IBPS PO Mains 2018 – English Questions (Miscellaneous) Day-13

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS PO Mains 2018 – English Questions Day-13

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5): In the Questions given below, there are two statements, each statement consists of a blank. You have to choose the option which provides the correct set of words that fits in the blanks in both the statements appropriately making them meaningful and grammatically correct.

1)        

i) Her ________ form inspired thoughts in the boy that he did not care to share.

ii) A good massage will leave you with _________ muscles afterwards.

a) Stringent

b) Obdurate

c) Supple

d) Adamant

e) Steadfast

2)   

i) In less than an hour, the judge decided to execute the killer for his moral __________ .

ii) Jason did not get the job because he lied when he denied a past arrest regarding his participation in _________

a) Integrity

b) Virtue

c) Rectitude

d) Probity

e) Turpitude

3)      

i) The gossiping women __________ on and on about poor fashion choices.

ii) Daniel liked to __________ about the brilliance of Dr. Who and how the show was based on real science.

a) Babble

b) Repose

c) Lounge

d) Dissemble

e) Sneak

4)        

i) For the past seven years, the economy has been plagued with one financial ___________ after another.

ii) If you want to look at the country’s problems, start with the ____________ of the healthcare system.

a) Proficiency

b) Masterpiece

c) Debacle

d) Conquest

e) Annuity

5)    

i) I will not consider the significance of the outer covers to ___________ pathways of seed evolution.

ii) If these are unknown, then further research should be undertaken to __________ these quantities.

a) Addle

b) Elucidate

c) Unhinge

d) Disorient

e) Perplex

Directions (6-10): In each of the following sentences four words are given in bold. These words may or may not replace each other to form a contextually and grammatically meaningful sentence. Below each sentence four options are given for the replacements. You have to choose the correct replacement as your answer. If no replacement is required, choose no change required 

6) The global nuclear realities a) control architecture is crumbling b) today as it is no longer able to respond to the underlying c) shift in global power arms d)

a) b-c

b) a-d

c) b-d

d) c-d

e) No change required

7) This theoretical premise a) is founded on the crucial outcome b) that we operate c) in a labour market where employers do not have wage setting d) power.

a) a-b

b) b-c

c) c-d

d) b-d

e) No change required

8) RBI created a repository a) on large credits, exposed b) asset quality review, which undertook c) the bad loan problem, and used new powers to push banks to take large non-performing accounts d) to the bankruptcy court under the IBC.

a) a-d

b) b-d

c) a-c

d) b-c

e) No change required

9) As the great conflict a) try to maximize b) their share of world power, their interests inevitably come into powers c) with arms control agreements, making such agreements unravel d)

a) b-d

b) a-c

c) a-d

d) b-d

e) No change required

10) Reversing a) the progress in resolving b) the banking policy c) will not only increase the actual long-term cost but will also be seen as a failure on the part of the mess d) establishment in taking tough decisions.

a) a-d

b) b-d

c) c-d

d) a-b

e) No change required

Answers

1) Answer: c)

The meaning of “supple” is “flexible, easy to bend”

2) Answer: e)

The meaning of “turpitude” is “wicked behaviour/character or immorality”

3) Answer: a)

The meaning of “babble” is “to chatter about something in a typically foolish or excitable way”

4) Answer: c)

The meaning of “debacle” is “a disaster or a great failure”

5) Answer: b)

The meaning of “elucidate” is “to explain something or make something clear”

6) Answer: b)

The global nuclear arms control architecture is crumbling today as it is no longer able to respond to the underlying shift in global power realities.

7) Answer: a)

This theoretical outcome is founded on the crucial premise that we operate in a labour market where employers do not have wage-setting power.

8) Answer: d)

RBI created a repository on large credits, undertook asset quality review, which exposed the bad loan problem, and used new powers to push banks to take large non-performing accounts to the bankruptcy court under the IBC.

9) Answer: b)

As the great powers try to maximize their share of world power, their interests inevitably come into conflict with arms control agreements, making such agreements unravel.

10) Answer: c)

Reversing the progress in resolving the banking mess will not only increase the actual long-term cost but will also be seen as a failure on the part of the policy establishment in taking tough decisions.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

 

 

/ 5. Reviews