IBPS PO Mains 2018 – English Questions (Reading Comprehension) Day-19

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS PO Mains 2018 – English Questions Day-19

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-10): Read the passage carefully and answer the following questions.

Human resource management (HRM or HR) is the strategic approach to the effective management of organization workers so that they help the business gain a competitive advantage. Commonly known as the HR Department, it is designed to maximize employee performance in service of an employer’s strategic objectives. HR is primarily concerned with the management of people within organizations, focusing on policies and on systems. HR departments are responsible for overseeing employee-benefits design, employee recruitment, training and development, performance appraisal, and rewarding (e.g., managing pay and benefit systems). HR also concerns itself with organizational change and industrial relations, that is, the balancing of organizational practices with requirements arising from collective bargaining and from governmental laws.

Human resources overall purpose is to ensure that the organization is able to achieve success through people. HR professionals manage the human capital of an organization and focus on implementing policies and processes.

HR is a product of the human relations movement of the early 20th century, when researchers began documenting ways of creating business value through the strategic management.

The Human Resources field evolved first in 18th century in Europe. It built on a simple idea by Robert Owen (1771-1858) and Charles Babbage (1791-1871) during the industrial revolution. These men concluded that people were crucial to the success of an organization. They expressed the thought that the well-being of employees led to perfect work, without healthy workers, the organization would not survive.

HR emerged as a specific field in the early 20th century, influenced by Frederick Winslow Taylor (1856–1915). Taylor explored what he termed “scientific management” (others later referred to “Taylorism”), striving to improve economic efficiency in manufacturing jobs.

The scope of HRM is, indeed, very vast and wide. It includes all activities starting from manpower planning till employee leaves the organisation. Human Resource Planning refers to a process by which the company identifies the number of jobs vacant, whether the company has excess staff or shortage of staff and how to deal with this excess or shortage.

 Another important area of Human Resource Management is job analysis. Job analysis gives a detailed explanation about each and every job in the company.

Based on information collected from job analysis the company prepares advertisements and publishes them in the newspapers. This is recruitment. A number of applications are received after the advertisement is published, interviews are conducted and the right employee is selected.

Once the employees have been selected, an induction or orientation programme is conducted. This is another important area of human resources management. The employees are informed about the background of the company, explained about the organizational culture and values and work ethics and introduced to the other employees.

Every employee goes under training program which helps him to put up a better performance on the job. Training program is also conducted for existing staff that have a lot of experience. This is called refresher training. Training and development is one area where the company spends a huge amount.

Once the employee has put in around 1 year of service, performance appraisal is conducted that is the Human Resource department checks the performance of the employee. Based on these appraisal future promotions, incentives, increments in salary are decided.

There are various rules regarding compensation and other benefits. It is the job of the Human Resource department to look into remuneration and compensation planning.

Motivation becomes important to sustain the number of employees in the company. It is the job of the Human Resource department to look into the different methods of motivation. Motivation improves the level of performance.  The ability to do work and willingness to do work both affect the efficiency of a person. The ability to do work is obtained with the help of education and training and willingness to do work is obtained with the help of motivation.

Willingness is more important in comparison to ability. For example, a person is highly educated and he is recruited on this very basis. But it is not essential that he will do outstanding work.

He shall have to be motivated to do good work. This is possible only through motivation. Therefore, motivation improves efficiency. The efficiency of a person is reflected through increase in productivity and decrease in costs.

Another important area of Human Resource Management is maintaining cordial relations with the union members. This will help the organization to prevent strikes lockouts and ensure smooth working in the company. Effective HR management is a modern version of what used to be called personnel management.

The main difference between Personnel Management and Human Resource Management lies in their scope and orientation. The scope of personnel management was limited and had an inverted approach, wherein workers were viewed as tool.

Traditional personnel management focused on personnel administration and basic labor relation issues. In contrast, the HR management of employees is more diverse, focusing on recruitment and selection into the workplace; ongoing motivation and morale in the workplace.

Under traditional personnel management, employees were provided with less training and development opportunities. Under HR management of employees, training and development opportunities are employed to maximize employee productivity and effectiveness.

Under HR management, the ultimate potential of each employee is gauged, then employees are fitted to a position that takes full advantage of their talents and ongoing evolution.

1) According to the passage, which of the followings, tells about the culture, values and work ethics of an organisation to the newly selected employee?

a) performance appraisal

b) recruitment programme

c) orientation programme

d) training programme

e) job analysis

2) According to the passage, which of the followings is not the part of personnel management?

a) focusing on personnel administration

b) extensive training programme for improving the efficiency of the employee

c) inverted approach

d) focusing on basic labor relation issues

e) viewing employee as a tool

3) According to the passage, by which of the followings, working efficiency of an employee is affected the most?

a) qualification of employees

b) training and development programme

c) working atmospheres

d) willingness to work

e) incentives and compensation

4) According to the passage, which of the followings, unfolded the field of human resource for the first time?

a) Frederick Herzberg

b) David McClelland

c) Elton Mayo

d) C. S Myers

e) Robert Owen

5) Which of the following statements is true in the context of the passage?

a) Ability to do work is more important in comparison to willingness to do work.

b) It is not essential that highly educated employee will do outstanding work

c) HR is primarily concerned with the remuneration of people within organizations

d) None of the above

e) All are true

6) Find the incorrect statement on the basis of the given passage.

a) Effective HR management is a modern version of what used to be called personnel management.

b) Once the employees have been selected, an induction programme is conducted.

c) Job analysis gives a detailed explanation about each and every job in the company.

d) Human Resource Planning refers to a process by which the company allocates the responsibilities to the managers of different divisions.

e) All are correct

7) Choose the word which as same meaning as the word emerged

a) fled

b) waned

c) transpired

d) ebbed

e) wilted

8) Choose the word which as same meaning as the word outstanding

a) abysmal

b) groovy

c) appalling

d) outrageous

e) despicable

9) Choose the word which as opposite meaning as the word cordial

a) affable

b) convivial

c) frosty

d) amiable

e) genial

10) Choose the word which as opposite meaning as the word inverted

a) reversed

b) overturned

c) upturned

d) wrong way up

e) upright

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

It is given in the passage that once the employees have been selected, an induction or orientation programme is conducted. In this, the employees are informed about the background of the company, explained about the organizational culture and values and work ethics and introduced to the other employees.

2) Answer: b)

It is given in the passage that under traditional personnel management, employees were provided with less training and development opportunities. Under HR management, training and development opportunities are employed to maximize employee’s productivity and effectiveness.

3) Answer: d)

It is given in the passage that willingness to work is more important in comparison to ability. For example, a person is highly educated and he is recruited on this very basis. But it is not essential that he will do outstanding work so willingness to work affects the working efficiency of an employee.

4) Answer: e)

It is mentioned in the passage that Human Resources field evolved first in 18th century in Europe. It built on a simple idea by Robert Owen (1771-1858) and Charles Babbage (1791-1871) during the industrial revolution.

5) Answer: b)

According to the passage true statement is “it is not essential that highly educated employee will do outstanding work”.

6) Answer: d)

It is given in the passage that human Resource Planning refers to a process by which the company identifies the number of jobs vacant, whether the company has excess staff or shortage of staff and how to deal with this excess or shortage.

7) Answer: c)

The meaning of “emerge” is “become known / transpire”.

8) Answer: b)

The meaning of “outstanding” is “wonderful / pleasing/ groovy”.

9) Answer: c)

The meaning of “cordial” is “friendly/ convivial” and its opposite is “unfriendly / frosty”.

10) Answer: e)

The meaning of “inverted” is “upturned / wrong way up” and its opposite is “upright /standing /erect”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

 

bank exam mock test