IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 19

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 19

 

1) In BIFR, “I” stands for _________

a) International

b) Industrial

c) Information

d) Indian

  1. e) None of these

2) FDI limit in White Label ATM Operations is _____

a) 50%

b) 25%

c) 75%

d) 10%

e) None of these

3) Foreign Exchange Management Act ________

a) 1997

b) 1998

c) 1999

d) 2000

e) None of these

4) The _____________is efficient to use foreign earnings in India while living abroad

a) NRO account

b) NRE account

c) FCNR account

d) All of the above

e) None of these

5) The maturity period of certificate of deposits (CD) is as low as 3 months and as high as _______

a) 6 months

b) 1 year

c) 2 year

d) 3 year

e) None of these

6) Bhangra is famous in which state?

a) Punjab

b) Gujarat

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) Goa

7) Which of the following is the capital of Sudan?

a) Dili

b) Lome

c) Khartoum

d) Funafuti

e) Kiev

8) Ranganathittu Bird Sanctuary is situated in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Kerala

d) Gujarat

e) Andhra Pradesh

9) Tiroda Thermal Power Station is located in which state?

a) Rajasthan

b) Sikkim

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Maharashtra

e) Madhya Pradesh

10) In which state, Bhatsa Dam is located?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Chhattisgarh

c) West Bengal

d) Maharashtra

e) Kerala

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

Board for Industrial and Financial Reconstruction

I – Industrial

2) Answer: e)

FDI limit in White Label ATM Operations – 100%

3) Answer: c)

Foreign Exchange Management Act – 1999

4) Answer: b)

The NRE account is efficient to use foreign earnings in India while living abroad

5) Answer: b)

The maturity period of certificate of deposits (CD) is as low as 3 months and as high as 1 year

6) Answer: a)

The term Bhaṅgṛā refers to the traditional dance from the Indian subcontinent originating in the Majha area of the Punjab region.

7) Answer: c)

Khartoum is the capital and largest city of Sudan.

8) Answer: a)

Ranganathittu Bird Sanctuary, also known as PakshiKashi of Karnataka is a bird sanctuary in the Mandya District of the state of Karnataka in India.

9) Answer: d)

Tiroda Thermal Power Station is a coal-based thermal power plant located at Tirora in Gondia district, Maharashtra.

10) Answer: d)

BhatsaDam, is an earthfill and gravity dam on Bhatsa river near Shahapur, Thane district in state of Maharashtra in India.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests