IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-14

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 14

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5) what value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

1) 12, 30, 53, 93, 170, ?

a) 248

b) 297

c) 312

d) 325

e) 354

2) 25, 25, 31, 55, 115, ?

a) 179

b) 192

c) 216

d) 248

e) 235

3) 42, 84, 252, 1008, ?

a) 5040

b) 4236

c) 3892

d) 3678

e) 5120

4) 156, 162, 174, 192, ? , 246

a) 232

b) 224

c) 208

d) 216

e) 238

5) 15, 50, 155, 470, ? , 4250

a) 2350

b) 1415

c) 1860

d) 2875

e) 3130

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following line graph shows the ratio of import to export of a company in 6 different years.

6) If the import of a company in the year 2013 is 3.6 lakhs and the export of the company in the year 2015 is 2.4 lakhs, then find the ratio of export of the company in the year 2013 to that of import of the company in the year 2015?

a) 15: 28

b) 19: 33

c) 23: 34

d) 52: 67

e) None of these

7) If the import of a company in the year 2012 and the export of the company in the year 2014 is same, which is equal to 4.5 lakhs, then the export of the company in the year 2012 is what percentage of import of the company in the year 2014?

a) 79.85 %

b) 72.67 %

c) 85.45 %

d) 83.33 %

e) None of these

8) Find the export of the company in the year 2016, if the import of the company in the year 2016 is 6.6 lakhs?

a) 3.8 lakhs

b) 4.4 lakhs

c) 3 lakhs

d) 2.6 lakhs

e) None of these

9) The export of the company in the year 2011 is 2.6 lakhs and the sum of the import of the company in the year 2011 and 2015 is 7.45 lakhs. Find the export of the company in the year 2015?

a) 2.4 lakhs

b) 3 lakhs

c) 3.6 lakhs

d) 2.8 lakhs

e) None of these

10) If in the year 2014, the import of the company is increased by 20 % but the export of the company is decreased by 25 %, then find the new ratio between the import to export in the year 2014?

a) 45: 19

b) 32: 25

c) 38: 17

d) 54: 23

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

12,                   30,                   53,                   93,                   170,                 312

            18                    23                    40                    77                    142

                        5                      17                    37                    65

                        (22 + 1)            (42 + 1)            (62 + 1)            (82 + 1)

The difference of difference is, 22 + 1, 42 + 1, 62 + 1, 82 + 1

The answer is, 312

2) Answer: e)

The pattern is, +13 – 1, +23 – 2, +33 – 3, +43 – 4, +53 – 5,…

The answer is, 235

3) Answer: a)

The pattern is, *2, *3, *4, *5,..

The answer is, 5040

4) Answer: d)

The pattern is, +(1*6), +(2*6), +(3*6), +(4*6), +(5*6),…

The answer is, 216

5) Answer: b)

The pattern is, *3 + 5

The answer is, 1415

6) Answer: a)

The ratio of import to export in the year 2013 = 1.6 = 16/10 = 8/5 = 8: 5

The import of the company in the year 2013 = 3.6 lakhs

8’s = 3.6

1’s = 0.45

The export of the company in the year 2013 = 5’s = 2.25 lakhs

The ratio of import to export in the year 2015 = 1.75 = 175/100 = 7/4 = 7: 4

The export of the company in the year 2015 = 2.4 lakhs

4’s = 2.4

1’s = 0.6

The import of the company in the year 2015 = 7’s = 4.2 lakhs

Required ratio = 2.25: 4.2 = 225: 420 = 15: 28

7) Answer: d)

The ratio of import to export in the year 2012 = 1.5 = 15/10 = 3/2 = 3: 2

The import of the company in the year 2012 = 4.5 lakhs

3’s = 4.5

1’s = 1.5

The export of the company in the year 2012 = 2’s = 3 lakhs

The ratio of import to export in the year 2014 = 0.8 = 8/10 = 4/5 = 4: 5

The export of the company in the year 2014 = 4.5 lakhs

5’s = 4.5

1’s = 0.9

The import of the company in the year 2014 = 4’s = 3.6 lakhs

Required % = (3/3.6)*100 = 83.33 %

8) Answer: c)

The ratio of import to export in the year 2016 = 2.2 = 22/10 = 11/5 = 11: 5

The import of the company in the year 2016 = 6.6 lakhs

11’s = 6.6

1’s = 0.6

The export of the company in the year 2016 = 5’s = 3 lakhs

9) Answer: a)

The ratio of import to export in the year 2011 = 1.25 = 125/100 = 5/4 = 5: 4

The export of the company in the year 2011 = 2.6 lakhs

4’s = 2.6

1’s = 0.65

The import of the company in the year 2011 = 5’s = 3.25 lakhs

The sum of the import of the company in the year 2011 and 2015 = 7.45 lakhs

The import of the company in the year 2015 = 7.45 – 3.25 = 4.2 lakhs

The ratio of import to export in the year 2015 = 1.75 = 175/100 = 7/4 = 7: 4

7’s = 4.2

1’s = 0.6

The export of the company in the year 2015 = 4’s = 2.4 lakhs

10) Answer: b)

The ratio of import to export in the year 2014 = 0.8 = 8/10

The import of the company is increased by 20 % but the export of the company is decreased by 25 %.

According to the question,

= > [8*(120/100)] / [10*(75/100)]

= > 32/25 = 32: 25

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: