IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-12

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-12

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully answer the questions given below.

Ten persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I and J are attending the seminar in five different months of the same year viz., August, September, March, June and December. They all are attending the seminars in the dates of either in 6th or 21st of the each given months. They are likes ten different colours namely, Violet, Indigo, Blue, Green, Yellow, Orange, Red, Black, White and Maroon but not necessary in the same order.

G attends the seminar in one of the months has 30 days but not in the even numbered date. Three persons attend the seminar between G and the one who likes Green. Atleast three persons attend the seminar between the one who likes Green and C, who attends one of the even numbered date. Four persons attend seminar between I and the one who likes Maroon, who attends the seminar in one of the days in December. Only two persons attend the seminar between A and the one who likes Orange. A attends one of the months which has 30 days. E attends the seminar immediately after the one who likes Orange. As many persons attends the seminar after E is same as attends the seminar before the one who likes Violet. I does not like Red. Three persons attend the seminar between B and the one who likes Red. The one who likes Black attends the seminar immediately after B and does not attend the seminar in odd numbered date. D likes Indigo. More than three persons attend the seminar between F and the one who likes White, who attends the seminar before F. Both F and the one who likes White attend the seminar in the months have 31 days. C does not like White and Yellow. J attends the seminar after H and does not like Black.

1) Who among the following persons like Green?

a) H

b) A

c) B

d) E

e) J

2) How many persons are attending the seminars between A and the one who likes Indigo?

a) Four

b) Five

c) Six

d) Three

e) Cannot be determined

3) The one who likes Yellow attends the seminar in which of the following dates?

a) 21st June

b) 6th August

c) 6th June

d) 21st September

e) 6th December

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) The one who likes Orange

b) A

c) The one who likes Blue

d) The one who likes Black

e) D

5) Which of the following pairs attend the seminar in the month of September?

a) E, B

b) F, J

c) A, G

d) E, J

e) H, C

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line words and number, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is the illustration of input and re-arrangement.

Input: mvtf  jbht  gmpy  wiak  nlov

Step I: fnqz  mvtf  jbht  wiak  nlov

Step II: fnqz  mvtf  wiak  nlov  hdjv

Step III: jywi  fnqz  wiak  nlov  hdjv

Step IV: jywi  fnqz  wiak  hdjv  jpsz

Step V: rnfp  jywi  fnqz  hdjv  jpsz

And Step V is the last step of the rearrangement of the above input.

As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate steps for the given input.

Input: hike  vbmp  oqcj  dnks  shtr

6) Which of the following element is exactly between ‘fkmg’ and ‘ltfm’ in the Step III?

a) colt

b) vbmp

c) shtr

d) oqcj

e) hike

7) Which of the following elements is third to the left from the right end in Step V?

a) ltfm

b) qgru

c) fkmg

d) colt

e) None of these

8) In which of the following steps the elements ‘vbmp  fkmg  olxv’ is in the same order?

a) Step IV

b) Step III

c) Step V

d) Step II

e) Step I

9) Which of the following elements is second to the right of ‘oqcj’ in Step II?

a) shtr

b) vbmp

c) fkmg

d) olxv

e) ltfm

10) How many vowels are there in the all the elements in the final step?

a) Two

b) Three

c) One

d) None

e) Four

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

G attends the seminar in one of the months has 30 days but not in the even numbered date. Three persons attend the seminar between G and the one who likes Green. Atleast three persons attend the seminar between the one who likes Green and C, who attends one of the even numbered date.

Four persons attend seminar between I and the one who likes Maroon, who attends the seminar in one of the days in December. Only two persons attend the seminar between A and the one who likes Orange.

A attends one of the months which has 30 days. E attends the seminar immediately after the one who likes Orange. As many persons attends the seminar after E is same as attends the seminar before the one who likes Violet.

So, Case-1(b) and Case-2(a) will be dropped.

I does not like Red. Three persons attend the seminar between B and the one who likes Red. The one who likes Black attends the seminar immediately after B and does not attend the seminar in odd numbered date.

D likes Indigo. More than three persons attend the seminar between F and the one who likes White, who attends the seminar before F. Both F and the one who likes White attend the seminar in the months have 31 days. C does not like White and Yellow. J attends the seminar after H and does not like Black.

So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

1) Answer: e)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: d)

Direction (6-10):

Input: hike  vbmp  oqcj  dnks  shtr

Step I: colt  hike  vbmp  oqcj  shtr

Step II: colt  vbmp  oqcj  shtr  fkmg

Step III: ltfm  colt  vbmp  shtr  fkmg

Step IV: ltfm  colt  vbmp  fkmg  olxv

Step V: qgru  ltfm  colt  fkmg  olxv

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: a)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: