IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 26

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 26

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Who is the inventor of ATM?

a) Ian Luther Steward

b) David Block

c) George Simjian

d) John Adrian Shepherd-Barron

e) None of these

2) Where is the headquarters of World Bank?

a) New York

b) Washington, D.C.

c) Geneva

d) Paris

e) Mandaluyong

3) When the IMF was established?

a) 30 November, 1948

b) 19 July, 1947

c) 27 December, 1945

d) 5 July, 1946

e) None of these

4) Who is the chairman of IRDAI?

a) Ujwal Bir Singh

b) Rakesh Sethi

c) T.S. Vijayan

d) Subhash Chandra Khuntia

(e) None of these

 

5) Debit cards are also called ____________

a) Check cards

b) Loadable cards

c) Relational cards

d) Charge cards

e) None of these

6) What is the currency of Ecuador?

a) Pula

b) United States Dollar

c) Franc

d) Krone

e) Yuan

7) Where is the Prashar Lake?

a) Haryana

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Odisha

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) Jammu and Kashmir

8) What is the state animal of Chhattisgarh?

a) Indian bison

b) Mithun

c) Asiatic lion

d) Snow leopard

e) Wild water buffalo

9) Kaptan Singh Solanki is the current governor of which state?

a) Assam

b) Jammu and Kashmir

c) Tripura

d) Rajasthan

e) Odisha

10) When the National Integration Day is celebrated?

a) 19th November

b) 22nd October

c) 9th December

d) 1st September

e) 31st October

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

John Adrian Shepherd-Barron, OBE (23 June 1925 – 15 May 2010) was a British inventor, who led the team that installed the first cash machine, sometimes referred to as the automated teller machine or ATM. 

2) Answer: b)

The World Bank is an international financial institution that provides loans to countries of the world for capital projects. It comprises two institutions: the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), and the International Development Association (IDA). The headquarters of the World Bank is located at Washington, D.C., U.S. 

3) Answer: c)

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) is an international organization headquartered in Washington, D.C., consisting of “189 countries working to foster global monetary cooperation, secure financial stability, facilitate international trade, promote high employment and sustainable economic growth, and reduce poverty around the world. It was established on 27th December, 1945.

 4) Answer: d)

The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) is an autonomous, statutory body tasked with regulating and promoting the insurance and re-insurance industries in India. The present chairman of IRDAI is Subhash Chandra Khuntia.

5) Answer: a)

A debit card is a payment card that deducts money directly from a consumer’s checking account to pay for a purchase. In addition, debit cards, also called check cards, offer the convenience of credit cards and many of the same consumer protections when issued by major payment processors like Visa or MasterCard.

 6) Answer: b)

The currency of Ecuador is the United States dollar.

7) Answer: b)

Prashar Lake lies 49 km north of Mandi, Himachal Pradesh, India, with a three storied pagoda-like temple dedicated to the sage Prashar.

8) Answer: e)

The state animal of Chhattisgarh is Wild water buffalo.

9) Answer: c)

Kaptan Singh Solanki is the Governor of Tripura.

10) Answer: a)

National Integration Day is observed every year on 19th of November all over the India. It is celebrated as the birthday anniversary of the first woman prime minister of India, Indira Gandhi.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: