IBPS PO Mains 2018 – English Questions (Fillups) Day-18

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS PO Mains 2018 – English Questions Day-18

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-10): In each of the following sentences there is one blank space. Below each sentence there are four words denoted by a), b), c) and d). Find one word that to be fitted in both the sentences I and II and another word that to fit in sentence III and to make it meaning fully complete, In case no word is fit to these sentences, option ‘e’ is the answer.

1)

i) Country’s current account deficit has _________ its economic position seriously.

ii) “His bad performance in last three matches has _________ his confidence,” said the captain of the team.

iii) He has applied very much calculated approach for _______ outcome.

a) buttressed / explicit

b) propped up / palpable

c) braced /obtrusive

d) augmented /glaring

e) undermined / emphatic

2)

i) He ________the idea that Training and development programme is very much needed for faculty members as it will directly benefit the institute and students.

ii) We _______ the thought that small scale and cottage industries also play a considerable role in economic progress of the country.

iii) It is _________ fact that when price of the commodity increases its demand automatically decreases.

a) rebuffed / ambiguous

b) refuted / dubious

c) espoused/ undeniable

d) contradicted / unconvinced

e) gainsaid / unsettled

3)

i) “I could have won the debate competition, if I had mentioned more accurate facts,” he ________.

ii) A disappointed prospective buyer ______ , “ Banks have raised home loans interest rates.”

iii) For some _______ reasons, he sold his two-story mansion just for few lakhs of rupees.

a) luxuriated/ mysterious

b) lamented / inexplicable

c) savored/ perplexing

d) relished /enigmatic

e) exulted /mystifying

4)

i) He had been asked to leave the game before the beginning of third round as he ______ the rules.

ii) He will have to pay the penalty as he has ______ the business law.

iii) Within few days of her joining, she became very famous in whole organisation due to her technical _____.

a) abided by/deftness

b) followed/ adeptness

c) stalked /proficiency

d) flouted/ expertise

e) trailed/ aptitude

5)

i) Grand paa _______ the shopkeeper for using plastic carry bag as it is ban in the city.

ii) He was ______ badly and sacked by the company as he was passing the secret information to the rivals.

iii) “Whose ________ is this, to see the performance of the plans and take corrective actions, if needed?,” asked annoyed CEO to the area managers.

a) acclaimed /errand

b) lauded /duty

c) extolled/answerability

d) commended /liability

e) reproached / accountability

6)

i) “I _______ a country free from poverty” the minister said in his speech and also inaugurated various anti poverty and employment generation programme.

ii) The elated writer said that he did not _______ that his work of fiction would be appreciated on this international platform.

iii) This phase of economy has brought the __________ prosperity to service sector of the country.

a) assess/ imprecise

b) estimate/ neutral

c) speculate / typical

d) envision/ unprecedented

e) believe/tolerable

7)

i) This year, the company has _______ the amount of bonus due to the low profit margin.

ii) People have ________ the savings due to the low interest rate.

iii) I asked him to remove the __________ lines from the speech.

a) reduced/ pertinent

b) diminished/ focal

c) depleted / incongruous

d) lessened / apposite

e) shrunk/apt

8)

i) The team leader _______ his attitude that is why, dropped him from the team.

ii) She _______ the committee’s opinion and argued with one of its members.

iii) Don’t worry, we have prepared an action plan for any unexpected ________. 

a) extolled / malfunction

b) resented / glitch

c) acclaimed /anomaly

d) lauded / hitch

e) buttressed /problem

9)

i) We just _______ that the name of Admiral Sunil Paul would be nominated for the position of Chief of Naval Staff.

ii) The company _________ that the result would be in its favour that is why it did not withdraw the case.

iii) He _________ drafted the contract and mentioned all the terms and conditions in his favour.

a) deduced/ nosily

b) surmised / recklessly

c) speculated/ imprudently

d) guessed/ injudiciously

e) conjectured / discreetly

10)

i) All the directors of the board wanted to _______ him from the position of chairman.

ii) The state authorities are trying to ________ the poly bag manufacturers from different cities of the state as poly bags are ban in the state.

iii) The comments of the CEO may be seen as an  __________ disapproval for the project.

a) lease /implied

b) charter / inferred

c) allocate / couched

d) oust/ implicit

e) assign / indirect

Answers:

1) Answer: e)

The meaning of “undermine” is “Lessen the effectiveness, power, or ability of, especially gradually or insidiously” and second/ third form of verb is “undermined” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “emphatic” is “(of an action or its result) definite and clear” so it is suitable for iii blank.

2) Answer: c)

The meaning of “espouse” is “to give your support to an idea, principle, or belief” and second/third form of verb is “espoused” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “undeniable” is “so obviously true that it cannot be doubted” so it is suitable for iii blank.

3) Answer: b)

The meaning of “lament” is “Express regret or disappointment about something” and second/third form of verb is “lamented” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “inexplicable” is “unable to be explained or understood” so it is suitable for iii blank.

4) Answer: d)

The meaning of “flout” is “to intentionally not obey a rule, law, or custom” and second/third form of verb is “flouted” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning “expertise” is “Expert skill or knowledge in a particular field” so it is suitable for iii blank.

5) Answer: e)

The meaning of “reproach” is “to criticize someone, especially for not being successful or not doing what is expected” and second/third form of verb is “reproached” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks.  The meaning of “accountability” is “The fact or condition of being accountable; responsibility” so it is suitable for iii blank.

6) Answer: d)

The meaning of “envision” is “Imagine as a future possibility; visualize” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “unprecedented” is “Never done or known before” so it appropriate for the iii blank.

7) Answer: c)

The meaning of “deplete” is “to reduce something in size or amount, esp. Supplies, energy, or money” and second/ third form of verb is “depleted” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “incongruous” is “appearing strange or wrong within a particular situation / inappropriate” so it is suitable for the iii blank.

8) Answer: b)

The meaning of “resent” is “to dislike or be angry at something or someone because you have been hurt or not treated fairly” and second/ third form of verb is “resented” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “glitch” is “An unexpected setback” so it is suitable for the iii blank.

9) Answer: e)

The meaning of “conjecture” is “to guess, based on the appearance of a situation and not on proof” and second/third form of verb is “conjectured” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “discreetly” is “In a careful and prudent manner, especially in order to keep something confidential or to avoid embarrassment” and it is suitable for the iii blank.

10) Answer: d)

The meaning of “oust” is “Drive out or expel (someone) from a position or place / to force someone to leave a position of power, job, place, or competition” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “implicit” is “not stated directly, but expressed in the way that someone behaves, or understood from what they are saying / Suggested though not directly expressed” so it is suitable for the iii blank.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: