IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 14

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 14

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

1) In GSTN, “N” stands for __________

a) Note

b) Negotiated

c) National

d) Network

e) None of these

2) Which of the following statement is true?

a) The business domain of SIDBI consists of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs)

b) It was initially carved out as a wholly owned subsidiary of Reserve Bank of India

c) Small Industries Development Bank headquarters located in New Delhi

d) Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), set up on April 2, 1989

e) None of these

3) National Housing Bank is regulated by _____________

a) Finance Ministry

b) Reserve Bank of India

c) Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India

d) Securities Exchange Board of India

e) None of these

4) Which of the following section defines every scheduled bank must have an average daily balance with the RBI?

a) Section 46 (1)

b) Section 48 (1)

c) Section 44 (1)

d) Section 40 (1)

e) Section 42 (1)

5) Headquarters of Airtel Payments Bank located in __________

a) Chennai

b) Hyderabad

c) New Delhi

d) Bangalore

e) None of these

6) World Coconut Day is celebrated on?

a) 27th September

b) 1st October

c) 14th August

d) 2ndSeptember

e) 12th October

7) In which state, Sariska Tiger Reserve is located?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Telangana

c) West Bengal

d) Rajasthan

e) Odisha

8) What is the currency of Bulgaria?

a) Baht

b) Lev

c) Beirut

d) Dirham

e) Kyat

9) Where is the headquarters of UNFPA?

a) New York

b) Brussels

c) Tore Hattrem

d) Switzerland

e) Dubai

10) Who is the current Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh?

a) Nitish Kumar

b) PemaKhandu

c) ManoharParrikar

d) Kalyan Singh

e) Raghubar Das

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

GSTN – Goods and Services Tax Network

2) Answer: a)

The business domain of SIDBI consists of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs)

3) Answer: b)

National Housing Bank is regulated by Reserve Bank of India

4) Answer: e)

Section 42(1) – Every scheduled bank must have an average daily balance with the RBI

5) Answer: c)

Airtel Payments Bank – New Delhi

6) Answer: d)

September 2 is observed as World Coconut Day to make people understand that this crop has a vital role in poverty reduction.

7) Answer: d)

Sariska Tiger Reserve is a national park and tiger reserve located in the Alwar district of the state of Rajasthan, India.

8) Answer: b)

The lev is the currency of Bulgaria.

9) Answer: a)

The United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA), formerly the United Nations Fund for Population Activities, is a UN organization. It is headquartered in New York City, United States.

10) Answer: b)

PemaKhandu is an Indian politician and the current Chief Minister of the Indian state of Arunachal Pradesh.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

/ 5. Reviews