IBPS PO Mains 2018 – English Questions (Miscellaneous) Day-10

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS PO Mains 2018 – English Questions (Miscellaneous) Day-10

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-5): In each of the following sentences four words are given in bold. These words may or may not replace each other to form a contextually and grammatically meaningful sentence. Below each sentence four options are given for the replacements. You have to choose the correct replacement as your answer. If no replacement is required, choose no change required

1) The technology a) to do this carbon sequestration b) is still very unclear c), and it is nascent d) whether it can be done at scale in the next few decades.

a) a-b

b) b-c

c) c-d

d) b-d

e) No change required

2) In addition to monetary policy normalization a) which has resulted in capital outflows and economic instability in ongoing b) economies, the emerging c) trade wars are also likely to impact asset valuations and economic fundamentals d).

a) b-c

b) a-d

c) b-d

d) c-d

e) No change required

3) Getting the policymaking agenda a) right is important, as the architecture b) says,reaping c) these benefits requires strengthening d) of institutional capacity, expanding outreach to stakeholders

a) a-d

b) c-d

c) b-d

d) a-b

e) No change required

4) Natural a) communication has a depersonalizing effect b), it is not a Virtual c) social setting, where some basic norms apply, most of the time here and there is greater anonymity d).

a) a-c

b) b-d

c) c-d

d) b-c

e) No change required

5) Facebook wants to keep the networka) engaged b) for as long as possible and, because a social user c) creates its own pressures, the user, consciously or unconsciously, feels compelled d) to be more engaging.

a) b-d

b) a-c

c) a-d

d) b-d

e) No change required

Directions (6-10): In which of the following given sentences the usage of the given word is correct.

6) Benign

i) Since I meant no harm with my words, I beg you to forgive my benign statement

ii) The chief executive said he was still ready to go benign for one of the two companies

iii) The eco-friendly company will only drill for oil in areas where its practices are benign.

a) i) and ii)

b) ii) and iii)

c) i) and iii)

d) Only iii)

e) All are correct

7) Colloquial

i) While my father always speaks formally at work, he addresses us in colloquial terms at home.

ii) People chatting at a party will usually be talking in a colloquial register.

iii) Despite her skills, the elderly school counselor was unable to understand the students’ colloquial speech.

a) i) and iii)

b) i) and ii)

c) Only i)

d) ii) and iii)

e) All are correct

8) Prudent

i) They insisted that the deal is fiscally prudent and would not put the city budget at risk.

ii) These punks have a prudent disregard for the law.

iii) He pleaded innocent to prudent driving charges.

a) ii) and iii)

b) i) and ii)

c) Only i)

d) i) and iii)

e) All are correct

9) Adjudicate

i) You should never adjudicate a major decision when you are under the influence of alcohol

ii) The jeweller can adjudicate the value of the diamond ring.

iii) In a national criminal case, the federal authorities are the ones who adjudicate the charges.

a) i) and ii)

b) ii) and iii)

c) i) and iii)

d) Only ii)

e) All are correct

10) Elated

i) The students were elated to wake up to yet another snow day.

ii) The dog’s wagging tale showed how elated he was to see his owners.

iii) The thought of how much work she had to do elated her.

a) i) and iii)

b) i) and ii)

c) ii) and iii)

d) Only i)

e) All are correct

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

The technology to do this carbon sequestration is still very nascent, and it is unclear whether it can be done at scale in the next few decades.

2) Answer: a)

In addition to monetary policy normalisation which has resulted in capital outflows and economic instability in emerging economies, the ongoing trade wars are also likely to impact asset valuations and economic fundamentals.

3) Answer: d)

Getting the policymaking architecture right is important, as the agenda says, reaping these benefits requires strengthening of institutional capacity, expanding outreach to stakeholders

4) Answer: a)

Virtual communication has a depersonalizing effect, it is not a natural social setting, where some basic norms apply most of the time here, there is greater anonymity.

5) Answer: b)

Facebook wants to keep the user engaged for as long as possible and, because a social network creates its own pressures, the user, consciously or unconsciously, feels compelled to be more engaging.

6) Answer: c)

The meaning of benign is having no significant effect; harmless

7) Answer: a)

The meaning of colloquial is casual and conversational language

8) Answer: c)

The meaning of prudent is acting with or showing care and thought for the future.

9) Answer: e)

The meaning of adjudicate is to make a decision on an issue

10) Answer: b)

The meaning of elated is very happy and excited

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: