IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 23

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 23

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Which of the following organizations performs the functions of savings bank?

a) Postal Department

b) Commercial Banks

c) Co operative Banks

d) All of the above

e) None of these

2) National Housing Bank is managed by ____________

a) Reserve Bank of India deputy governor

b) Reserve Bank of India Governor

c) Finance Secretary

d) Board of Directors

e) None of these

3) Headquarters of SMERA Ratings Ltd (SMERA) located in __________

a) New Delhi

b) Bangalore

c) Mumbai

d) Hyderabad

e) None of these

4) Which of the following stock exchange located in USA?

a) JSE limited

b) BSE Spanish exchange

c) New York stock exchange

d) Euro next

e) None of these

5) Industrial Reconstruction Bank Act ________

a) 1997

b) 1996

c) 1995

d) 1994

e) None of these

6) Where is Dal Lake?

a) Haryana

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Odisha

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) Jammu and Kashmir

7) What is the currency of Kuwait?

a) Dinar

b) Ruble

c) Lev

d) Peso

e) Riel

8) Kalyan Singh is the current governor of which state?

a) Assam

b) Jammu and Kashmir

c) Bihar

d) Rajasthan

e) Odisha

9) What is the state animal of Assam?

a) Indian bison

b) Blackbuck

c) One-horned Rhinoceros

d) Red panda

e) Black Bulbul

10) World Diabetes Day is celebrated on?

a) 14th November

b) 22nd October

c) 11th November

d) 1st September

e) 31st October

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

At present, most of the commercial banks carry out the functions of Savings Banks; Postal Department also performs the functions of savings bank.

2) Answer: d)

National Housing Bank is managed by Board of Directors

3) Answer: c)

SMERA Ratings Ltd (SMERA) is a full service credit rating agency exclusively set up for micro, small and medium enterprises (MSME) in India, Headquarters of SMERA Ratings Ltd (SMERA) located in Mumbai

4) Answer: c)

New York stock exchange located in USA

5) Answer: a)

Industrial Reconstruction Bank Act–1997

6) Answer: e)

Dal is a lake in Srinagar, the summer capital of Jammu and Kashmir. The urban lake, which is the second largest in the state, is integral to tourism and recreation in Kashmir and is named the “Jewel in the crown of Kashmir” or “Srinagar’s Jewel”.

7) Answer: a)

The Kuwaiti dinar is the currency of Kuwait.

8) Answer: d)

Kalyan Singh is the current Governor of Rajasthan since 4 September 2014.

9) Answer: c)

The state animal of Assam is One-horned Rhinoceros.

10) Answer: a)

World Diabetes Day is the primary global awareness campaign focusing on diabetes mellitus and is held on 14 November each year.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: