IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 15

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 15

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

1) In RIDF, “I” stands for ___________

a) International

b) Identification

c) Institutional

d) Infrastructure

e) None of these

2) What is the tagline of Central Bank of India?

a) Together We Can

b) One family one bank

c) Central To you Since 1911

d) A Premier Public Sector Bank

e) None of these

3) The KVP certificates are available in ________denominations

a) 1000

b) 5000

c) 10000

d) 50000

e) All of the above

4) Maximum amount of transfer required for National Electronic Funds Transfer is _______

a) 1 Lakh

b) No limit

c) 2 lakh

d) 5 lakh

e) 10 lakh

5) Which of the following is the role of sponsor banks in regional rural banks?

a) Managerial assistance in the initial stages

b) Subscription to Bank’s share capital

c) Help RRB in recruitment and training of manpower

d) Financial assistance on mutually agreed terms

e) All of the above

6) Where the Teak Museumis situated?

a) Telangana

b) Bihar

c) Punjab

d) Kerala

e) Assam

7) Where the BirsaMunda Airport is located?

a) Delhi

b) Gujarat

c) Jharkhand

d) Assam

e) Karnataka

8) Who is the current Union Minister of External Affairs?

a) SushmaSwaraj

b) PiyushGoyal

c) ChaudharyBirender Singh

d) NirmalaSitharaman

e) Ram Vilas Paswan

9) Netravali Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Goa

d) Assam

e) Maharashtra

10) Where the Anamudi Shola National Park is located?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Odisha

c) West Bengal

d) Assam

e) Kerala

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

Rural Infrastructure Development Fund

I – Infrastructure

2) Answer: c)

Central Bank of India – Central To you Since 1911

3) Answer: e)

The KVP certificates are available in the following denominations:

Rs. 1000, Rs. 5000, Rs. 10,000 and Rs. 50,000

4) Answer: b)

Maximum amount of transfer required for National Electronic Funds Transfer is no limit

5) Answer: e)

6) Answer: d)

Teak Museum is located 4 km from Nilambur, a town in the Malappuram district of Kerala, south India.

7) Answer: c)

BirsaMunda Airport, also known as Ranchi Airport, is the primary airport serving the city of Ranchi, the capital city of the Indian state of Jharkhand.

8) Answer: a)

SushmaSwaraj is an Indian politician and a former Supreme Court lawyer. She is serving as the Minister of External Affairs of India since 26 May 2014.

9) Answer: c)

Netravali Wildlife Sanctuary is located in South Eastern Goa, India. It constitutes one of the vital corridors of the Western Ghats and covers an area of 211.05 km2.

10) Answer: e)

Anamudi Shola National Park is a protected area located along the Western Ghats in Idukki District, Kerala state, South India.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: