Crack IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Sectional Full Test-9 | Numerical Ability

Take Free Numerical Ability Sectional Test of 35 Questions as like in the real exam to analyze your preparation level. Our Sectional Test Questions are taken as per the latest exam pattern and so it will be really useful for you to crack the prelims exam lucratively. Students who are weak in Reasoning Ability should utilize this chance constructively to accomplish a successful profession in Banking Field.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Crack IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Sectional Full Test-9 | Numerical Ability

maximum of 35 points
Table is loading

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 High-Quality Mocks

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): Find the wrong term in the following number series?

1) 16830, 1530, 10710, 2140, 6426, 3213

a) 1530

b) 10710

c) 6426

d) 3213

e) 2140

2) 35560, 17781, 5929, 1487.5, 304.5

a) 17781

b) 1487.5

c) 5929

d) 304.5

e) 35560

3) 1142, 1170, 1235, 1360, 1578, 1922

a) 1360

b) 1170

c) 1235

d) 1578

e) 1922

4) 35, 147, 262, 385, 537, 769

a) 537

b) 385

c) 769

d) 147

e) 262

5) 81, 1000, 121, 1727, 169, 2744

a) 81

b) 121

c) 1727

d) 169

e) 2744 

Directions (6-10): Study the following information to give the answer of the following questions.

The line graph shows the profit earned by a company over the year

6) What is the profit percent of the company in year 2002, if the income of the company was Rs. 160 lakhs?

a) 80 %

b) 60 %

c) 100 %

d) 40 %

e) None of these

7) What is the approximate percent increase in the profit of the company in the year 2004 while comparing with the previous year?

a) 56 %

b) 52 %

c) 59 %

d) 67 %

e) 44 %

8) What is the approximate average (in lakhs) profit made by the company over the year?

a) 45

b) 51

c) 46

d) 57

e) None of these

9) What is the ratio between the profit earned by company in 2005 and 2003?

a) 3 : 2

b) 5 : 3

c) 2 : 3

d) 3 : 5

e) None of these

10) The expenditure of the company in 2006 was 40 lakhs. What is the ratio of income to the expenditure of the company in that year?

a) 8 : 13

b) 19 : 8

c) 5 : 7

d) 13 : 9

e) None of these 

11) A, B and C invested capitals in the ratio 6 :  4 : 9. At the end of year they received the profits in the ratio 4 : 2 : 3. Find the ratio of time for which they contribute the capitals?

a) 4 : 2 : 3

b) 4 : 3 : 2

c) 5 : 2 : 3

d) 4 : 7 : 3

e) None of these

12) A man sold an article at loss of 15%. If it was sold at Rs. 102 more, there would have been a gain of 2 %. Find the cost price of the article?

a) Rs. 650

b) Rs. 700

c) Rs. 600

d) Rs. 800

e) None of these

13) Divide Rs. 960 among A, B and C such that A gets 2/3 of what B gets and B gets 1/5 of what C gets. Find the share of B?

a) Rs. 144

b) Rs. 196

c) Rs. 248

d) Rs. 112

e) None of these

14) A merchant purchase some banana. He purchased 4 bananas for Rs 5. He sold 5 banana for Rs 8. Find the profit percent in the whole transaction.

a) 30

b) 26

c) 32

d) 28

e) None of these

15) A man spends 40 percent of his income. His income increased by 25 percent and his expenditure also increased by 16 percent. Find the percentage increase in his saving?

a) 26

b) 19

c) 21

d) 31

e) None of these

16) Two trains 160 and 120 m long, while going in the same direction the faster train takes one minute and 10 second to pass the other completely. If they are moving in opposite direction, they pass each other completely in 7 second. Find the speed of the trains?

a) 24 m/s and 18 m/s

b) 22 m/s and 18 m/s

c) 20 m/s and 18 m/s

d) 22 m/s and 26 m/s

e) None of these

17) Sudhir can row a 42 km distance downstream in 3 hours and return the same distance in 7 hours. If the stream flows at the rate of 4 km/hr. Find the speed of sudhir in still water?

a) 4 km/hr

b) 10 km/hr

c) 6 km/hr

d) 8 km/hr

e) None of these

18) The income of Sachin and Rahul is in the ratio 11 : 6 and their expenditure is in the ratio of 5 : 2. If each saves Rs. 2000, then find their incomes?

a) Rs. 8250 and Rs. 4500

b) Rs. 8150 and Rs. 3750

c) Rs. 8300 and Rs. 3500

d) Rs. 8200 and Rs. 3950

e) None of these

19) How many different ways can the letter of the word AEROPLANE be arranged so that all the Consonants should not be together?

a) 87120

b) 86520

c) 52840

d) 86140

e) None of these

20) A woman get Rs 800 at the end of first year and Rs 856 at the end of second year on a certain amount of deposited at compound interest. Find the rate of interest?

a) 6

b) 5

c) 7

d) 8

e) 11 

Directions (Q. 21 – 30) Find out the approximate value of the following questions.

21) 39.925% of 4335 + 59.784 % of 510 = ? + 432

a) 388

b) 191

c) 357

d) 219

e) 421

22) 59.88 * 14.56 + 517 + 12.812 * 17 = ?

a) 1638

b) 1428

c) 1952

d) 1548

e) 1708

23) 43126.92 ÷ 21953.55 + 522.834 + 12% of 1600 = ?

a) 527

b) 817

c) 747

d) 717

e) 857

24) (814.85 – 79.21 – (9.01)2 ÷ 3.13) % of 1198.98 = ? – 13.94

a) 8522

b) 8400

c) 8152

d) 2142

e) 7850

25) 22.22% of 54 + 62.50% of 783.96 + 120.88 * 11.02 = ?

a) 1750

b) 923

c) 1837

d) 1700

e) 2200

26) 2? * √226 – 930.22 = 246.88/7.99 + 930.05 

a) 4

b) 9

c) 7

d) 10

e) 0

27)  ? % of (139.89 * 8.01 – 679.96) = 329.92

a) 66

b) 75

c) 35

d) 25

e) None of these

28) 26.98 * 5.22 * (144.92 / 29.21) – (11.91 * 4.04) + 126.83 – 28.84 = ?

a) 725

b) 800

c) 765

d) 705

e) 783

29) 36.81 – ? = 1626.11 + 47.25 – 26.93 * 32.01 – 46.79 * 4.12

a) 584

b) – 516

c) 226

d) -584

e) 336

30) 25.12% of 974.89 + 34.99% of 674.95 = ? – 869.09

a) 1189

b) 1349

c) 1250

d) 1330

e) 1198

Directions (Q. 31 – 35): In each of these questions two equations (I) and (II) are given. You have to solve both the equations and give answer as,

a) If x > y

b) If x ≥ y

c) If x < y

d) If x ≤ y

e) If x = y or no relation can be established between x and y

31)

I) X2 – 15x + 56 = 0

II) 2y2– 17y + 36 = 0

 

32)

I) X2 – 169 = 0

II) Y – √169 = 0

 

33)

I) 2x2 – 19x + 44 = 0

II) 3y2 + 20y + 25 = 0

 

34)

I) 2x2 -21x + 55 = 0

II) 6y2 –y – 7 = 0

 

35)

I) 8x2 – 49x + 45 = 0

II) 7y2 – 23y + 18 = 0

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: e)

The correct series is,

16830, 1530, 10710, 2142, 6426, 3213

The pattern is, ÷ 11, *7, ÷ 5, *3, ÷ 2, (Prime no’s)

The wrong term is, 2140

2) Answer: c)

The correct series is,

35560, 17781, 5930, 1487.5, 304.5

The pattern is, ÷ 2 +1, ÷ 3 +3, ÷ 4 +5, ÷ 5 +7,

The wrong term is, 5929

3) Answer: a)

The correct series is,

1142, 1170, 1235, 1361, 1578, 1922

The difference is, 33 +1, 43 +1, 53 +1, 63 +1, 73 +1

The wrong term is, 1360

4) Answer: b)

The correct series is,

35,              147,            262,            386,            537,            769

          112             115             124             151             232

                   3                 9                 27               81

The difference of difference is, *3

The wrong term is, 385

5) Answer: c)

The correct series is,

81, 1000, 121, 1728, 169, 2744

The pattern is, 92, 103, 112, 123, 132, 143,

The wrong term is, 1727

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: b)

Income = Expenditure + Profit

Profit percent of the company in year 2002

= > (60 * 100) / 100 = 60 %

7) Answer: a)

Increase % = (25 * 100) / 45 = 55.55 = 56 %

8) Answer: b)

Average = (45 + 60 + 45 + 70 + 30 + 55) / 6

= 50.833

9) Answer: c)

Required ratio = 30 : 45 = 2 : 3

10) Answer: b)

Income = 40 + 55 = 95

Required ratio = 95 : 40 = 19 : 8

11) Answer: b)

TA : TB : TC = (4/6) : (2/4) : (3/9)

TA : TB : TC = 4 : 3 : 2

12) Answer: c)

Let the CP of the article be 100,

S.P = 85

To gain profit of 2 percent S.P = 187

According to the question,

(102/17) * 100 = Rs. 600

13) Answer: a)

Let B get the amount = x

A = 2x/3

C = 5x

According to the question,

(2x/3) + x + 5x = 960

X = 144

Thus the amount of B = Rs. 144

14) Answer: d)

Cost of one banana = 5/4

Selling price of one banana = 8/5

Profit % = ((8/5 – 5/4) * 100)/ (5/4) = 28 %

15) Answer: d)

Let the income of the man is 1000

His expenditure =400

Thus his saving

= > 1000 – 400 = 600

His increased income= 1250

Expenditure= 464

New saving = 1250 – 464 = 786

Percentage increase in saving

= > (186/600) * 100 = 31 %

16) Answer: b)

Let the speed of train be x and y m/s

According to the question,

Difference between the speeds of the train

= > 280/70 = 4 m/s = (x – y)

Sum of the speed of both the train

= > 280/7 = 40 m/s = (x + y)

Thus

X = 22 m/s

Y = 18 m/s

17) Answer: b)

Let the speed of sudhir in still water is x km/h and speed of stream is y km/h

According to the question,

42/(x + 4) = 3——- (I)

42/(x – 4) = 7——- (II)

According to the question,

42/(x + 4) + 42/(x – 4) = 10

42x/(x2 – 16) = 5

42x = 5x2 – 80

5x2 – 42x – 80 = 0

By solving the equation, we get,

X = 10

Speed of still water = 10 km/hr

18) Answer: a)

Let the income of Sachin and Rahul is 11x and 6x respectively,

Income – Savings = Expenditure

According to the question,

(11x – 2000)/(6x – 2000) = 5/2

22x – 4000 = 30x – 10000

8x = 6000

X = 750

Thus, the income of Sachin and Rahul is Rs. 8250 and Rs. 4500

19) Answer: a)

Number of ways so that all consonant should not be together

(9!/2!*2!) – (5!*5!)/(2!* 2!)

= 90720 – 3600

= 87120

20) Answer: c)

Interest of 800

= > (856 – 800) = 56

Rate or interest

= > (56/800) * 100 = 7 %

Directions (21-30):

21) Answer: b)

39.925% of4335 + 59.784% of 510 = ? + 432

1734 + 306 – 1849 = ?

191 = ?

22) Answer: a)

59.88 * 14.56 + 517 + 12.812 * 17 = ?

900 + 517 + 221 = ?

1638 = ?

23) Answer: d)

43126.92/21953.55 + 522.834 + 12% of 1600 = ?

2 + 523 + 192 = ?

717 = ?

24) Answer: a)

(814.85 – 79.21 – (9.01)2/3.13)% of 1198.98 = ? – 13.94

(736 – 81/ 3)% of 1200 = ? – 14

709% of 1200 + 14 = ?

8508 + 14 = ?

8522 = ?

25) Answer: c)

22.22% of 54 + 62.50% of 783.96 + 120.88 * 11.02 = ?

12 + 494 + 1331 =?

1837 = ?

26) Answer: c)

2? * √226 – 930.22 = 246.88/7.99 + 930.05

2? * 15 – 930 = 31 + 930

1891/15 = 2?

126 = 2?

? = 7

27) Answer: b)

?% of (139.89 * 8.01 – 679.96) = 329.92

?% of 440 = 330

? = 75

28) Answer: a)

26.98 * 5.22 * (144.92 / 29.21) – (11.91 * 4.04) + 126.83 – 28.84 = ?

27 * 5 * 5 – 48 + 127 – 29 = ?

675 + 127 – 48 – 29 = ?

725 = ?

29) Answer: d)

36.81 – ? = 1626.11 + 47.25 – 26.93 * 32.01 – 46.79 * 4.12

37 – ? = 1673 – 864 – 188

? = -584

30) Answer: b)

25.12% of 974.89 + 34.99% of 674.95 = ? – 869.09

244 + 236 = ? – 869

? = 1349

Directions (31-35):

31) Answer: a)

I) X2 – 15x + 56 = 0

X2 – 8x – 7x + 56 = 0

X(x – 8) – 7(x – 8) = 0

(x – 8) (x – 7) = 0

X = 8, 7

II) 2y2 – 17y + 36 = 0

2y2 – 8y – 9y + 36 = 0

2y(y – 4) – 9(y – 4) = 0

(2y -9)(y – 4) = 0

Y = 4, 9/2

32) Answer: d)

I) X2 – 169 = 0

X = 13, -13

II) Y – √169 = 0

Y = 13

33) Answer: a)

I) 2x2 – 19x + 44 = 0

2x2 – 8x – 11x + 44 = 0

2x(x – 4) – 11(x – 4) = 0

(2x – 11)(x – 4) = 0

X = 4, 11/2

II) 3y2 + 20y + 25 = 0

3y2 + 15y + 5y + 25 = 0

3y(y + 5) + 5(y + 5) = 0

(y + 5)(3y + 5) = 0

Y = -5, -5/3

34) Answer: a)

I) 2x2-21x + 55 = 0

2x2 – 10x – 11x + 55 = 0

2x(x – 5) – 11(x – 5) = 0

(x – 5) (2x – 11) = 0

X = 5, 11/2

II) 6y2 –y – 7 = 0

6y2 – 7y + 6y – 7 = 0

y(6y – 7) + 1(6y – 7) = 0

(y + 1)(6y -7) = 0

Y = -1, 7/6

35) Answer: e)

I) 8x2 – 49x + 45 = 0

8x2 – 40x – 9x + 45 = 0

8x (x – 5) – 9 (x – 5) = 0

(x – 5) (8x – 9) = 0

X = 5, 9/8

II) 7y2 – 23y + 18 = 0

7y2 – 14y – 9y + 18 = 0

7y (y – 2) – 9(y – 2) = 0

(y – 2)(7y – 9) = 0

Y = 2, 9/7

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 High-Quality Mocks 

 

/ 5. Reviews