IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 27

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 27

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) What are the benefits of DEMAT Account?

a) Traders can work from anywhere

b) Easy and convenient way to hold securities

c) Reduced transaction cost

d) All of the above

e) Only b) & c)

2) How many types are there in Electronic Clearing Service (ECS)?

a) 4

b) 2

c) 1

d) 3

e) None

3) What is the abbreviation of NFRA?

a) National Financial Reporting Authority

b) Negotiable Fiscal Re-evaluating Administration

c) National Finance Retail-banking Authority

d) Negotiable Fund Receivable Authorization

e) None of these

4) Which of the following service is managed by NPCI?

a) NEFT

b) RTGS

c) IMPS

d) SWIFT

e) None of these

5) What does ‘L’ stands for in MCLR?

a) Leverage

b) Lending

c) Loan

d) Liquidity

e) None of these

6) Where the Indian Business Museum is situated?

a) West Bengal

b) Bihar

c) Punjab

d) Kerala

e) Maharashtra

7) Udaypur Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Goa

d) Bihar

e) Maharashtra

8) Who is the current Minister of Parliamentary Affairs?

a) V. Sadananda Gowda

b) Narendra Singh Tomar

c) P. P. Chaudhary

d) Nirmala Sitharaman

e) Radha Mohan Singh

9) Where the Jagdalpur Airport is located?

a) Chhattisgarh

b) c

c) Jharkhand

d) Assam

e) Karnataka

10) Where the Dachigam National Park is located?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Jammu and Kashmir

d) Assam

e) Kerala

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

The benefits of DEMAT Account are as follows Easy and convenient way to hold securities, Reduced transaction cost, Traders can work from anywhere, etc.

2) Answer: b)

Electronic Clearing Service (ECS) is of two types – ECS Credit and ECS Debit

3) Answer: a)

National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) is a body proposed in Companies Act 2013 for the establishment and enforcement of accounting and auditing standards and oversight of the work of auditors.

 4) Answer: c)

Immediate Payment Service (IMPS) is an instant real-time inter-bank electronic funds transfer system in India. It is managed by the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and is built upon the existing National Financial Switch network.

 5) Answer: b)

Marginal Cost of funds based Lending Rate (MCLR) is the minimum interest rate of a bank below which it cannot lend. However, there are exceptions in which it is allowed by RBI and it includes personal loans, automobile loans and loans under government schemes.

 6) Answer: d)

The Indian Business Museum is located in the city of Kozhikode, in the state of Kerala, India. It was open in 2013 and is dedicated to showcasing the rich traditions of Indian Business. The museum intends to collect, consolidate, and conserve the rich business history of India.

7) Answer: d)

Udaypur Wildlife Sanctuary (also spelled Udaipur) is a wildlife sanctuary located in West Champaran district of Bihar state, India. It was established in 1978, and covers an area of 8.74 km².

8) Answer: b)

Narendra Singh Tomar is an Indian politician and the current Minister of Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Mines in the Government of India. He has been given the additional charge of the ministry of parliamentary affairs on 13th November, 2018.

9) Answer: a)

Jagdalpur Airport is located near Jagdalpur, in the state of Chhattisgarh, India.

10) Answer: c)

Dachigam National Park is located 22 kilometers from Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir. It covers an area of 141 km2. The name of the park literally stands for “ten villages” which could be in memory of the ten villages that were relocated for its formation.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: