IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 7

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 7

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) What is the minimum limit of Kisan Vikas Patra (KVP)?

a) Rs. 5000

b) Rs. 1000

c) Rs. 2000

d) Rs. 10000

e) There is no minimum limit

2) What does ‘L’ stands for LERMS?

a) Liquidity

b) Lease

c) Laundering

d) Liberalized

e) Legal

3) What is the dimension of Rs. 2000 banknote?

a) 66mm x 150mm

b) 157mm x 73mm

c) 66mm x 166mm

d) 147mm x 73mm

e) None of these

4) Which of the following USSD number is allotted for NUUP services? 

a) *99*22#

b) *111#

c) *73#

d) *99#

e) *24#

5) On which of the following committee’s recommendation, NABARD was established?

a) Dutta Committee

b) Mehta Committee

c) Narasimham-II Committee

d) B. Sivaraman Committee

e) P L Tandon Committee

6) International Day of the Girl Child is celebrated on?

a) 17th July

b) 11th October

c) 1st August

d) 23rd September

e) 9th October

7) Where is the headquarters of IMF?

a) New York

b) Brussels

c) Washington D.C.

d) Paris

e) Dubai

 8) What is the currency of Lebanon?

a) Baht

b) Dollar

c) Beirut

d) Dirham

e) Kyat

9) Which of the following players is known by the nickname “Dhing Express”?

a) Raj Joshi Tilak

b) Himashree Roy

c) Dipa Karmakar

d) Hima Das

e) Dutee Chand

10) Jagdish Mukhi is the present governor of which state?

a) Assam

b) Haryana

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Maharashtra

e) Meghalaya

Answers

1) Answer: b)

KVP certificates are available in the denominations of Rs 1000, Rs 5000, Rs 10000 and Rs 50000. The minimum amount that can be invested is Rs 1000. However, there is no upper limit on the purchase of KVPs.

2) Answer: d)

The first step at reforms in exchange rate management was taken in 1993, and then referred to as ‘Liberalized Exchange Rate Management System’ or LERMS.

3) Answer: c)

The new 2000Rs. banknote is a 66 mm × 166 mm magenta coloured note, with the obverse side featuring a portrait of Mahatma Gandhi, the Ashoka Pillar Emblem, and the signature of Reserve Bank of India Governor.

4) Answer: d)

NUUP (National Unified USSD Platform) service (also known as *99# service) is based on the Unified Payment Interface (UPI) service over USSD, initiated by the Government of India and developed by (NPCI) National Payments Corporation of India, to facilitate easy access banking services from mobile phones. USSD number *99# is allotted for NUUP services.

5) Answer: d)

NABARD was established on the recommendations of B.Sivaraman Committee, (by Act 61, 1981 of Parliament) on 12 July 1982 to implement the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development Act 1981.

6) Answer: b)

The International Day of the Girl Child is celebrated annually on 11th October. The main aim of the day is to promote girl’s empowerment and fulfillment of their human rights while also highlighting the challenges that girls all over the world face.

7) Answer: c)

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) is an international organization headquartered in Washington, D.C., consisting of “189 countries working to foster global monetary cooperation, secure financial stability, facilitate international trade, promote high employment and sustainable economic growth, and reduce poverty around the world.

8) Answer: c)

Beirut is the capital city of Lebanon.

9) Answer: d)

Hima Das, nicknamed the “Dhing Express”, is an Indian sprint runner from the state of Assam. She holds the current Indian national record in 400 metres with timing of 50.79 s that she clocked at the 2018 Asian Games in Jakarta, Indonesia.

10) Answer: a)

Jagdish Mukhi is the present Governor of Assam.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: