IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 8

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 8

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

1) Who is the inventor of ATM?

a) Ian Luther Steward

b) David Block

c) George Simjian

d) John Adrian Shepherd-Barron

e) None of these

2) Where is the headquarters of World Bank?

a) New York

b) Washington, D.C.

c) Geneva

d) Paris

e) Mandaluyong

3) When the IMF was established?

a) 30 November, 1948

b) 19 July, 1947

c) 27 December, 1945

d) 5 July, 1946

e) None of these

4) Who is the chairman of IRDAI?

a) Ujwal Bir Singh

b) Rakesh Sethi

c) T.S. Vijayan

d) Subhash Chandra Khuntia

e) None of these

5) Debit cards are also called ____________

a) Check cards

b) Loadable cards

c) Relational cards

d) Charge cards

e) None of these

6) Sessa Orchid Sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Goa

d) Maharashtra

e) Assam

7) Where the Lengpui Airport is located?

a) Delhi

b) Gujarat

c) Mizoram

d) Assam

e) Karnataka

8) Who is the current Minister of Minority Affairs?

a) Shripad Yesso Naik

b) Piyush Goyal

c) Chaudhary Birender Singh

d) Nirmala Sitharaman

e) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi

9) Where the Sanghol Museumis situated?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Bihar

c) Punjab

d) Arunachal Pradesh

e) Assam

10) Where the Galathea National Parkis located?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

c) West Bengal

d) Lakshadweep

e) Madhya Pradesh

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

John Adrian Shepherd-Barron, OBE (23 June 1925 – 15 May 2010) was a British inventor, who led the team that installed the first cash machine, sometimes referred to as the automated teller machine or ATM.

2) Answer: b)

The World Bank is an international financial institution that provides loans to countries of the world for capital projects. It comprises two institutions: the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), and the International Development Association (IDA). The headquarters of the World Bank is located at Washington, D.C., U.S.

3) Answer: c)

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) is an international organization headquartered in Washington, D.C., consisting of “189 countries working to foster global monetary cooperation, secure financial stability, facilitate international trade, promote high employment and sustainable economic growth, and reduce poverty around the world. It was established on 27th December, 1945.

4) Answer: d)

The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) is an autonomous, statutory body tasked with regulating and promoting the insurance and re-insurance industries in India. The present chairman of IRDAI is Subhash Chandra Khuntia.

5) Answer: a)

A debit card is a payment card that deducts money directly from a consumer’s checking account to pay for a purchase. In addition, debit cards, also called check cards, offer the convenience of credit cards and many of the same consumer protections when issued by major payment processors like Visa or MasterCard.

6) Answer: a)

Sessa Orchid Sanctuary is a 100 km2 protected area of India in the Himalayan foothills in Bhalukpong Forest Division of West Kameng District, Arunachal Pradesh.

7) Answer: c)

Lengpui Airport is a domestic airport in Aizawl, Mizoram, India.

8) Answer: e)

Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi is an Indian politician and the current Union Minister of Minority Affairs.

9) Answer: c)

The Sanghol Museum is an archaeological museum in Sanghol, Punjab, India.

10) Answer: b)

Galathea National Park is a National Park located in the Union Territory of Andaman and Nicobar Islands, India.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: