IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 18

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 18

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) What is the minimum limit of KisanVikasPatra (KVP)?

a) Rs. 5000

b) Rs. 1000

c) Rs. 2000

d) Rs. 10000

e) There is no minimum limit

2) What does ‘L’ stands for LERMS?

a) Liquidity

b) Lease

c) Laundering

d) Liberalized

e) Legal

3) What is the dimension of Rs. 2000 banknote?

a) 66mm x 150mm

b) 157mm x 73mm

c) 66mm x 166mm

d) 147mm x 73mm

e) None of these

4) Which of the following USSD number is allotted for NUUP services? 

a) *99*22#

b) *111#

c) *73#

d) *99#

e) *24#

5) On which of the following committee’s recommendation, NABARD was established?

a) Dutta Committee

b) Mehta Committee

c) Narasimham-II Committee

d) B. Sivaraman Committee

e) P L Tandon Committee

6) Binsar Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Goa

d) Uttarakhand

e) Maharashtra

7) Where the Mahatma Phule Museum is situated?

a) West Bengal

b) Bihar

c) Punjab

d) Kerala

e) Maharashtra

8) Who is the current Minister of Corporate Affairs?

a) SushmaSwaraj

b) Ananthkumar

c) P. P. Chaudhary

d) NirmalaSitharaman

e) Radha Mohan Singh

9) Where the MaharanaPratap Airport is located?

a) Rajasthan

b) Gujarat

c) Jharkhand

d) Assam

e) Karnataka

10) Where the Gangotri National Park is located?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Uttarakhand

c) West Bengal

d) Assam

e) Kerala

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

KVP certificates are available in the denominations of Rs. 1000, Rs. 5000, Rs. 10000 and Rs. 50000. The minimum amount that can be invested is Rs. 1000. However, there is no upper limit on the purchase of KVPs.

2) Answer: d)

The first step at reforms in exchange rate management was taken in 1993, and then referred to as ‘Liberalized Exchange Rate Management System’ or LERMS.

3) Answer: c)

The new 2000Rs. banknote is a 66 mm × 166 mm magenta coloured note, with the obverse side featuring a portrait of Mahatma Gandhi, the Ashoka Pillar Emblem, and the signature of Reserve Bank of India Governor.

4) Answer: d)

NUUP (National Unified USSD Platform) service (also known as *99# service) is based on the Unified Payment Interface (UPI) service over USSD, initiated by the Government of India and developed by (NPCI) National Payments Corporation of India, to facilitate easy access banking services from mobile phones. USSD number *99# is allotted for NUUP services.

5) Answer: d)

NABARD was established on the recommendations of B.Sivaraman Committee, (by Act 61, 1981 of Parliament) on 12 July 1982 to implement the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development Act 1981.

6) Answer: d)

Binsar Wildlife Sanctuary is located in the Himalayas on top of the JhandiDhar hills. It is about 33 km north of the Almora town in Uttarakhand, India.

7) Answer: e)

Mahatma Phule Museum is a museum located in Pune, a city in the Indian state of Maharashtra.

8) Answer: c)

P. P. Chaudhary is the current Union Minister of State for the Law and Justice and the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.

9) Answer: a)

MaharanaPratap Airport or Udaipur Airport or Dabok Airport is an airport serving Udaipur, Rajasthan, India. It is situated at Dabok, 22 km east of Udaipur.

10) Answer: b)

Gangotri National Park is a national park located in Uttarkashi District Garhwal range, Uttarakhand, India. The size of this national park is about 2,390 square km. It was third largest National park of India.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: