IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 9

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS PO/Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 9

 

1) ______________ Committee related to Computerization of Banking Industry

a) Nadkarni Committee

b) Dharia Committee

c) Rangrajan Committee

d) Narsimham Committee

e) None of these

2) Export-Import Bank of India offers _______________

a) Bills re-discounting facility

b) Refinance of supplier’s credit

c) Refinance of term loans to export oriented units

d) Bulk import finance to commercial banks in India

e) All of the above

3) The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India was established on ______

a) 1995

b) 1996

c) 1997

d) 1998

e) 1999

4) Cheque defines under ___________

a) Section 6

b) Section 8

c) Section 9

d) Section 10

e) None of these

5) The _____________is efficient to use foreign earnings in India while living abroad

a) NRO account

b) NRE account

c) FCNR account

d) All of the above

e) None of these

6) In which state, Nagarjuna Sagar Dam is located?

a) Telangana

b) Chhattisgarh

c) West Bengal

d) Meghalaya

e) Nagaland

7) Tiroda Thermal Power Station is located in which state?

a) Rajasthan

b) Sikkim

c) Maharashtra

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) Madhya Pradesh

8) Which of the following is the capital of Argentina?      

a) Sofia

b) Bujumbura

c) Yaounde

d) Buenos Aires

e) Praia

9) Thattekkad Bird Sanctuary is situated in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Kerala

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) Andhra Pradesh

10) Dumhal dance form is famous in which state?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Gujarat

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) Goa

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

Rangrajan Committee– Related to: Computerization of Banking Industry

2) Answer: e)

Export-Import Bank of India offers export bills re-discounting facility, refinance of supplier’s credit, refinance of term loans to export oriented units and bulk import finance to commercial banks in India.

3) Answer: e)

The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) is an autonomous, statutory agency tasked with regulating and promoting the insurance and re-insurance industries in India. It was constituted by the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority Act, 1999, an Act of Parliament passed by the Government of India.

4) Answer: a)

Section 6 – Cheque

5) Answer: b)

The NRE account is efficient to use foreign earnings in India while living abroad

6) Answer: a)

Nagarjuna Sagar Dam, one of the world’s largest and tallest Masonry dam built across the Krishna River at Nagarjuna Sagar which is in Nalgonda District, Telangana State.

7) Answer: c)

Tiroda Thermal Power Station is a coal-based thermal power plant located at Tirora in Gondia district, Maharashtra.

8) Answer: d)

Buenos Aires is the capital city of Argentina.

9) Answer: c)

The Thattekkad Bird Sanctuary, covering an area of barely 25 km2, and located about 12 km from Kothamangalam (Kerala state, India), was the first bird sanctuary in Kerala.

10) Answer: d)

Dumhal is a dance performed in Jammu and Kashmir by the Rauf tribe. Only the men folk of the Rauf are privileged to perform this dance, on specific occasions and at set locations.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests