IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 12

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 12

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Which of the following bank is the Central Bank of Qatar?

a) Bank of Qatar

b) Qatar Central Bank

c) National Bank of Qatar

d) Reserve Bank of Qatar

e) None of these

2) Section 21 (A) of Reserve Bank of India defines _________________

a) Establishment of Offices, branches and agencies

b) Defines legal tender of notes

c) Bank to transact Government business of States on agreement

d) Establishment and incorporation of Reserve Bank.

e) None of these

3) Export-Import Bank of India was established under the ________________

a) Banking Regulation Act, 1949

b) Regional Rural Banks Act–1976

c) Export – Import Bank of India Act, 1981

d) Industrial Finance Corporation of India Act–1948

e) None of these

4) ______________ Committee related to Coordination between Commercial Banks and SFC’s

a) Bhide Committee

b) Damle Committee

c) KS Shere Committee

d) G Sundaram Committee

e) None of these

5) ____________a financial institution whose primary purpose is to accept savings deposits

a) Land Development Banks

b) Industrial Banks/ Development Banks

c) Savings Bank

d) Commercial Banks

e) None of these

6) Simhadri Super Thermal Power Plantis located in which state?

a) Rajasthan

b) Sikkim

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) Madhya Pradesh

7) Kutch Bustard Sanctuaryis situated in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Kerala

d) Gujarat

e) Andhra Pradesh

8) Which of the following is the capital of Albania?

a) Havana

b) Nicosia

c) Helsinki

d) Cairo

e) Tirana

9) Nati traditional danceis famous in which state?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Gujarat

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) Goa

10) In which state, NizamSagar Damis located?

a) Telangana

b) Chhattisgarh

c) West Bengal

d) Meghalaya

e) Nagaland

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

Qatar – Qatar Central Bank

Head Quarters – Ad Dawhah

2) Answer: c)

Section 21A: Bank to transact Government business of States on agreement

3) Answer: c)

Export-Import Bank of India was established under the Export – Import Bank of India Act, 1981

4) Answer: a)

Bhide Committee– Related to: Coordination between Commercial Banks and SFC’s

5) Answer: c)

A savings bank is a financial institution whose primary purpose is to accept savings deposits.

6) Answer: c)

Simhadri Super Thermal Power Plant is a coal-fired power plant located in the outskirts of Visakhapatnam city in the Indian state of Andhra Pradesh.

7) Answer: d)

Kutch Bustard Sanctuary or Kachchh Great Indian Bustard Sanctuary, also known as Lala–Parjan Sanctuary, is located near Jakhau village in NaliaTaluka, Kutch District, Gujarat, India.

8) Answer: e)

Tirana is the capital of Albania.

9) Answer: c)

Nati refers to the traditional dance of Sirmaur district Kullu and Shimla district of Himachal Pradesh.

10) Answer: a)

NizamSagar Dam is an Indian dam. It is a reservoir constructed across the Manjira River, a tributary of the Godavari River, between Achampet and BanjePally villages of the Kamareddy district in Telangana, India.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews