IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 16

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 16

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

1) The Life Insurance Corporation of India was founded in _________

a) 1935

b) 1947

c) 1950

d) 1952

e) None of these

2) Reserve Bank of India is an __________body

a) Regulatory

b) Autonomous

c) Dependent

d) Constitutional

e) None of these

3) Cheque bearing Not Negotiable defines under ___________

a) Section 128

b) Section 130

c) Section 132

d) Section 135

e) None of these

4) FDI limit in Duty Free Shops is ____

a) 80%

b) 74%

c) 51%

d) 49%

e) 100%

5) In SWIFT code the last 3 characters represent ___________

a) Bank code

b) Country Code

c) Location code

d) Branch code

e) None of these

6) Which of the following is the capital of Belarus?

a) Tehran

b) Minsk

c) Dublin

d) Zagreb

e) Accra

7) Barh Super Thermal Power Station is located in which state?

a) Rajasthan

b) Sikkim

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Bihar

e) Madhya Pradesh

8) Chang Lo dance is famous in which state?

a) Nagaland

b) Gujarat

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) Goa

9) Gudavi Bird Sanctuary is situated in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Kerala

d) Gujarat

e) Andhra Pradesh

10) In which state, Vazhani Dam is located?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Chhattisgarh

c) West Bengal

d) Meghalaya

e) Kerala

Answers :

1) Answer:  e)

The Life Insurance Corporation of India was founded in 1956

2) Answer:  b)

Reserve Bank of India is an autonomous body and government of India allows to act autonomously

3) Answer:  b)

Section 130 – Cheque bearing Not Negotiable

4) Answer:  e)

FDI limit in Duty Free Shops – 100%

5) Answer:  d)

In SWIFT code the last 3 characters represent branch code

6) Answer: b)

Minsk city is the capital of Belarus.

7) Answer: d)

Barh Super Thermal Power Station or NTPC Barh is located in Barh in the Indian state of Bihar.

8) Answer: a)

Chang Lo dance is performed by Chang tribe of Nagaland. They perform it to celebrate their victory against enemies. It is a three-day festival where drama is also performed.

9) Answer: a)

Gudavi Bird Sanctuary is located in the Sorabataluk of Sagara Subdivision in the Indian state of Karnataka.

10) Answer: e)

Vazhani Dam is a clay dam built across the Wadakkancherry River near Wadakkancherry in Thrissur district of Kerala. The water is used for irrigation and drinking purposes. The dam has a four-acre garden and the construction was completed in 1962.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: