IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-10

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-10

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, and W are sitting in the square table. They are working in eight different companies namely Lenovo, TCS, Infosys, Wipro, IBM, Tech Mahindra, CTS and Dell. The people who are sitting in the middle of the table faces centre, while the person who are sitting at corner of the table faces outside the centre. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order.

            The person who is working in Dell is sitting second to the left of the person who is working in Infosys. Only two people lives between U and the person who is working in CTS. The person who is working in Wipro is an immediate neighbour of R, neither of them is an immediate neighbour of U or the person who is working in CTS. Only one person sits between R and W, who is not an immediate neighbour of U. The person who is working in IBM sits second to the right of W. Q is working in Infosys, who is not an immediate neighbour of U. The person who is working in Tech Mahindra is sitting third to the left of T, who is not working in Dell. R is neither working in TCS nor Lenovo. The person who is working in TCS is not facing away from the centre. V sits third to the right of S, who is not working in Dell. U is not working in Lenovo.

1) Who among the following person is working in Dell?

a) P

b) Q

c) V

d) R

e) T

2) Four among the five are alike in such a way based on their certain arrangement, find the one who does not belong to the group?

a) Lenovo

b) IBM

c) CTS

d) Tech Mahindra

e) Infosys

3) Who sits third to the left of the person who is working in Infosys?

a) R

b) P

c) U

d) V

e) T

4) U is working in which of the following company?

a) IBM

b) TCS

c) CTS

d) Tech Mahindra

e) Infosys

5) Who among the following person is sitting second to the left of the person who is working in Wipro?

a) The person working in TCS

b) The person working in IBM

c) The person working in CTS

d) The person working in Tech Mahindra

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and re-arrangement

Input: reflection 48 dejection 78 audition 47 prediction 26 transition 89

Step 1: audit reflection 48 dejection 78 47 prediction 26 transition 88

Step 2: deject audit reflection 48 47 prediction 26 transition 88 77

Step 3: predict deject audit reflection 47 26 transition 88 77 47

Step 4: reflect predict deject audit 26 transition 88 77 47 46

Step 5: transit reflect predict deject audit 88 77 47 46 25

Step V is the output of the above input.

As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.

Input: 487 guilder 173 miller 254 employer 789 interpreter 348 wiper

6) Which of the following element will be fifth from the right end in step 4?

a) 788

b) mill

c) employ

d) wiper

e) None of these

7) Which of the following element is third from left end in Step 3?

a) 486

b) employ

c) interpreter

d) wiper

e) cannot be determined

8) Which of the following step will be the output for the given input?

“employ 487 guilder 173 miller 254 interpreter 348 wiper 788”

a) Step 3

b) Step 1

c) Step 2

d) Step 6

e) None of these

9) How many elements are between ‘347’ and ‘173’ in step 3?

a) One

b) Three

c) Five

d) Six

e) None of these

10) What is the position of ‘employ’ in step 5?

a) fifth from the right

b) fifth from the left

c) second from the right

d) second from the left

e) fourth from the left

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

i). The person who is working in Wipro is an immediate neighbour of R, neither of them is an immediate neighbour of U or the person who is working in CTS.

ii). Only two people lives between U and the person who is working in CTS.

iii). The person who is working in IBM sits second to the right of W. Q is working in Infosys, who is not an immediate neighbour of U.

iv). Only one person sits between R and W, Who is not an immediate neighbour of U.

v). The person who is working in Tech Mahindra is sitting third to the left of T, who is not working in Dell.

vi). The person who is working in Dell is sitting second to the left of the person who is working in Infosys.

vii). R is neither working in TCS nor Lenovo.

viii). The person who is working in TCS is not facing away from the centre.

ix). V sits third to the right of S, who is not working in Dell.

x). U is not working in Lenovo.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: a)

Direction (6-10):

Logic: The words are arranged in alphabetical order from left end, with the elimination of suffix –er. The numbered are arranged in decreasing order from right end with the elimination of 1.

Input: 487 guilder 173 miller 254 employer 789 interpreter 348 wiper

Step 1: employ 487 guilder 173 miller 254 interpreter 348 wiper 788

Step 2: guild employ 173 miller 254 interpreter 348 wiper 788 486

Step 3: interpret guild employ 173 miller 254 wiper 788 486 347

Step 4: mill interpret guild employ 173 wiper 788 486 347 253

Step 5: wip mill interpret guild employ 788 486 347 253 172

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

/ 5. Reviews