IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 24

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 24

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

1) What is the minimum limit of KisanVikasPatra (KVP)?

a) Rs. 5000

b) Rs. 1000

c) Rs. 2000

d) Rs. 10000

e) There is no minimum limit

2) What does ‘L’ stands for LERMS?

a) Liquidity

b) Lease

c) Laundering

d) Liberalized

e) Legal

3) What is the dimension of Rs. 2000 banknote?

a) 66mm x 150mm

b) 157mm x 73mm

c) 66mm x 166mm

d) 147mm x 73mm

e) None of these

4) Which of the following USSD number is allotted for NUUP services? 

a) *99*22#

b) *111#

c) *73#

d) *99#

e) *24#

5) On which of the following committee’s recommendation, NABARD was established?

a) Dutta Committee

b) Mehta Committee

c) Narasimham-II Committee

d) B. Sivaraman Committee

e) P L Tandon Committee

6) Where the Vansda National Park is located?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Gujarat

c) West Bengal

d) Assam

e) Kerala

7) Nandhaur Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Goa

d) Uttarakhand

e) Maharashtra

8) Where the Tezu Airport is located?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Bihar

d) Goa

e) Arunachal Pradesh

9) Where the Vallathol Museum is situated?

a) Kerala

b) Bihar

c) Karnataka

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Maharashtra

10) Who is the current Union Minister for Women & Child Development?

a) Harsh Vardhan

b) Babul Supriyo

c) Maneka Sanjay Gandhi

d) NirmalaSitharaman

e) Radha Mohan Singh

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

KVP certificates are available in the denominations of Rs 1000, Rs 5000, Rs 10000 and Rs 50000. The minimum amount that can be invested is Rs 1000. However, there is no upper limit on the purchase of KVPs.

2) Answer: d)

The first step at reforms in exchange rate management was taken in 1993, and then referred to as ‘Liberalized Exchange Rate Management System’ or LERMS.

3) Answer: c)

The new 2000Rs. banknote is a 66 mm × 166 mm magenta coloured note, with the obverse side featuring a portrait of Mahatma Gandhi, the Ashoka Pillar Emblem, and the signature of Reserve Bank of India Governor.

4) Answer: d)

NUUP (National Unified USSD Platform) service (also known as *99# service) is based on the Unified Payment Interface (UPI) service over USSD, initiated by the Government of India and developed by (NPCI) National Payments Corporation of India, to facilitate easy access banking services from mobile phones. USSD number *99# is allotted for NUUP services.

5) Answer: d)

NABARD was established on the recommendations of B.Sivaraman Committee, (by Act 61, 1981 of Parliament) on 12 July 1982 to implement the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development Act 1981.

6) Answer: b)

Vansda National Park, also known as Bansda National Park, is a protected area which represents the thick woodlands of the Dangs and southern Gujarat, and is situated in the Vansda tehsil, Navsari District of Gujarat State, India.

7) Answer: d)

Nandhaur Wildlife Sanctuary is a wildlife sanctuary in Uttarakhand, India that was created in 2012. The sanctuary is part of the Terai Arc Landscape (TAL), a forest zone that stretches from Uttarakhand in India and extends into Nepal.

8) Answer: e)

Tezu Airport is located at Tezu in the state of Arunachal Pradesh, India. It is operated by the Airports Authority of India (AAI) which is upgrading it to handle ATR 72 type of Aircraft with night-landing facility.

9) Answer: a)

Vallathol Museum is a museum dedicated to VallatholNarayanaMenon, a celebrated poet in the Malayalam language and the founder of Kerala Kalamandalam. It is built on the banks of river Bharathapuzha at Vallathol Nagar in Cheruthuruthi, Thrissur District, Kerala.

10) Answer: c)

Maneka Sanjay Gandhiis the Indian Union Cabinet Minister for Women & Child Development in the Government of PM NarendraModi.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

/ 5. Reviews