IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 11

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 11

1) Which bank acquires Bank of Madura?

a) HDFC Bank

b) Axis Bank

c) Kotak Mahindra Bank

d) Federal Bank

e) None of these

2) NBFCs do offer all sorts of banking services, such as _________________

a) Loans and credit facilities

b) Retirement planning

c) Money markets

d) Underwriting, and merger activities

e) All of the above

3) MICR code is ____ digits code

a) 6

b) 7

c) 8

d) 9

e) None of these

4) Reserve Bank of India Accounting year from ______________

a) July – June

b) April – March

c) January – December

d) June – May

e) None of these

5) National Housing Bank (NHB) is an apex financial institution for housing and wholly owned subsidiary of ________________

a) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development

b) Small Industries Development Bank of India

c) Reserve Bank of India

d) State Bank of India

e) None of these

6) Where the Jolly Grant Airport is located?

a) Delhi

b) Gujarat

c) Uttarakhand

d) Assam

e) Karnataka

7) Bornadi Wildlife Sanctuaryis located in which state?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Goa

d) Assam

e) Maharashtra

8) Where the NizhamMuseumis situated?

a) Telangana

b) Bihar

c) Punjab

d) Arunachal Pradesh

e) Assam

9) Who is the current Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution?

a) ShripadYessoNaik

b) PiyushGoyal

c) ChaudharyBirender Singh

d) NirmalaSitharaman

e) Ram Vilas Paswan

10) Where the Bhitarkanika National Parkis located?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Odisha

c) West Bengal

d) Assam

e) Madhya Pradesh

Answers:

1) Answer: e)

ICICI Bank – Bank of Madura – 2001

2) Answer: e)

NBFCs do offer all sorts of banking services, such as loans and credit facilities, retirement planning, money markets, underwriting, and merger activities

3) Answer: d)

MICR code is 9 digits numeric code used to identify a bank participating in electronic clearing scheme

4) Answer: a)

Reserve Bank of India Accounting year: July – June

5) Answer: c)

National Housing Bank (NHB) is an apex financial institution for housing and wholly owned subsidiary of Reserve Bank of India (RBI)

6) Answer: c)

Dehradun Airport also known as Jolly Grant Airport is a domestic airport located about 30 km southeast of Dehradun, Uttarakhand, India.

7) Answer: d)

Bornadi Wildlife Sanctuary is a 26.22-square-kilometre (10.12 sq mi) wildlife sanctuary situated on the foothills of Himalayas bordering Bhutan in the north and in Udalguri district &Baksa District of Assam.

8) Answer: a)

Nizam’s Museum or H.E.H Nizam’s Museum is a museum located in Hyderabad, Telangana at Purani Haveli, a palace of the erstwhile Nizams.

9) Answer: e)

Ram Vilas Paswan is an Indian politician, from Bihar and the current Cabinet Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.

10) Answer: b)

Bhitarkanika National Park is the core area of Bhitarkanika Wildlife Sanctuary located in the north-east region of Kendrapara district in the state of Odisha in eastern India.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews