IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 5

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 5

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

1) What is the Central Bank of Singapore?

a) Reserve Bank of Singapore

b) Bank of Singapore

c) National Bank of Singapore

d) Central Bank of Singapore

e) None of these

2) The Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation Act_______

a) 1957

b) 1958

c) 1959

d) 1960

e) None of these

3) Which of the following committee related to Urban Cooperative Banks?

a) K.B. Chore Committee

b) K. Madhav Das Committee

c) Kamath Committee

d) G.S. Patel Committee

e) None of these

4) FDI limit in Railway Infrastructure is ____

a) 25%

b) 40%

c) 100%

d) 75%

e) None of these

5) _________________are financial institutions that provide banking services without meeting the legal definition of a bank

a) Scheduled Banks

b) Non-bank financial companies

c) Small finance bank

d) Small payments bank

e) None of these

6) Where the Jawaharlal Nehru Museumis situated?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Bihar

c) Goa

d) Arunachal Pradesh

e) Assam

7) Bura Chapori Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Gujarat

b) West Bengal

c) Goa

d) Maharashtra

e) Assam

8) Who is the current Minister of Railways?

a) Shripad Yesso Naik

b) Piyush Goyal

c) Chaudhary Birender Singh

d) Nirmala Sitharaman

e) Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu

9) Where the Agatti Airport is located?

a) Delhi

b) Gujarat

c) Lakshadweep

d) Assam

e) Karnataka

10) Where the Dudhwa National Parkis located?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Manipur

c) West Bengal

d) Assam

e) Madhya Pradesh

Answers :

1) Answer: e)

Singapore – Monetary Authority of Singapore

Headquarters – Singapore

2) Answer: e)

The Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation Act–1961

3) Answer: b)

  1. Madhav Das Committee – Urban Cooperative Banks

4) Answer: c)

FDI limit in Railway Infrastructure – 100%

5) Answer: b)

Non-bank financial companies (NBFCs) are financial institutions that provide banking services without meeting the legal definition of a bank

6) Answer: d)

The Jawaharlal Nehru State Museum also referred as Jawaharlal Nehru Museum is the state museum of Arunachal Pradesh, in Itanagar. Established in the 1980s, it showcases aspects of tribal life of Arunachal Pradesh, India.

7) Answer: e)

Bura Chapori Wildlife Sanctuary is a protected area located in the state of Assam in India. This wildlife sanctuary covers 44.06 km2, on the south bank of the Brahmaputra River in Sonitpur district.

8) Answer: b)

Piyush Vedprakash Goyal is an Indian politician. He is the current minister of Railways and Coal in the Government of India.

9) Answer: c)

Agatti Airport is located on the southern end of Agatti Island, in the union territory of Lakshadweep in India. It is the sole airstrip in the archipelago, which lies off the west coast of India.

10) Answer: a)

The Dudhwa National Park is a national park in the Terai of Uttar Pradesh, India.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: