IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 21

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 21

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) In GSTN, “N” stands for __________

a) Note

b) Negotiated

c) National

d) Network

e) None of these

2) Which of the following statement is true?

a) The business domain of SIDBI consists of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs)

b) It was initially carved out as a wholly owned subsidiary of Reserve Bank of India

c) Small Industries Development Bank headquarters located in New Delhi

d) Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), set up on April 2, 1989

e) None of these

3) National Housing Bank is regulated by _____________

a) Finance Ministry

b) Reserve Bank of India

c) Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India

d) Securities Exchange Board of India

e) None of these

4) Which of the following section defines every scheduled bank must have an average daily balance with the RBI?

a) Section 46 (1)

b) Section 48 (1)

c) Section 44 (1)

d) Section 40 (1)

e) Section 42 (1)

5) Headquarters of Airtel Payments Bank located in __________

a) Chennai

b) Hyderabad

c) New Delhi

d) Bangalore

e) None of these

6) Where the Sonari Airport is located?

a) Rajasthan

b) Gujarat

c) Jharkhand

d) Assam

e) Karnataka

7) Yawal Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Goa

d) Uttarakhand

e) Maharashtra

8) Who is the current Minister of Science & Technology?

a) Harsh Vardhan

b) Ananthkumar

c) P. P. Chaudhary

d) NirmalaSitharaman

e) Radha Mohan Singh

9) Where the Silent Valley National Park is located?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Uttarakhand

c) West Bengal

d) Assam

e) Kerala

10) Where the Mural Art Museum is situated?

a) West Bengal

b) Bihar

c) Punjab

d) Kerala

e) Maharashtra

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

GSTN – Goods and Services Tax Network

2) Answer: a)

The business domain of SIDBI consists of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs)

3) Answer: b)

National Housing Bank is regulated by Reserve Bank of India

4) Answer: e)

Section 42(1) – Every scheduled bank must have an average daily balance with the RBI

5) Answer: c)

Airtel Payments Bank – New Delhi

6) Answer: c)

Sonari Airport is a public airport located in Jamshedpur, in the state of Jharkhand, India.

7) Answer: e)

The Yawal Wildlife Sanctuary is located in the Yawal Tehsil of Jalgaon district of Maharashtra, India. The sanctuary is spread over an area of about 178 square kilometres covered with dense forest.

8) Answer: a)

Dr.Harsh Vardhan is the incumbent minister at Ministry of Science & Technology, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Ministry of Earth Sciences in the BJP-led NDA government of Prime Minister NarendraModi.

9) Answer: e)

Silent Valley National Park is a national park with a core zone of 237.52 square kilometers, making it the second largest national park in Kerala. It is located in the Nilgiri hills, within Mannarkkad of palakkad District of Kerala, South India.

10) Answer: d)

Mural Art Museum is the only museum dedicated to mural arts in Kerala. It is situated in Kollengode Palace in Thrissur, Kerala.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews