IBPS PO Mains 2018 – English Questions (sentence correction) Day-16

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS PO Mains 2018 – English Questions Day-16

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-5): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

State Bank of India is recasting its credit policy to jewellers in the waking of bankruptcies and frauds. India’s largest lender proposes exposure capitals of Rs 100 crore and Rs 250 crore for individual and corporate borrowers, respectively. 2.It has planned to lend a substantial part in the form of gold loans, instead of the custom cash credit against stocks — a move that could ensure better monitoring of the end-use of funds but may leave many borrowers with working capital crunch. 3. According to the proposal, collateral (in the form of cash and enforceable immovable property) would also be raised for poorly-rated borrowers and new customers. A senior SBI official told that the credit policy for the gems and jewellery sector is in review. 4. Besides its experience with errant customers, SBI’s policy review is influenced by characteristics of the gems and jewellery industry —high dependence on imports, volatile in raw material price, reliance on short-term finance for upfront payment to suppliers and customer preferences that are shifting towards machine-made jewellery. 5. SBI’s financing of jewellery would be confined to selected branches. Diamond houses are being told to route documents for a large part of the trade through banks, instead of following the age-old practice of ‘direct bills’.While the revised norms would be applicable to new borrowers soon after rules are finalized, existing customers, according to the proposal, would be giving time till March 2020 to shift to the gold loan facility.

1.?

a) recasting

b) waking

c) largest

d) exposure

e) No correction required

2.?

a) substantial

b) custom

c) monitoring

d) working

e) No correction required

3.?

a) would

b) rated

c) that

d) in

e) No correction required

4.?

a) its

b) influenced

c) volatile

d) shifting

e) No correction required

5.?

a) being

b) of

c) finalized

d) giving

e) No correction required

Directions (6-10): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

 6.The UIDAI is clarified to banks that AadhaareKYC can be used to authenticate beneficiaries of government subsidies and welfare schemes while for other customers physical Aadhaar card can be used for verification, a source said. 7. The Aadhaar-issuing authority Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) wrote to the banks last week clarifying the instances and modes in whichAadhaar can be used, and a copy of the same was also send to the Reserve Bank of India, a senior UIDAI official said.8. The UIDAI wrote to banks after it received legal opinion on the matter, in the wake of a recent Supreme Court verdict that restrict the use of Aadhaar by private entities but cleared it for welfare schemes. 9.The UIDAI informed the banks that they can use Aadhaar authentication for beneficiaries of government subsidies and welfare schemes, and listed various ‘options’ for the use of Aadhaar (such as Quick Response or QR code and offline Aadhaar) for other banking customers in the light  on Supreme Court judgment in the Aadhaar case, said the official. 10. Physical Aadhaar card can be used for verification in an offline mode if produced voluntarily, it clarified. When contacted UIDAI CEO, Ajay BhushanPandey told, “There are viable and completely paperless and digital options available through digitally signed electronic form of Aadhaar which allows identity to be verified online without pinging our server. And through such methods the services can be seamless and digitally offered by banks to non-DBT customers”.

6.?

a) is

b) used

c) while

d) can

e) No correction required

7.?

a) issuing

b) wrote

c) which

d) send

e) No correction required

8.?

a) after

b) matter

c) restrict

d) for

e) No correction required

9.?

a) informed

b) listed

c) for

d) on

e) No correction required

10.?

a) produced

b) signed

c) verified

d) seamless

e) No correction required

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

Replace “waking” with “wake”

2) Answer: b)

Replace “custom” with “customary”

3) Answer: d)

Replace “in” with “under”

4) Answer: c)

Replace “volatile” with “volatility”

5) Answer: d)

Replace “giving” with “given”

6) Answer: a)

Replace “is” with “has”

7) Answer: d)

Replace “send” with “sent”

8) Answer: c)

Replace “restrict” with “restricted”

9) Answer: d)

Replace “on” with “of”

10) Answer: d)

Replace “seamless” with “seamlessly”

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: