IBPS PO Mains 2018 – English Questions (Phrase Replacement ) Day-6

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS PO Mains 2018 – English Questions Day-6

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted by a), b), c) and d). Mark e) as your answer if you find that phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

1) Weed out

i) This round of selection process will weed out the applicants without professional and technical knowledge.

ii) We have decided to weed out the three incompetent units which have been giving the production below the margin from last two years.

iii) Gossiping and office politics are the things that should be weeded out of our working atmosphere.

iv) I have weeded out all the necessary papers and files and sent them for approval.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

2) Whip up

i) Through his impressive speech the minister tried to whip up support from public.

ii) The advertisement should be designed to whip up interest for the product among the potential customers.

iii) Today, I whipped up all the old cassettes and records and gave them to junk dealer.

iv) Today in the morning, I managed time to whip up the noodles for my lunch.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

3) Bring about

i) I think, the improved quality of product in needed to bring about the consumers’ loyalty for the brand.

ii) He tried a lot but could not bring about the reconciliation between the two groups.

iii) I am not able to guess, what has brought about the positive change in investors’ attitude?

iv) I could not bring about medicine you requested as it is not available in the market.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

4) Call for

i) Due to the news of paper leak, students and their parents are calling for the cancellation of today’s examination.

ii) Angry factory workers are calling for the release of their three months wages.

iii) The position of computer engineer calls good knowledge of software and hardware both.

iv) “An effective sales promotion programme can call for huge investment of fund,” suggested the marketing head.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

5) Look through

i) “Please look through the picture book before answering the question,” said the instructor of the game.

ii) She looked through the cookery book and prepared very delicious chocolate cookies just within half an hour.

iii) I looked through the window but could not see anyone as was very dark.

iv) He looked through the offer document and said yes for the investment.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

6) Paper over

i) In the Global Conference, the two presidents tried to paper over their differences.

ii) The school management is trying to paper over its fault.

iii) I was asked to paper over the letters of this month in proper sequence.

iv) Why did you paper over the complaint, registered by the customer?

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii, iii & iv

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

7) Ramp up

i) “School authorities should not have ramped up the fees without any prior notice,” said one of the parents in the meeting.

ii) In order to meet the demand, we will have to ramp up the production, but first we will have to increase the production capacity of the plant.

iii) Publication house is planning to ramp up the price of its monthly edition by 4 percent.

iv) With help of this software, you can ramp up your monthly database easily.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

8) Tick off

i) I have ticked off the names of those candidates who have submitted their forms.

ii) Teacher ticked him off for not submitting the assignment on time.

iii) I ticked him off for not cleaning the cobwebs which were hanging from the ceiling.

iv) Slow processing of the files ticks me off that is why I will have to allocate the responsibilities at each managerial level.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

9) Pass off

i) The religious procession passed off without any problem because city administration deployed the security guards at different locations of the city.

ii) The stale fruit juice was packaged in a new bottle and was being passed off as fresh.

iii) Often he tries to pass off fake and duplicate items of his shop as real and genuine.

iv) I saw you when you were passing off the market with your mother.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

10) Come apart

i) I was trying to take out the chip board from the device for repairing but it came apart.

ii) In the morning, grand paa was cleaning his spectacles and it came apart.

iii) I have sent three sets of books which will come apart to you by the end of the week.

iv) By chance, I got his real picture but it was really very old and came apart in my hands.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

The meaning of the phrase “weed out” is “to remove a person or thing that is not suitable or good enough, especially from a group or collection” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

2) Answer: b)

The phrase “whip up” has more than one meaning. These are “Stimulate a particular feeling in someone / to make food or a meal very quickly and easily” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

3) Answer: d)

The meaning of the phrase “bring about” is “to cause something to happen” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

4) Answer: e)

The meaning of phrase “call for” is “to demand that something happens” and it has been applied properly in all the sentences.

5) Answer: b)

The meaning of the phrase “look through” is “to examine or read something quickly” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

6) Answer: b)

The meaning of the phrase “paper over” is  “to hide an unpleasant situation, especially a problem or disagreement, in order to make people believe that it does not exist or is not serious” and phrase has been applied in i, ii and iv sentences.

7) Answer: d)

The meaning of the phrase “ramp up” is “to make something increase in amount” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

8) Answer: e)

The phrase “tick off” has more than one meaning. These are “to put the symbol ✓ next to something on a list to show that you have dealt with it /  to speak angrily to someone who has done something wrong /  to annoy someone” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

9) Answer: d)

The phrase “pass off” has more than one meaning. These are “to make people believe that a person or thing is something else / if an event passes off in a particular way, it happens in that way” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

10) Answer: b)

The meaning of phrase “come apart” is “if an object comes apart, it separates into pieces, either because it has been made that way or because it is very old or in very bad condition” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests