IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 10

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 10

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

 

1) The limit on transaction through UPI system is _____________

a) 25000

b) 50000

c) 100000

d) 200000

e) None of these

2) ______________ Committee related to Regional Imbalances

a) G Sundaram Committee

b) KS Shere Committee

c) Hathi Committee

d) Dandekar Committee

e) None of these

3) In LTD, “D stands for ____________

a) Difference

b) Development

c) Disability

d) Deduction

e) None of these

4) Debts Recovery Appellate Tribunal (Procedure) Rules _______

a) 1992

b) 1994

c) 1998

d) 2000

e) None of these

5) ______________is a contraction in the supply of circulated money within an economy

a) Monopoly

b) Equilibrium

c) Inflation

d) Surplus

e) None of these

6) In which state, Kawal Tiger Reserve is located?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Telangana

c) West Bengal

d) Maharashtra

e) Odisha

7) World Tourism Day is celebrated on?

a) 27th September

b) 3rd October

c) 4th August

d) 23rd September

e) 12th October

8) What is the currency of Libya?

a) Baht

b) Dinar

c) Beirut

d) Dirham

e) Kyat

9) Who is the present governor of West Bengal?

a) Ganga Prasad

b) Rani Maurya

c) BanwarilalPurohit

d) Kalyan Singh

e) KeshariNathTripathi

10) Where is the headquarters of World Economic Forum?

a) New York

b) Brussels

c) Washington D.C.

d) Switzerland

e) Dubai

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

The limit on transaction through UPI system is Rs 1 lakh

2) Answer: d)

Dandekar Committee– Related to: Regional Imbalances

3) Answer: c)

LTD – Long-Term Disability

D – Disability

4) Answer: b)

Debts Recovery Appellate Tribunal (Procedure) Rules, 1994

5) Answer: e)

Deflation is a contraction in the supply of circulated money within an economy, and therefore the opposite of inflation

6) Answer: b)

Kawal Tiger Reserve is located at Jannarammandal of Mancherial District in Telangana state of India.

7) Answer: a)

Since 1980, the United Nations World Tourism Organization has celebrated World Tourism Day as international observances on September 27.

8) Answer: b)

The Libyan Dinar is the currency of Libya.

9) Answer: e)

KeshariNathTripathi is an Indian politician and the present Governor of West Bengal.

10) Answer: d)

The World Economic Forum (WEF), based in Cologny-Geneva, Switzerland, was founded in 1971 as a not-for-profit organization. It gained formal status in January 2015 under the Swiss Host-State Act, confirming the role of the Forum as an International Institution for Public-Private Cooperation.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests