IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 13

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 13

1) In MICR, “R” stands for ___________

a) Regional

b) Reserve

c) Rate

d) Return

e) None of these

2) Where is the headquarters of CRISIL located?

a) Mumbai

b) New Delhi

c) Bangalore

d) Hyderabad

e) None of these

3) The Regional Rural Banks Act ________

a) 1972

b) 1976

c) 1978

d) 1980

e) None of these

4) Which of the following bank is the Central Bank for China?

a) People’s Bank of China

b) National Bank of China

c) Central Bank of China

d) Reserve Bank of China

e) None of these

5) Which of the following committee related to Non-Performing Assets?

a) Hazari Committee

b) Khanna Committee

c) J. Reddy Committee

d) Karve Committee

e) None of these

6) In which state, Saifai International Cricket Stadium is located?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) West Bengal

d) Maharashtra

e) Odisha

7) Where is Nako Lake?

a) Jammu and Kashmir

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Odisha

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) Manipur

8) Gorakhpur Nuclear Power Plant is situated in which state?

a) Bihar

b) Assam

c) West Bengal

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) Haryana

9) What is the state animal of Bihar?

a) Gaur

b) Wild Buffalo

c) Black Crested Bulbul

d) Indian Lion

e) Black Frankolin

10) Where the ChashmeShahi Garden is located?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Jharkhand

c) Jammu and Kashmir

d) West Bengal

e) Uttar Pradesh

Answers:

1) Answer: e)

Magnetic Ink Character Recognition

R – Recognition

2) Answer: a)

CRISIL is a global analytical company providing ratings, research, and risk and policy advisory services. Headquarters of CRISIL located in Mumbai, India

3) Answer: b)

The Regional Rural Banks Act–1976

4) Answer: a)

China – People’s Bank of China

Head Quarters – Beijing, China

5) Answer: b)

Khanna Committee – Non Performing Assets

6) Answer: b)

Saifai International Cricket Stadium is a cricket stadium of International Standard in Saifai (Etawah district), Uttar Pradesh.

7) Answer: b)

Nako Lake is a high altitude lake in the Pooh sub-division of the Kinnaur district, Himachal Pradesh. It forms part of the boundary of Nako village and seems that the village is half buried in the lake’s border.

8) Answer: e)

The Gorakhpur Nuclear Power Plant or the Gorakhpur Haryana AnuVidyutPariyojana is a proposed nuclear power plant to be built on a 560 hectares area west of Gorakhpur village of Fatehabad district of Haryana.

9) Answer: a)

The state animal of Bihar is Gaur.

10) Answer: c) 

ChashmeShahi or Chashma i Shahi, also called ChashmaShahi, is one of the Mughal gardens built in 1632 AD. The garden is located in the Zabarwan Range, near Raj Bhawan (Governor‘s house) overlooking Dal Lake in Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests