IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 2

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 2

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Who is the first President of New Development Bank?

a) Manmohan Singh

b) Raghuram Rajan

c) Urjit Patel

d) K V Kamath

e) None of these

2) How many member countries are from within Asia and the Pacific in Asian Development Bank?

a) 36

b) 39

c) 45

d) 48

e) None of these

3) What is the tagline of Allahabad Bank?

a) One family one bank

b) India’s International Bank

c) A Tradition of Trust

d) Relationship beyond banking

e) None of these

4) The bank currently has ____ prospective members for a total of 80 approved members and was proposed as an initiative by the government of China.

a) 35

b) 14

c) 24

d) 28

e) None of these

5)  International Bank for Reconstruction and Development headquarters located in ___________

a) Geneva

b) Beijing

c) Paris

d) Washington DC

e) None of these

6) Where the Van Vihar National Park is located?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Manipur

c) West Bengal

d) Assam

e) Madhya Pradesh

7) Who is the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of AYUSH?

a) Shripad Yesso Naik

b) Uma Bharti

c) Chaudhary Birender Singh

d) Nirmala Sitharaman

e) Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu

8) Senchal Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Gujarat

b) West Bengal

c) Goa

d) Maharashtra

e) Odisha

9) In which state, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport is located?

a) Haryana

b) Gujarat

c) West Bengal

d) Assam

e) Karnataka

10) Where the Bapu Museum is situated?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Bihar

c) Goa

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Assam

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

1st President of New Development Bank from India– K. V. Kamath

2) Answer: d)

Totally 48 countries are from within Asia and the Pacific

3) Answer: c)

Allahabad Bank – A Tradition of Trust

4) Answer : c)

The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank currently has 56 member states while another 24 are prospective members for a total of 80 approved members and was proposed as an initiative by the government of China.

5) Answer : d)

International Bank for Reconstruction and Development headquarters located in Washington DC

6) Answer: e)

Van Vihar National Park is a national park in central India. It is located in Bhopal, the capital city of Madhya Pradesh. Declared a national park in 1979, it covers an area of about 4.45 km^2.

7) Answer: a)

Shripad Yesso Naik is an Indian politician and the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) in the Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH) and former Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare.

8) Answer: b)

Senchal Wildlife Sanctuary was set up in 1915 in the Darjeeling District of West Bengal, India. It is one of the oldest wildlife sanctuaries of India.

9) Answer: c)

Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport is an international airport located in Kolkata, West Bengal.

10) Answer: d)

The Bapu Museum (formerly: Victoria Jubilee Museum) is an archaeological museum, located at M. G. Road of Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: