IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 6

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 6

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) What is the minimum net worth of the Infrastructure Finance Company?

a) 500 crores

b) 100 crores

c) 300 crores

d) 200 crores

e) None of these

2) Which of the following bank launched ‘Keya’ an AI-powered voice bot?

a) Karur Vysya Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) ICICI Bank

d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

e) IndusInd Bank

3) What is the abbreviation of BBPS?

a) Bharat Back-end Partial Service

b) Bharat Balance Payment Service

c) Bharat Bill Payment System

d) Bharat Banking Paid-up System

e) None of these

4) Name the bank which has approved a proposal to increase its borrowing limit up to Rs. 2 lakh crore?

a) ICICI Bank

b) SBI

c) IndusInd Bank

d) HDFC Bank

e) Axis Bank

5) What does ‘E’ stands for in SARFAESI Act?

a) Economic

b) Earning

c) Enforcement

d) Extortion

e) None of these

6) In which state, Nathpa Jhakri Dam is located?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Chhattisgarh

c) West Bengal

d) Meghalaya

e) Nagaland

7) Vindhyachal Thermal Power Station is located in which state?

a) Rajasthan

b) Sikkim

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) Madhya Pradesh

8) Which of the following is the capital of Bhutan?

a) Sofia

b) Bujumbura

c) Yaounde

d) Thimphu

e) Praia

9) Bakhira Bird Sanctuary is situated in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Kerala

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) Andhra Pradesh

10) Maanch folk-form is famous in which state?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Gujarat

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) Goa

Answers

1) Answer: c)

Infrastructure Finance Company (IFC) is a non-deposit accepting loan company which complies with the minimum of 75 per cent of the total assets of an IFC-NBFC should be deployed in infrastructure loans. The company should have minimum net-worth of Rs 300 crores.

2) Answer: d)

Kotak Mahindra Bank launched ‘Keya’ an AI-powered voice bot integrated with Kotak’s phone banking helpline aimed at augmenting the traditional interactive voice response (IVR) system in both English and Hindi.

3) Answer: c)

Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS) is an integrated bill payment system in India offering interoperable and accessible bill payment service to customers through a network of agents of registered member as Agent Institutions (AI), enabling multiple payment modes, and providing instant confirmation of payment.

4) Answer: e)

Axis Bank said its board has approved a proposal to increase its borrowing limit up to Rs 2 lakh crore on April 27, 2018.

5) Answer: c)

The Securitization and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Securities Interest Act, 2002 (also known as the SARFAESI Act) are an Indian law. It allows banks and other financial institution to auction residential or commercial properties to recover loans.

6) Answer: a)

The Nathpa Jhakri Dam is a concrete gravity dam on the Sutlej River in Himachal Pradesh, India.

7) Answer: e)

The Vindhyachal Thermal Power Station is located in Singrauli district in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh.

8) Answer: d)

Thimphu is the capital city of Bhutan.

9) Answer: d)

The Bakhira Bird Sanctuary is the largest natural flood plain wetland of India in Sant Kabir Nagar district of Eastern Uttar Pradesh.

10) Answer: c)

Maanch is performed in Malwa in Madhya Pradesh. “Maanch” a distinct folk-form performed at any place.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: