IBPS PO Mains 2018 – English Questions (Error Spotting) Day-21

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS PO Mains 2018 – English Questions Day-21

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-10): There is a sentence given below which is divided into four or five parts. There is an error in any part(s) of the sentence. From the given options, find out the part which contain(s) error.

1)HSBC India and ING Bank Belgium have jointly executing a trade transaction(A)/ using blockchain which enabled cross border payment from a US-based (B)/company to India’s Reliance Industries in a totally(C)/digital form, HSBC said the transaction is validated the commercial and operational viability of (D)/ blockchain as an alternative to conventional exchanges for paper-based documentation(E). 

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only D and E

2)Mutual fund houses are launching campaigns around(A)/the advantages of start an Systematic Investment Plans(B)/ this Diwali, obviously starting a SIP in equity(C)/mutual fund schemes is the best way in achieve your long-term financial (D)/goals, however, it works only if you invest in the ‘best’ or ‘right’ mutual fund schemes(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and E

d) Only B and D

e) Only D and E

3)There is a growing feeling within the government that the key(A)/ issues concerning the economy is being ignored(B)/ by the RBI, these include the liquidity crunch which is being(C)/faced by NBFCsand another fear is the prompt corrective action (PCA) which(D)/ has beenapply to 11 stressed banks, has hurt credit growth(E). 

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only B and E

4) Former RBI governor said that Central Bank is like a seat-belt for Centre, which(A)/is the driver and the government can decide whether it (B)/want to put on the seat belt or not but wearing a seat belt helps(C)/prevent the unfortunate eventuality, government naturally (D)/thinks about pushing growth while the RBI focuses of financial stability(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only C and E

d) Only C and D

e) Only D and E

5)The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has, on October 31, 2018, imposed(A)/ a monetary penalty of Rs 1 crore on Fino Payments Bank Limited for contravention(B)/of the direction with stop opening of new (C)/accounts until further instructions” said RBI in a press(D) note on their website on Wednesday(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and E

e) Only D and E

6)The provision of gift tax can be invoked only if any monetary (A)/benefit is received by way of credit in the bank account, e-wallets or credit (B)/card and in case of gifts received in kind, no(C)/ amount is credit to the user’s account, hence the(D)/ provision of gift tax has not be applicable(E). 

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only D and E

7)Gujarat Agriculture minister today rejected the reports that the farmers were angry(A)/at the groundnut procurement under MSP scheme and said (B)/that the state government after detailed study find(C)/that the price which was giving under(D)/MSP scheme was better than Bhavantar Yojana implemented in Madhya Pradesh(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only D and E

8)In instant discount schemes, if the customer opts to(A)/ pay in the order using the prescribed debit card or credit card, an extra discount(B)/has offered by the website which is instantly subtracted(C)/ from the listed price and customer(D)/ pays the net discounted amount only(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only D and E

9)“Large capital alone cannot create wealth to you in the(A)/ stock market, unless you understand the mechanics (B)/ of the market  and you will also have to know(C)/ the nitty-gritty of the market to making money(D)/ on Dalal Street,” said renowned value investor Vijay Kedia(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only D and E

10)Differences escalated after the last board meeting on October 23 when (A)/no resolution was passed on the issues raised by (B)/the government and the meeting end(C)/ abruptly, the government had expected that some of the(D)/ issues raised by it should have been addressingin the meeting(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and E

e) Only B and E

Answers: 

1) Answer: c)

Error in part A: replace “executing” with “executed” as the part of sentence is based on present prefect.

Error in part D:replace “is” with “has” as part of sentence is based on present prefect.

2) Answer: d)

Error in part B: replace “start” with “starting” as per the rule of gerund.

Error in part D:replace “in” with “to” as it means “in the direction of”.

3) Answer: e)

Error in part B: replace “is” with “are” as the subject(issues) is plural.

Error in part E:replace “apply” with “applied” as the part of sentence is based on passive voice.

4) Answer: c)

Error in part C: replace “want” with “wants” as the subject(government)is singular.

Error in part E:replace “of” with “on” it means “Having (the thing mentioned) as a target, aim, or focus)”.

5) Answer: d)

Error in part C: replace “with” with “to” as it means “in the direction of”.

Error in part E:replace “their” with “its” as the subject(RBI) is singular.

6) Answer: e)

Error in part D: replace “credit” with “credited” as the part of sentence is based on passive voice.

Error in part E:replace “has” with “shall” as the part of sentence is based on future.

7) Answer: d)

Error in partC: replace “find” with “found” as part of sentence is based on past.

Error in part D:replace “giving” with “given” as the part of sentence is based on passive voice so third form of verb will be used.

8) Answer: b)

Error in part B: replace “in” with “for” as it means “in favour of”.

Error in part C:replace “has” with “is” as the part of sentence is based on passive voice.

9) Answer: c)

Error in part A: replace “to” with “for” as it means “in favour of”.

Error in part D:replace “making” with “make” as first for of verb will be used after “to”.

10) Answer: d)

Error in part C: replace “end” with “ended” as the part of sentence is based on past.

Error in part E:replace “addressing” with “addressed” as the part of sentence is based on passive voice so third form of verb will be used.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: