IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 3

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 3

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) RuPay enables the electronic payments at _____________

a) Only Indian Banks and financial institutions

b) Only Foreign Banks and financial institutions

c) Both Indian and Foreign Banks and financial institutions

d) Only Rural and Co-operative banks

e) None of these

2) KisanVikasPatra is a savings certificate scheme launched by ___________

a) Securities Exchange Board of India

b) Reserve Bank of India

c) India Post

d) State Bank of India

e) None of these

3) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development refinances the financial institutions which finances the _______________

a) Rural sector

b) Urban sector

c) Private sector

d) Industrial sector

e) None of these

4) India Post Payment Bank cannot undertake ____________

a) Cash management services

b) Investment services

c) Lending services

d) Business loan services

e) None of these

5)  NDS stands for___________

a) National Dealing System

b) Negotiated Dealing System

c) Negotiated Debt System

d) Negotiated Dealing Service

e) None of these

6) Which of the following is the capital of Dominica?

a) Suva

b) Paris

c) Cairo

d) Roseau

e) None of these

7) Kota Thermal Power Plant is located in which state?

a) Rajasthan

b) Sikkim

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) Andhra Pradesh

8) Fugdi folk dance is famous in which state?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Gujarat

c) Bihar

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) Goa

9) In which state, Sondur Dam is located?

a) Assam

b) Chhattisgarh

c) West Bengal

d) Meghalaya

e) Nagaland

10) Kumarakom Bird Sanctuary is situated in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Kerala

d) Telangana

e) Andhra Pradesh

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

RuPay enables the electronic payments at all Indian banks and financial institutions

2) Answer: c)

KisanVikasPatra is a savings certificate scheme launched by India Post in 1988

3) Answer: a)

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development refinances the financial institutions which finances the rural sector.

4) Answer: c)

India Post Payment Bank cannot undertake lending service

5) Answer: b)

Negotiated Dealing System

6) Answer: d)

Roseau is the capital city of Dominica.

7) Answer: a)

Kota Thermal Power Plant is Rajasthan’s first major coal-fired power plant. It is located on the west bank of the Chambal River in Kota.

8) Answer: e)

Fugdi is an art form that can be traced to the primeval cultural traditions of Goa. Fugdi is a Goan folk dance performed by the women in the Konkan region during Hindu religious festivals like Ganesh Chaturthi and Vrata or towards the end of other dances like Dhalo.

9) Answer: b)

Sondur Dam is located in Dhamtari District of Chhattisgarh in India. It was constructed in 1988 across Sondur River. The catchment area of the Sondur River up to the dam is 518 km2.

10) Answer: c)

Kumarakom Bird Sanctuary is situated at Kumarakom in Kottayamtaluk of Kottayam district in the Indian state of Kerala, on the banks of Vembanad Lake.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: