IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 4

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 4

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) Which of the following Committee related to Frauds& Malpractices in Banks

a) B Sivaraman Committee

b) A Ghosh Committee

c) BD Shah Committee

d) Abid Hussain Committee

e) None of these

2) Which of the following is not the function of Export-Import Bank of India?

a) Providing technical, administrative and managerial assistance for promotion, management and expansion of export sector

b) Undertaking market and investment surveys and techno-economic studies related to development of exports of goods and services

c) Accepting deposits

d) Planning, promoting and developing exports and imports

e) None of these

3) National Housing Bank is managed by ____________

a) Reserve Bank of India deputy governor

b) Reserve Bank of India Governor

c) Finance Secretary

d) Board of Directors

e) None of these

4) Who was the first Governor of Reserve Bank of India?

a) John Shore

b) Osborne Smith

c) George Barlow

d) Warren Hastings

e) None of these

5) The Securitization and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act _________

a) 2006

b) 2004

c) 2003

d) 2002

e) None of these

6) Where is the headquarters of NATO?

a) New York

b) Brussels

c) Washington D.C.

d) Paris

e) Dubai

7) B.D. Mishra is the present governor of which state?

a) Gujarat

b) Haryana

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Maharashtra

e) Meghalaya

8) What is the currency of Thailand?

a) Baht

b) Dollar

c) Euro

d) Dirham

e) Kyat

9) World Post Day is celebrated on?

a) 17th July

b) 1st October

c) 19th June

d) 23rd September

e) 9th October

10) Who is Shardul Thakur?

a) Javelin Thrower

b) Squash Player

c) Freestyle Wrestler

d) Tennis Player

e) Cricketer

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

A Ghosh Committee– Related to: Frauds& Malpractices in Banks

2) Answer: c)

Functions of Export-Import Bank of India

Planning, promoting and developing exports and imports;

Providing technical, administrative and managerial assistance for promotion, management and expansion of export sector

Undertaking market and investment surveys and techno-economic studies related to development of exports of goods and services

3) Answer: d)

National Housing Bank is managed by Board of Directors

4) Answer: b)

Osborne Smith a British banker was the first RBI governor.

5) Answer: d)

The Securitization and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act– (SARFASI-2002)

6) Answer: b)

The North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO), also called the North Atlantic Alliance, is an intergovernmental military alliance between 29 North American and European countries.NATO Headquarters is located in Haren, Brussels, Belgium.

7) Answer: c)

Brigadier (Dr.) B. D. Mishra is the present Governor of Arunachal Pradesh.

8) Answer: a)

The Thai baht is the currency of Thailand.

9) Answer: e)

World Post day happens each year on October 9, the anniversary of the Universal Postal Union (UPU), which started in 1874 in Switzerland.

10) Answer: e)

Shardul Narendra Thakur is an Indian cricketer and 218th player to be inducted to the Indian Cricket Team while playing first-class cricket for Mumbai.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews