IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 22

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 22

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Each country has ______ number of shares in New Development Bank

a) 1, 00, 000

b) 2, 00, 000

c) 3, 00, 000

d) 10, 00, 000

e) None of these

2) In ANBC, “C” stands for _____________

a) Currency

b) Current

c) Credit

d) Corporation

e) None of these

3) The maximum amount that can be invested in KisanVikasPatra is

a) 1 lakh

b) 5 lakh

c) 10 lakh

d) 50 lakh

e) None of these

4) Minimum amount of transfer required for Immediate Payment Service is _______

a) 10

b) 1

c) 100

d) 500

e) None of these

5) ______________ Committee related to Education Loan Scheme

a) K Madhav Das Committee

b) Kalyansundaram Committee

c) Kamath Committee

d) Khusrau Committee

e) None of these

6) Mandagadde Bird Sanctuary is situated in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Kerala

d) Gujarat

e) Andhra Pradesh

7) Deodhani dance is famous in which state?

a) Punjab

b) Gujarat

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Assam

e) Goa

8) Badarpur Thermal Power Station is located in which state?

a) Rajasthan

b) Sikkim

c) Delhi

d) Maharashtra

e) Pondicherry

9) Which of the following is the capital of Senegal?

a) Dakar

b) Monaco

c) Apia

d) San Marino

e) Brazzaville

10) In which state, Peechi Dam is located?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Chhattisgarh

c) West Bengal

d) Maharashtra

e) Kerala

Answers:

1) Answer: a)

Each country has 1, 00, 000 number of shares in New Development Bank

 2) Answer: c)

C – Adjusted Net Bank Credit

 3) Answer: e)

The maximum amount that can be invested in KisanVikasPatra is Unlimted

 4) Answer: b)

Minimum amount of transfer required for Immediate Payment Service is Rs. 1

 5) Answer: c)

Kamath Committee– Related to: Education Loan Scheme

 6) Answer: a)

Mandagadde Bird Sanctuary is an island located near the Mandagadde village which is 30 km from the Shimoga town in Shimoga district in the Indian state of Karnataka. The island spans an area of 1.14 acres and it is surrounded by forest and a river named Tunga.

7) Answer: d)

Deodhani dance is a folk dance from the Indian state of Assam. It is as a solo or group performance. In the group performance, it essentially comprises 3 or 4 women. This dance form is associated with the worship of the snake goddess Manasa or Maroi.

8) Answer: c)

Badarpur Thermal Power Station is located at Badarpur area in NCT Delhi. The power plant is one of the coal based power plants of NTPC.

9) Answer: a)

Dakar is the capital city of Senegal.

10) Answer: e)

Peechi Dam is situated 22 km outside Thrissur city in Kerala, India. The dam was started as an irrigation project for the surrounding villages in Thrissur.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: