IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 17

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 17

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

1) Which of the following banks has obtained the ‘Centurion Bank of Punjab’?

a) ICICI Bank

b) IDBI Bank

c) AXIS Bank

d) HDFC Bank

e) SBI

2) A ‘Debit Card’ is issued by a bank to-

a) All customers of a bank

b) All customers having Savings bank account with a bank

c) All customers having the loan account with a bank

d) All bank customer who is income tax assesses

e) All corporate salary account holder

3) Which of the following is the parent organisation of UPI?

a) RBI

b) GOI

c) SEBI

d) PMMY

e) NPCI

4) What is the abbreviation of FIPB?

a) Foreign Investment Promotion Board

b) Foreign Industrial Promotion Board

c) Foreign Investment Permanent Board

d) Financial Investment Promotion Board

e) None of these

5) Name the bank which unveils a new musical logo called ‘MOGO’?

a) ICICI Bank

b) IndusInd Bank

c) HDFC Bank

d) State Bank of India

e) Federal Bank

6) Which of the following is the capital of Belarus?

a) Tehran

b) Minsk

c) Dublin

d) Zagreb

e) Accra

7) Barh Super Thermal Power Station is located in which state?

a) Rajasthan

b) Sikkim

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Bihar

e) Madhya Pradesh

8) Chang Lo dance is famous in which state?

a) Nagaland

b) Gujarat

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) Goa

9) Gudavi Bird Sanctuary is situated in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Kerala

d) Gujarat

e) Andhra Pradesh

10) In which state, Vazhani Dam is located?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Chhattisgarh

c) West Bengal

d) Meghalaya

e) Kerala

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

HDFC Bank Board on 25th February 2008 approved the acquisition of Centurion Bank of Punjab (CBoP) for Rs 9,510 crore in one of the largest merger in the financial sector in India. CBoP shareholders will get one share of HDFC Bank for every 29 shares held by them

2) Answer: b)

A ‘Debit Card’ is issued by a bank to all customers having Savings bank account with a bank.

3) Answer: e)

National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) is the parent organisation of UPI (Unified Payment Interface).

4) Answer: a) 

The Foreign Investment Promotion Board (FIPB) was a national agency of Government of India, with the remit to consider and recommend foreign direct investment which does not come under the automatic route.

5) Answer: b)

IndusInd Bank launched its new Sonic Identity, which is essentially a musical logo called ‘MOGO’, as part of its branding initiatives. The objective for associating to a sonic identity is building the Bank’s brand imagery with the strategic use of music and sound for brand experiences and audience connection.

6) Answer: b)

Minsk city is the capital of Belarus.

7) Answer: d)

Barh Super Thermal Power Station or NTPC Barh is located in Barh in the Indian state of Bihar.

8) Answer: a)

Chang Lo dance is performed by Chang tribe of Nagaland. They perform it to celebrate their victory against enemies. It is a three-day festival where drama is also performed.

9) Answer: a)

Gudavi Bird Sanctuary is located in the Sorabataluk of Sagara Subdivision in the Indian state of Karnataka.

10) Answer: e)

Vazhani Dam is a clay dam built across the Wadakkancherry River near Wadakkancherry in Thrissur district of Kerala. The water is used for irrigation and drinking purposes. The dam has a four-acre garden and the construction was completed in 1962.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

 

/ 5. Reviews