IBPS PO Mains 2018 – English Questions (Cloze test ) Day-22

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS PO Mains 2018 – English Questions Day-22

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Every blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e. “No change requires”.

Dealing with bad loans to business around 60% of NPEs, mostly to small firms is the most _ (1)_ [alarmed]part of this monumental job. It means resetting the balance-sheet of much of Greece’s economy, from restaurants to manufacturing. Bankers and investors say Amoeba has helpfully _ (2) _ [produce]an ecosystem of buyers and advisers. Clearing away the NPE rubble and renewing lending are both vital. GDP _ (3) _ [shrinks] by a quarter in 2010-13 and then _ (4) _ [decline] for three more years. Though it is growing once more, at 1.4% in 2017 and maybe 2% in 2018, it is scarcely roaring back. Write-offs and sales have accounted for most of the reduction in NPEs, though cures have ticked up too. Selling business loans is harder. Though provisions already cover half of NPEs, and collateral notionally covers the rest, banks and loan-buyers must still discern which indebted businesses are viable. Debtors may owe money to more than one bank, and different parts of a property may have been _ (5) _ [committing] separately. Bankers reckon that 25% of defaulters are strategic that is, they can pay but won’t, believing foreclosure will never come. Lately online public auctions of foreclosed commercial and residential properties have also begun. E-auctions have smoked out some strategic defaulters: perhaps a fifth of properties put up for sale have been pulled when borrowers found the money or asked to _ (6) _ [converted] the debt. KKR, a private-equity giant is _ (7) _ [undertook] Famar, a drugmaker, and is close to deals with Alpha. Banks have also set up a forum to tackle companies owing money to more than one lender. Among other positive signs, all four banks boast healthy capital ratios and came through stress tests by the European Central Bank this month without being required to raise more equity. They should soon be _ (8) _ [detach] off ECB emergency funding, which by April was down to €10.2bn, from €86. Deposits that _ (9) _[flow] out in the crisis have begun to flow back. Private-sector deposits, at €120bn, are still 45% lower than at the end of 2009. Tens of billions are _ (10) _ [load] in homes even buried in gardens or abroad. Despite changes in the law intended to speed up bankruptcies, procedures are still a mess believes.

1) ?

a) Consternated

b) Daunting

c) Thwarted

d) Fomenting

e) No change required

2) ?

a) Procreate

b) Extirpated

c) Muster

d) Spawned

e) No change required

3) ?

a) Shrivelled

b) Desiccates

c) Dwindles

d) Expatiated

e) No change required

4) ?

a) Languish

b) Stultify

c) Stagnated

d) Dilated

e) No change required

5) ?

a) Covenant

b) Pledged

c) Stipulate

d) Welshed

e) No change required

6) ?

a) Restructure

b) Deduced

c) Transmuted

d) Blemish

e) No change required

7) ?

a) Transcend

b) Overhauling

c) Surpass

d) Faltering

e) No change required

8) ?   

a) Amputate

b) Obliterate

c) Instigated

d) Weaned

e) No change required

9) ? 

a) Gushed

b) Cascade

c) Emanate

d) Lounged

e) No change required

10) ?

a) Scrimps

b) Radiated

c) Stashed

d) Garners

e) No change required

Answers: 

1) Answer: b)

According to the sentence daunting will be used as it means seeming difficult to deal with in

2) Answer: d)

According to the sentence spawned will be used as it means to create or give rise to

3) Answer: a)

According to the sentence shrivelled will be used as it means to decrease or drop off

4) Answer: c)

According to the sentence stagnated will be used as it means to cease developing or stand still

5) Answer: b)

According to the sentence pledged will be used as it means to undertake formally to give something

6) Answer: a)

According to the sentence restructure will be used as it means to convert the debt into another kind of debt, typically one that is repayable at a later time.

7) Answer: b)

According to the sentence overhauling will be used as it means to overtake someone or gain on something

8) Answer: d)

According to the sentence weaned will be used as it means to make someone graduallystop using something that is bad or them

9) Answer: a)

According to the sentence gushed will be used as it means to flow out or issue suddenly

10) Answer: c)

According to the sentence stashed will be used as it means to store something safely in a hidden or secret place.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: