IBPS PO Mains 2018 – English Questions (Miscellaneous) Day-8

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS PO Mains 2018 – English Questions (Miscellaneous) Day-8

Directions (1-5): In the mentioned questions, a paragraph is given. Fill the blank with the correct sentence from the options.

1) There is a lot that India can learn from the Singapore sanitation model. We see a need to draw inspirational strategies that can contribute towards the successful completion of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. Platforms like World Toilet Summit, organized on World Toilet Day in Mumbai, ______________________________ attracting investments in the sewerage networks that ensure safe transportation of faecal sludge to the treatment units.

a) which can be used as a platform to promote sustainable sanitation practices and

b) will highlight the importance of faecal sludge management and behavioural change which will help in

c) it is essential to launch a behavioural change strategy similar to Singapore that focuses on

d) By focussing on providing clean water and sanitation it created a healthy and productive workforce ready for

e) The campaign vowed to combat the sanitation crisis within five years by

2) Blockchain has been heralded as a potential panacea for everything from poverty and famine to cancer. In fact, it is the most overhyped and least useful technology in human history, in practice, blockchain is nothing more than a glorified spreadsheet; _________________________ governments, central banks, traditional financial institutions, and real-world currencies as evil concentrations of power that must be destroyed.

a) but it has also become the byword for a libertarian ideology that treats all

b) But one need only consider the massive centralization of power among

c) The truth is that the developers have absolute power to act as

d) that would put its balance sheet or register of transactions, trades, and interactions with

e) where distributed-ledger technologies so-called enterprises are actually being used by

3) The latest edition of the World Economic Outlook released by the IMF provides a useful overview, one group believes that __________________________; the flip side of this structuralist argument is that inflation in most emerging markets came down in recent years because of global factors such as muted oil prices

a) Alternative explanation focusses not on factors beyond the control of the central bank but the direct consequences of its actions.

b) Consumer price inflation to come down in the months ahead, before rising once more.

c) Higher oil prices feed into input costs across the economy while they also have a smaller disinflationary impact

d) This is a combination of factors that shall usually send inflation shooting up

e) inflation in emerging markets such as India is very sensitive to exogenous shocks such as global oil prices

4) In India too, there is a growing recognition among policymakers of the need for a multidimensional approach to assess deprivation _________________________________. The 2011 socio-economic caste census for rural India mapped deprivation using seven indicators, with a household’s depth of poverty reflected in the number of parameters on which it was deprived.

a) in helping us realize our shared promise of a future in which no one has been left behind

b) that is already looking beyond income measures of poverty.

c) across multiple dimensions to eliminate poverty.

d) as an official measure for allocating resources and evaluating social programmes.

e) to understand which components of multidimensional poverty are improving, and which are not.

5) Switching to clean energy vehicles is well and good, but that will not happen anytime soon, The C40 Cities Climate Leadership Group, a consortium of the world’s largest cities, has been looking at various ways to address this, among other things; one of its approaches has been designing nudges in parking, ticketing and other aspects of __________________

a) Optimal choices among the entire basket of choices available to individuals.

b) Contract that offered positive and negative rewards, depending on whether they passed regular smoking tests.

c) Urban mobility to steer people towards making the optimal choice.

d) Of rewards for improving record-keeping in health clinics in Nigeria.

e) That aside, health infrastructure is of little use if people don’t utilize it.

Directions (6-10): In each of the following sentences four words are given in bold. These words may or may not replace each other to form a contextually and grammatically meaningful sentence. Below each sentence four options are given for the replacements. You have to choose the correct replacement as your answer. If no replacement is required, choose no change required

6) Blockchain faith a) would have us put our fanatics b) in an anonymous cartel subject to no rule of law, rather than trust central banks c) and regulated financial intermediaries d).

a) c-d

b) a-d

c) a-b

d) b-c

e) No change required

7) Courses a) could help tackle India’s perennial road safety problem b) or ensuring people finish drug nudges c) to avoid the buildup of antibiotic resistance d) and encouraging pension savings for the elderly

a) a-c

b) c-d

c) b-c

d) b-d

e) No change required

8) Inflation core a) has come down as shocks b) to persistence c) inflation dissipate rather than lead to higher d) headline inflation.

a) c-d

b) a-b

c) b-d

d) a-c

e) No change required

9) The MPI affords India the manner a) to track poverty and deprivations b) in a more nuanced opportunity c), and continue the battle d) to improve the lives of millions of its citizens.

a) b-d

b) a-c

c) c-d

d) a-b

e) No change required

10) Bank a) no longer change their inflation expectations with every price shock b), they believe the citizens c) will stabilise inflation near the promised level d)

a) b-d

b) b-c

c) a-c

d) a-d

e) No change required

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

The option (b) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

2) Answer: a)

The option (a) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

3) Answer: e)

The option (e) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

4) Answer: a)

The option (a) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

5) Answer: c)

The option (c) seems to be logical for the context and is the correct part to complete the incomplete sentence of passage.

6) Answer: c)

Blockchain fanatics would have us put our faith in an anonymous cartel subject to no rule of law, rather than trust central banks and regulated financial intermediaries

7) Answer: a)

Nudges could help tackle India’s perennial road safety problem or ensuring people finish drug courses to avoid the buildup of antibiotic resistance, encouraging pension savings for the elderly

8) Answer: d)

Inflation persistence has come down as shocks to core inflation dissipate rather than lead to higher headline inflation.

9) Answer: b)

The MPI affords India the opportunity to track poverty and deprivations in a more nuanced manner, and continue the battle to improve the lives of millions of its citizens.

10) Answer: c)

Citizens no longer change their inflation expectations with every price shock, they believe the central bank will stabilise inflation near the promised level.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews