IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-11

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-11

Direction (1-5) Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Ten executives viz. A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I and J are seated in a Row which contains twelve seats. All are facing towards the north direction and there are only two vacant seats. Each of them belongs to different banks viz. BOB, Dena Bank, BOI, Canara Bank, SBI, Axis Bank, RBI, Corporation bank, HDFC Bank and IOB. All the given information is not necessarily in the same order.

The only neighbor of the person who belongs to Corporation Bank sits second to the left of C. D sits second to the right of one of the vacant seats.B does not belong to SBI and IOB. F sits immediate left of the person who belongs to RBI.  None of the vacant seat are at the extreme ends. The person who belongs to BOI and Canara Bank are immediate neighbors. A sit second to the left of B. E sits third to the left of one of the vacant seats. Only one person sits between J and one of the vacant seats. The person who belongs to Dena Bank and IOB are immediate neighbors. G sits third from the left end of the row and belongs to RBI. The person who belongs to BOB sits second to the right of the vacant seat. No person sits between B and J. Executive I neither belongs to IOB nor BOI. There is one vacant seat between H and I and no other executive sits between them.  No executive sits between A and G. B neither belongs to BOI nor belongs to Canara bank. Five executive seated between two vacant seats. J is not the neighbour of E. D does not belongs to BOB. B is not an immediate neighbour of the vacant seats. F belongs to Axis Bank. One of the immediate neighbours of B belongs to Dena Bank. Only one person sits on the left of the one who belongs to Axis Bank.

1) Who among the following sits on the right end of the row?

a) J

b) D

c) I

d) B

e) None of these

2) B belongs to which of the following bank?

a) Dena Bank

b) Corporation Bank

c) HDFC

d) Canara Bank

e) None of these

3) How many seats are there between D and the one who belongs to Corporation Bank?

a) Six

b) Five

c) Seven

d) Four

e) None of these

4) Who among the following belongs to canara bank?

a)J

b) D

c) A

d) I

e) None of these

5) Which of the following pair of executive who sits on the immediate right of the vacant seats?

a) A and J

b) D and I

c) I and G

d) A and H

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study the information carefully answers the questions given below.

* Means either hour hand or minute hand is at 6

^ Means either hour hand or minute hand is at 3

+ Means either hour hand or minute hand is at 8

@ Means either hour hand or minute hand is at 9

# means either hour hand or minute hand is at 7

! Means either hour hand or minute hand is at 5

& Means either hour hand or minute hand is at 10

Note: if two symbols are given than by default first symbol is consider as hour hand and second one is consider as minute hand. And all time are consider at AM.

Example: +* represents 8 hours 30 minutes

6) If a train departed from a station at ** it takes 190 minutes to reach the destination, then at what time the train will reach the destination?

a)@+

b) ^*

c) Data inadequate

d)[email protected]

e) None of these

7) A man reached the office at @+, if he gets late by 35 minutes, then at what time he reached the office?

a) @*

b) !+

c)[email protected]

d) &^

e) None of these

8) Find the time taken by the train to cover a distance of 495 km, if the speed of the train is 48 km/h.

a) [email protected]

b) @+

c) &^

d) &#

e) +!

9) If a boy leave from his House to school at ‘@^’. Usually he takes 20 minutes to reach the school, but he takes 10 minutes more to reach the school, then at what time he will reach the school?

a) %^

b) *@

c) &@

d) Cannot be determined

e) @@

10) A person takes ‘^*hours to reach the Railway station from his home and his train is scheduled to depart at ‘&&’, so at what time should he leave from his home to the railway station to reach the station at 10 minutes earlier?

a) +*

b) @+

c) #@

d) @@

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

G sits third from the left end of the row and belongs to RBI. F sits immediate left of the person who belongs to RBI. Only one person sits on the left of the one who belongs to Axis Bank. No executive sits between A and G. A sit second to the left of B. B is not an immediate neighbour of the vacant seat. None of the vacant seat are at the extreme ends. Five executives seated between two vacant seats.

E sits third to the left of one of the vacant seats.  J is not a neighbor of E. No executive sits between B and J. Only one person sits between J and one of the vacant seat. D sits second to the right of one of the vacant seat. D does not belongs to BOB. The executive who belongs BOB sits second to the right of one of the vacant seat.

The only neighbor of the person who belongs to Corporation Bank sits second to the left of C. B neither belongs to BOI nor belongs to Canara bank. So, case 2 and 3 are  eliminated. There is only one vacant seat between H and I and no other executive sits between them. B does not belongs to SBI and IOB. One of the immediate neighbour of B belongs to Dena Bank. The executive who belongs to Dena Bank and IOB are immediate neighbours. I neither belongs to IOB nor BOI.

The executive who belongs to BOI and Canara Bank are immediate neighbours.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: e)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: a)

Train departs at a station at **->6.30 am. It takes 190 minutes to reach destination which means 3 hours 10 minutes. 6.30+3.10->9.40->@+

7) Answer: d)

9.40 am+35 minutes=10.15 am=>&^

8) Answer: c)

495/48=10 hours 15 minutes->&^

9) Answer: e)

9.15am+20+10=9.15am+30=>[email protected]@

10) Answer: e)

Departure time of train is 10.50 am.

He has to reach the station 10 minutes earlier which means that he should be in the station at 7.10 am

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests