IBPS PO Mains 2018 – English Questions (Phrase replacement ) Day-14

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS PO Mains 2018 – English Questions Day-14

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-10):In each of the following questions one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted by a), b), c) and d). Mark e) as your answer if you find that phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

1) Reach out

i) In order to get votes and support, minister is reaching out to the local communities and villages of this area.

ii) The moment I reach out to my cabin, I will search your file and inform you if I get that.

iii) Last year, our NGO reached out to thousands of homeless people and provided them proper accommodation.

iv) Special Task Force has started its work to reach out to stranded devotees in the valley.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only i, iii & iv

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

2) See off

i) Today, I had to go to see my brother off at the station as he has gone to Chandigarh for an interview.

ii) Don’t worry, you people are safe now as these Black Commandos will see them off in no time.

iii) The Poland team tried its best to see off the England team but did not get success.

iv) I have seen off both the cupboard but did not get the letter.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii, iii & iv

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

3) Back down

i) Did he back down and apologize for his act?

ii) On the complaint of the villagers to the state authorities, industrialist had to back down and pay compensation to the villagers.

iii)When she came to know the reality of the matter, she immediately backed down.

iv) I just backed down the luggage in my car and locked it.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii, iii & iv

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

4) Throwup

i) The moment she took the medicine, she immediately threw up due to its smell.

ii) “It is really very good that this meeting has thrown up some new ideas for our business expansion programme,” said one of the directors in the meeting.

iii) She threw up the chemical in the drain.

iv) Why did you throw up your last job, when you were getting good salary there?

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only iii & iv

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

5) Get at

i) Don’t worry, I have locked the papers in the cupboard and nobody can get at them.

ii) My mom kept the chocolate box on high shelf where I could not get at it.

iii) I have not got at my parcel so far that is why I am very much worried.

iv) Investigating officers are trying hard to get at the truth.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii, iii & iv

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

6) Draw up

i) Why did you ask the architect to draw up the two separate house plans for the same land?

ii) Have you drawn up the list of the employees who have been promoted last month?

iii) Please draw up the instructions to operate the machine.

iv) I got the cab booked and it drew up outside my hotel just within 30 minutes.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

7) Play up

i) I punished the two students in the activity class as they were playing up and disturbing the class.

ii) Last month, I got my car repaired now it is playing up again.

iii) Their presentation played up the various positive aspects of their advertising strategy but did not tell anything about the implementation cost of the strategy.

iv) In the musical consort, I played up Sitar.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

8) Push back

i) I have been informed that seminar has been pushed backed due to some security reasons.

ii) If you don’t mind, can we push back our business conversation to 30th September?

iii) It was really very difficult for us to push back that heavy box.

iv) The customer tried to push back on the claim that he submitted the fake papers.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

9) Reckon with

i) I did not reckon with the cost of booking auditorium while estimating the total fund requirement for arranging the programme.

ii) You should have reckoned with the weather of the city before going there.

iii) Before investing such a huge amount, why did you not reckon with the various volatile market factors?

iv) When I saw the picture I immediately reckoned with the memories of my school days.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

10) Brush up

i) My teacher suggested that before interview, I should brush up my communication skills

ii) Carpenter brushed up all the furniture with wonderful brown polish.

iii)He has joined the International Language Center for brushing up his Russian as he is going to Russia for business tour.

iv) You will have to brush up your writing skills in a very short span of time if you really want to take part and win the competition.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only i, iii & iv

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

The phrase “reach out” has more than one meaning. These are “to try to communicate with a person or a group of people, usually in order to help or involve them / to offer help and support to someone” and phrase has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences.

2) Answer: d)

The phrase “see off” has more than one meaning. These are “ to go to a station, an airport, etc. to say goodbye to somebody who is starting a journey /  to defeat somebody in a game, fight, etc.” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

3) Answer: d)

The meaning of the phrase “back down” is “to admit that you were wrong or that you have been defeated” and it is applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

4) Answer: b)

The phrase “throw up” has more than one meaning. These are” to vomit / to produce or show something such as an idea or fact / to leave a job suddenly” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

5) Answer: b)

The phrase “get at” has more than one meaning. These are “to reach or obtain something, especially something that is difficult to get / to discover the true facts about something” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

6) Answer: e)

The phrase “draw up” has more than one meaning. These are “to make or write something that needs careful thought or planning / if a vehicle draws up, it arrives and stops” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

7) Answer: d)

The phrase “play up” has more than one meaning. These are “to emphasize something or try to make people believe it is important / If a machine plays up, it does not work as it should / When children play up, they behave badly” and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

8) Answer: b)

The phrase “push back” has more than one meaning. These are “to oppose or resist a plan, an idea or a change / to make the time or date of a meeting, etc. later than originally planned” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

9) Answer: d)

The meaning of the phrase “reckon with” is “to consider something important when you are making plans and so be prepared for it” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

10) Answer: c)

The meaning of the phrase “brush up” is “to practice and improve your skills or knowledge of something” and it has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: