: B)

 (√4356 × √1296) ÷ √1936 = ?

 (66*36)/44=?

 54=?

6) Answer: D)

From 1

We can’t find the length, because time taken to cross each other alone given.

From 2

We can find speed of the train

Let, speed of the train 1= s1, speed of the train 2 =s2

S1+s2=76, s1-s2=12

Thus s1= 44km/hr, s2=32km/hr

By merging these two statements we can find only total length.

Thus, length of the trains can’t be determined by given data.

7) Answer: E)

From 1, we know discounted price only. So can’t find the marked price.

From 2, by using given data we know that profit =120 and % of profit =20%

So cost price=120*100/20=600

And selling price=600+120=720

By merging these two statements we can find the marked price of the article.

Thus marked price of the article =720+200 = 920

8) Answer: A)

From 1 we can find the interest rate by using given data,

From given data,

N=2, A=15500          P=14000

SI=1500

W.k.t, SI=PNR/100

Thus statement 1 only sufficient to answer the questions

9) Answer: E)

From 1

Data given is L = 2a   and √ (l²+b²) = 10

From 2

Data given is, a√2 = 4√2

a=4

By merging 1 and 2 we can find the L and b separately and area of rectangle.

10) Answer: E)

From 1 and 2, we can find the average of four persons by using these two statements.

11) Answer: D)

18, 36, 12, 24, 8, ?

The pattern is, *2, ÷3 (alternatively)

? should be 16

12) Answer: A)

33, 132, 396, 1584, 4752, ?

The pattern is, *4, *3 (alternatively)

? should be 19008

13) Answer: B)

2, 20, 150, 750, ?

The pattern is, *10, *7.5, *5, *2.5,…

 ? should be 1875

14) Answer: C)

The correct series is,

27 should be 28

 15) Answer: E)

The correct series is,

256          128              32        4          0.25

The pattern is, ÷2, ÷4, ÷8, ÷16

8 should be 4

Directions (16 – 20)

16) Answer: C)

Speed of the taxi C= fare per hour/fare per km

= 600/12

= 50 km/hr

 Thus, distance covered by taxi C = 8*50 = 400 km

17) Answer: B)

From given data

W.k.t, total time taken to cover 520 km with 40 km/hr speed=520/40=13 hrs

Fare per hour for taxi B = Rs. 800

Thus total fare have to be paid =13*800 = Rs.10400

18) Answer: D)

Total amount = (1500 + 4800 + 6400) = Rs.12700

19) Answer: A)

From given data

Fare per km for taxi A = 250/50 = 5 rupees per km

Arun has to pay after increase = (6*50)*(5+5) = Rs. 3000

20) Answer: E)

One hour travel expense by all three persons = (250+800+600) =1650

Thus total travel expense for 39 hours=39*1650 = Rs. 64350

21) Answer: C)

I) 18X² -39X + 18 =0

18X² -27X-12X + 18 =0

X=27/18, 12/18 = 1.5, 0.66

II) 9Y² – 36Y +36

9Y² – 18Y-18Y +36 =0

Y= 18/9, 18/9 = 2, 2

X < y

22) Answer: C)

I) X² + 12X+36=0

(X + 6) (X + 6) = 0

X= -6, -6

II) Y² – 24Y +119=0

(Y – 17) (Y – 7) = 0

Y = 17, 7

X < y

23) Answer: A)

I) 14X² – 29X + 12=0

14X² – 21X-8X + 12=0

7x (2x – 3) – 4(2x – 3) = 0

(7x – 4) (2x – 3) = 0

X= 4/7, 3/2 = 0.57, 1.5

II) 7Y² +18Y – 9 = 0

7Y² + 21Y – 3Y – 9 = 0

7y (y + 3) – 3 (y + 3) = 0

(7y – 3) (y + 3) = 0

Y= 3/7, -3 = 0.428, -3

X >Y

24) Answer: E)

I) 7X² -10X + 3 = 0

7X² -7X – 3X + 3 = 0

7x(x – 1) – 3(x – 1) = 0

(7x – 3) (x – 1) = 0

X=1, 3/7 = 1, 0.428

II) 8Y² + 10Y – 18 =0

8Y² -8Y+18Y – 18 =0

8y (y – 1) + 18 (y – 1) = 0

(8y + 18) (y – 1) = 0

Y= -18/8, 1 = -2.25, 1

Thus relationship cannot be established.

25) Answer: A)

I) 2X² + 11X +15 =0

 2X² + 6X+5X +15 =0

X= -6/2, -5/2 = -3, -2.5

II) Y² +11Y +28 =0

Y² +7Y+4Y +28 =0

Y=-7, -4

X >Y

26) Answer: C)

Wkt, Distance=speed * time

Here distance = train length + platform length

So speed of the train A = (200+400)/25 = 24 m/s

Speed of the train B= (260+400)/30 = 22 m/s

Thus ratio of time taken to cross the pole = (200/2

27) Answer: A)

Ratio of profit of A and B

= > (75000*6 +80000*6+85000*6+90000*6) : (60000*6+65000*6+70000*6+75000*6)

= > 1980000 : 1620000 = 11 : 9

Thus profit share of A= 60000*(11/20) = Rs. 33000

28) Answer: D)

From given data A works for 5 hours.

Total time taken to fill the tank is X.

Thus total time taken to fill the tank

= > (5/24) + (x/48) = 1

 = > X = 38 hrs

29) Answer: A)

(20 % – 15 %) of cost price = 3780

5 % of cost price = 3780

Cost price = 3780*(100/5) = Rs. 75600

30) Answer: D)

Ratio of cost price, selling price and marked price = 28 : 35 : 60

Discount % = [(60 – 35)/60]*100 = 41.67%

31) Answer: C)

Number of occupied seats = (9860/145) + (3680/115) = 100

32) Answer: A)

Total amount collected from theatre X = (70*95) + (80*70) = 12250

Total amount collected from Z = (70*125) + (80*120) = 18350

Thus required difference = 18350 – 12250 = 6100

33) Answer: B)

Required ratio = 260 : 185 = 52 : 37

34) Answer: D)

Required percentage = (30/70)*100 = 42.85%

35) Answer: E)

Required ratio = (3x*140) : (x*125) = 84 : 25

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 High-Quality Mocks

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: