IBPS PO Mains 2018 – English Questions (Miscellaneous) Day-12

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS PO Mains 2018 – English Questions Day-12

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-5): Each sentence below has one or two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Below the sentence are five sets of words. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

1) A few illustrations _________ by the Act would help show how the _______ legal framework can be a barrier when it comes to applying the economics of modern business.

a) Inflicted, forfeiting

b) Imposed, prevailing

c) Ousted, abounding

d) Amputated, subsisting

e) Expunged, impinging

2) The long winter ahead in north India and the _________ onset of the northeast monsoon in the eastern coast of India is __________ for the mosquito to multiply and spread.

a) Avertible, contributive

b) Fortuitous, opportune

c) Impending, adverse

d) Imminent, conducive

e) Prodigal, accessory

3) There is an underlying bank account for payment systems under the ________ of banking system regulation which is _________ with the Reserve bank of India.

a) Purview, vested

b) Impediment, entrenched

c) Restraint, ingrained

d) Encumbrance, rooted

e) Stint, ensured

4) AirAsia is being _________ by the central agency for allegedly _________ the government for international flight permits that prevent foreign airlines from controlling an Indian operator.

a) Interrogated, dissuading

b) Investigated, lobbying

c) Trespassed, soliciting

d) Obliterated, persuading

e) Probed, repressing

5) It could be argued that the Indian central bank should have __________ reserves more ___________ over the last few years.

a) Dwindled, truculently

b) Squandered, vigorously

c) Accumulated, aggressively

d) Hoarded, pacifically

e) Accrued, tamely

Directions (6-10): In each of the question below, there is a word given in bold which is followed by the five options. In each of the option, a pair of words is given which is either the pair of synonyms or antonyms or synonym & antonym of the word given in bold that pair of words is as answer.

6) Stealth

a) Bilious-brassy

b) Furtiveness-secrecy

c) Penitent-rueful

d) Lurid-harsh

e) Tacky-nauseate

7) Repentant

a) Remorseful-contrite

b) Plethora-profusion

c) Glut-surfeit

d) Disorder-tumult

e) Mayhem-chaos

8) Servile

a) Ferment- commotion

b) Bedlam-uproar

c) Obeisant-aggressive

d) Residue-turbulence

e) Superfluity-remnant

9) Addle

a) Fuddle-bewilder

b) Sicken-horrify

c) Parry -frustrate

d) Poise-aplomb

e) Quietude-repose

10) Bulwark

a) Slavish-craven

b) Greasy-unctuous

c) Stillness-ataraxic

d) Equanimity-redundant

e) Barricade -rampant

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

The meaning of “imposed” is “to charge or lay down” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “prevailing” is “powerful or superior” so it is appropriate for ii blank

2) Answer: d)

The meaning of “imminent” is “about to happen” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “conducive” is “favorable for” so it is appropriate for ii blank

3) Answer: a)

The meaning of “purview” is “the scope of the influence or concerns of something” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “vested” is “to confer” so it is appropriate for ii blank

4) Answer: b)

The meaning of “investigated” is “to check into thoroughly” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “lobbying” is “seek to influence on an issue” so it is appropriate for ii blank

5) Answer: c)

The meaning of “accumulated” is “to gather or amass something” and it is suitable for i blanks and the meaning of “aggressively” is “done in a determined and forceful way” so it is appropriate for ii blank

6) Answer: b)

The meaning of stealth is cautious action or movement

7) Answer: a)

The meaning of repentant is expressing or feeling sincere regret

8) Answer: c)

The meaning of servile is having or showing an excessive willingness to serve

9) Answer: a)

The meaning of addle is make someone unable to think clearly

10) Answer: e)

The meaning of bulwark is a defensive wall.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: