IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 1

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 1

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Federal Bank headquarters located in __________

a) Thrissur

b) Kochi

c) Kozhikode

d) Thiruvananthapuram

e) None of these

2) The Dimension of new 500 rupees note is _______

a) 66 × 150 mm

b) 65 × 150 mm

c) 60 × 140 mm

d) 66 × 180 mm

e) None of these

3) CASA stands for Current Account and Savings Account which is mostly used in __________

a) South Asia and South west Asia

b) East Asia and West Asia

c) Central Asia and South-east Asia

d) West Asia and South-east Asia

e) None of these

4) Allahabad Bank was established on ______

a) 1855

b) 1875

c) 1895

d) 1865

e) None of these

5) IN RIDF, “I” stands for ___________

a) International

b) Identification

c) Institutional

d) Infrastructure

e) None of these

6) What is the currency of Malta?

a) Ringgit

b) Dollar

c) Euro

d) Dirham

e) Kyat

7) Who is Sandeep Chaudhary?

a) Javelin Thrower

b) Squash Player

c) Freestyle Wrestler

d) Tennis Player

e) Billiards Player

8) Conrad Sangma is the current chief minister of which state?

a) Gujarat

b) Haryana

c) Goa

d) Maharashtra

e) Meghalaya

9) World Peace Day is celebrated on?

a) 7th July

b) 18th August

c) 29th June

d) 21st September

e) 3rd October

10) Where is the headquarters of BIMSTEC?

a) New York

b) Dhaka

c) Washington D.C.

d) Paris

e) Dubai

Answers :

1). Answer: b)

Federal Bank headquarters is located in Kochi.

2). Answer: a)

The Dimension of new 500 rupees note is 66 × 150 mm.

3). Answer: d)

CASA stands for Current Account and Savings Account which is mostly used in West Asia and South-east Asia.

4). Answer: d)

On 24 April 1865, a group of Europeans at Allahabad founded Allahabad Bank.

5). Answer: d)

Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF)

6). Answer: c)

The currency of Malta is the Euro.

7). Answer: a)

Javelin thrower Sandeep Chaudhary ended India’s wait for a gold medal at the 2018 Para Asian Games in Indonesia on October 8, 2018.

8). Answer: e)

Conrad Kongkal Sangma is an Indian politician who is the 12th and current Chief Minister of the State of Meghalaya.

9). Answer: d)

The International Day of Peace, sometimes unofficially known as World Peace Day, is a United Nations-sanctioned holiday observed annually on 21 September.

10). Answer: b)

The Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) is a regional organization of seven countries in South Asia and South East Asia lying in littoral and adjacent areas of Bay of Bengal constituting contiguous regional unity. It is headquartered in Dhaka, Bangladesh.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

/ 5. Reviews