IBPS PO Mains 2018 – English Questions (Cloze Test) Day-9

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS PO Mains 2018 – English Questions Day-9

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e.   “No change requires”.

 Factorising numbers into their constituent primes may sound _ (1) _ [complicating], but the one-way nature of the problem and of some other, closely related mathematical tasks is the foundation on which much modern encryption rests. Without it, credit-card details, bank transfers, emails and the like would zip around the internet unprotected, for anyone so minded to see. In theory, any of the world’s millions of professional or amateur mathematicians could have a stroke of inspiration tomorrow and publish a formula that _ (2) _ [solve] internet cryptography. In fact, something like this has already happened. In 1994 Peter Shor, a mathematician came up with an efficient way to find a number’s prime factors. The only catch was that for large numbers his method dubbed Shor’s algorithm needs a quantum computer to work. Quantum computers rely on the famous weirdness of quantum mechanics to perform certain sorts of calculation far faster than any conceivable classical machine. Their fundamental unit is the “qubit”, a quantum analogue of the ones and zeros that classical machines _ (3) _ [guides]. By exploiting the quantum-mechanical phenomena, quantum computers can perform some forms of mathematics, no matter how _ (4) _[heavy]. Alibaba, Alphabet, Microsoft and the like are _ (5) _ [contested] to build commercial versions. Cryptographers are debating the relative merits of such mathematical curiosities as super singular isogenies and multivariate polynomials as foundations for quantum-proof cryptography. Though many communications are _ (6) _ [fading], some people encrypt messages that they hope will remain secret for a long time. Spies and policemen around the world already store reams of online data in the hope that, even if they cannot decrypt them now, they may be able to do so in future. Big firms will have power in other ways, too. Vadim Lyubashevsky points out that quantum computers need lots of coddling. This means that, for the _ (7) _ [expecting] future, access to them will be sold as a cloud-computing service in which users rent time from the machines’ owners. That gives companies the power to review code before it is run, says Dr. Lyubashevsky, which could help limit _ (8) _ [sinful] uses. All this means that quantum-proofing the internet is shaping up to be an expensive, _ (9) _ [lengthen] and probably incomplete job. In the event, thanks to the efforts of thousands of programmers, the millennium bug was mostly _ (10) _ [avoiding].

a) Wonted

b) Abreast

c) Esoteric

d) Mundane

e) No change required

2. ?   

a) Elucidate

b) Decipher

c) Decoded

d) Unravels

e) No change required

3. ?        

a) Inveigle

b) Manipulate

c) Fudge

d) Beguile

e) No change required

4. ?   

a) Beefy

b) Slender

c) Trivial

d) Sparse

e) No change required

5. ?        

a) Conceding

b) Settling

c) Vying

d) Approbating

e) No change required

6. ? 

a) Persistent

b) Ephemeral

c) Recurrent

d) Interminable

e) No change required

7. ?   

a) Implausible

b) Skeptical

c) Fallacious

d) Foreseeable

e) No change required

8. ?   

a) Nefarious

b) Luscious

c) Ineffable

d) Ambrosial

e) No change required

9. ?        

a) Facilitated

b) Expedited

c) Protracted

d) Impelled

e) No change required

10. ? 

a) Dodged

b) Confronted

c) Accosted

d) Scorned

e) No change required

Answers:

1. Answer: c)

According to the sentence “esoteric” will be used as it means “complex”

2. Answer: d)

According to the sentence “unravels” will be used as it means “to investigate and solve or explain”

3. Answer: b)

According to the sentence “manipulate” will be used as it means “to handle or control”

4. Answer: a)

According to the sentence “beefy” will be used as it means “tough”

5. Answer: c)

According to the sentence “vying” will be used as it means “to compete”

6. Answer: b)

According to the sentence “ephemeral” will be used as it means “temporary”

7. Answer: d)

According to the sentence “foreseeable” will be used as it means “able to be predicted”

8. Answer: a)

According to the sentence “nefarious” will be used as it means “bad or evil (typically of an action or activity)”

9. Answer: c)

According to the sentence “protracted” will be used as it means “to draw out or extend

10. Answer: a)

According to the sentence “dodged” will be used as it means “to escape or get out of something

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: